Warm Up: Science Skills (Kingdom Plantae)




Дата канвертавання19.04.2016
Памер18.59 Kb.
Name______________________________________ Date______________

Warm Up: Science Skills (Kingdom Plantae)
Directions: Use the following table to answer the questions below.


Common Name

White Oak

Balsam Fir

Pin Oak

Maidenhair Tree

Eastern White Pine

Kingdom


Plantae

Plantae

Plantae

Plantae

Plantae

Phylum


Angiospermophyta

Coniferophyta

Angiospermophyta

Gingkophyta

Coniferophyta

Class


Angiosperrmae

Coniferae

Angiospermae

Gingkoae

Coniferae

Order


Fagales

Coniferales

Fagales

Gingkoales

Coniferales

Family


Fagaceae

Pinaceae

Fagaceae

Gingkoaceae

Pinaceae

Genus


Quercus

Abies

Quercus

Gingko

Pinus

Species


alba

balsamea

palustris

biloba

strobus




  1. Which organism(s) is least similar to the others?

2. Which organism(s) are the most similar to each other?

  1. To which phylum do each of the organisms belong?



  1. What classification group(s) do the organisms have in common?



  1. Which organism is the most closely related to the mountain pine (Pinus mugo)?


  1. How do the organisms in the figure differ from the organisms that are members of the Kingdom Animalia.


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка