Vulpes vulpes Vulpes means fox




Дата канвертавання27.04.2016
Памер13.45 Kb.
Vulpes vulpes
Vulpes means fox

Common name: red fox



thesilvercoyote.net http://thundafunda.com/33/animals-pictures-nature/chasing-a-snack-red-fox-pictures.php



Chief Characteristics:



Habitat:



Impact on humans:




Classification Level

Name of Level for Species

Chief Characteristics

Domain

Eukarya




  • Eukaryote (cells have a nucleus)

Kingdom

Animalia

1. Heterotrophs


2. Multicellular

3. reproduce sexually




Phylum

Chordata

1.notochord “backbone


2.tail (some stage of devolment
3.bilateral symetry (one side mirrors other sides)


Class

mammalia

1. they produce milk from mammary glands


2.they have hair
3.3 middle ear bones


Order

carnivora







Family

canidae

(1.)


(2.)

(3.)


Genus

vulpes

(1.)


(2.)

(3.)


Species

vulpes

Interesting Facts: they’re in their mother for 49 days. They weigh 100 grams when they are born





http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Vulpes_vulpes.htmlw+
http://www.biology.ualberta.ca/courses.hp/zool250/Roots/roots.S-Z.htm


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка