Weed species list




Дата канвертавання25.04.2016
Памер114.56 Kb.
108 Greencamp Road/Mookin-bah Reserve

WEED SPECIES LIST

FAMILY

GENUS

SPECIES

COMMON NAME

FORM

ASTERACEAE

Ageratum

houstonianum

blue billy goat weed

herb

AMARANTHACEAE

Amaranthus

viridis

green amaranth

herb

ASTERACEAE

Ambrosia

artemisiifolia

annual ragweed

herb

ASCLEPIADACEAE

Araujia

sericifera

white moth plant

vine

ASPARAGACEAEA

Asparagus

plumosus

Climbing asparagus fern

herb

ASTERACEAE

Baccharis

halimifolia

groundsel

shrub

ASTERACEAE

Bidens

pilosa

cobbler's pegs

herb

POACEAE

Bromus

catharticus

prairie grass

grass

CRASSULACEAE

Bryophyllum

Delagoense

Mother of Millions

herb

ASTERACEAE

Calyptocarpus

vialis

creeping cinderella weed

herb

BRASSICACEAE

Capsella

bursapastoris

shepherd's purse

herb

ULMACEAE

Celtis

sinensis

Chinese elm

tree

SOLANACEAE

Cestrum

parqui

green cestrum

shrub

POACEAE

Chloris

divaricata

slender chloris

grass

POACEAE

Chloris

gayana

Rhodes grass

grass

ASTERACEAE

Cirsium

vulgare

spear thistle

herb

ASTERACEAE

Conyza

sumatrensis

tall fleabane

herb

POACEAE

Digitaria

ciliaris

summergrass

grass

VERBENACEAE

Duranta

repens

duranta

shrub

POACEAE

Echinopogon

nutans

nodding hedgehog grass

grass

ASCLEPIADACEAE

Gomphocarpus

physocarpus

balloon cotton bush

herb

BORAGINACEAE

Heliotropium

amplexicaule

blue heliotrope

herb

CONVOLVULACEAE

Ipomoea

cairica

mile a minute

vine

MIMOSACEAE

Jacaranda

mimosifolia

jacaranda tree

tree

POACEAE

Lachnagrostis

filiformis

blowngrass

grass

VERBENACEAE

Lantana

camara

lantana

shrub

ONAGRACEAE

Ludwigia

peploides

water primrose

herb

FABACEAE

Macroptilium

lathyroides

phasey bean

herb

MALVACEAE

Malvastrum

coromandelianum

prickly malvastrum

herb

POACEAE

Megathyrsus

maximus var. pubiglumis

green panic

grass

POACEAE

Melinis

minutiflora

mollasses grass

grass

MORACEAE

Morus

nigra

black mulberry

tree

NYMPHAEACEAE

Nymphaea

caerulea var. zanzibarensis

cape waterlily

lily

OCHNACEAE

Ochna

serrulata

mickey mouse bush

shrub

OXALIDACEAE

Oxalis

corniculata

creeping oxalis

herb

POACEAE

Paspalum

urvillei

vasey grass

grass

POACEAE

Paspalum

dilatatum

paspalum

grass

PASSIFLORACEAE

Passiflora

edulis

common passionfruit

vine

PASSIFLORACEAE

Passiflora

foetida

stinking passion flower

vine

PASSIFLORACEAE

Passiflora

suberosa

corky passion flower

vine

POACEAE

Pennisetum

clandestinum

kikuyu grass

grass

VERBENACEAE

Phlya

nodiflora

carpet weed

herb

PLANTAGINACEAE

Plantago

myosuros subsp. myosuros

a plantain

herb

ARALIACEAE

Schefflera

actinophylla

umbrella tree

tree

ANACARDIACEAE

Schinus

terebinthifolia

broad-leaved pepper tree

tree

SCROPHULARIACEAE

Scoparia

dulcis

scoparia

shrub

ASTERACEAE

Senecio

madagascariensis

fireweed

herb

CAESALPINIACEAE

Senna

pendula var. glabrata

Easter cassia

shrub

MALVACEAE

Sida

cordifolia

flannel weed

shrub

MALVACEAE

Sida

rhombifolia

Paddy's lucerne

herb

SOLANACEAE

Solanum

mauritianum

wild tobacco

shrub

SOLANACEAE

Solanum

nigrum

blackberry nightshade

herb

SOLANACEAE

Solanum

seaforthianum

Brazilian nightshade

vine

ASTERACEAE

Sonchus

oleraceus

common sowthistle

herb

ASTERACEAE

Sphagneticola

trilobata

Singapore daisy

herb

POACEAE

Sporobolus

fertilis

Parramatta grass

grass

ARECACEAE

Syagrus

romanzoffianum

cocos palm

palm

VERBENACEAE

Verbena

litoralis

common verbena

herb

VERBENACEAE

Verbena

rigida

veined verbena

herb

ASTERACEAE

Xanthium

spinosum

Bathurst burr

shrub


WETLANDS WEEDS

FAMILY

GENUS

SPECIES

COMMON NAME

FORM

ASTERACEAE

Ageratum

conyzoides subsp. conyzoides

Billy Goat Weed

Herb

ASTERACEAE

Baccharis

halimfolia

Groundsel

Tree

SAPINDACEAE

Cardiospermum

grandiflorum

Heart Seed Balloon Vine

Vine

EUPHORBIACEAE

Chamaesyce

prostrata

Red Caustic




EUPHORBIACEAE

Chamaesyce

maculata

Spotted Spurge

Herb

POACEAE

Chloris

gayana

Rhodes Grass

Grass

ASTERACEAE

Conyza

sumatrensis

Fleabane

Herb

ASTERACEAE

Crassocephalum

crepidioides

Thickhead

Grass

FABACEAE

Crotalaria

lanceolata subsp. lanceolata

Rattlepod

Grass

PONTEDERIACEAE

Eichcornia

crassipes

Water Hyacinth

Herb

CONVOLULACEAE

Ipomoea

cairica

Mile a Minute

Herb

FABACEAE

Leucaena

leucocephala

Leucaena

Tree

POACEAE

Megathyrsus

maximus var. maximus

Guinea Grass

Grass

FABACEAE

Neonotonia

wightii

Glycine

Vine

POACEAE

Paspalum

dilatatum

Paspalum

Grass

SALVINIACEAE

Salvinia

molesta

Salvinia

Herb

ANACARDIACEAE

Schinus

terebinthifolia

Pepper Tree

Tree

SOLANACEAE

Solanum

mauritianum

Wild Tobacco

Tree

SOLANACEAE

Solanum

chrysotrichum

Devil's Fig

Tree

ASTERACEAE

Tagetes

minuta

Stinking Roger

Shrub

















База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка