Unofficial report – for tpfq reference)




Дата канвертавання24.04.2016
Памер91.85 Kb.

NZ Interceptions or Imported Timber 2008-TPFQ-28

Agenda: 09


New Zealand Border and Post-border Interceptions or Imported Timber

1973-2008

(Unofficial report – for TPFQ reference)

Over the period between 1973 and November 2008 current records include 1716 border or post-border interception ‘events’ on sawn timber (lumber) imported into New Zealand. For each interception the information recorded included date (year), wood type (if known), border or post border, country of origin of shipment, organism intercepted, life stage, number found, sex, and viability (dead or alive).


For the purposes of simplicity the intercepted organisms were grouped into the following types for presentation in this paper:


Arthropods

Fungi

Bark Beetles

Fungi (Pathogens)

Wood Borers

Fungi (Saprophytes)

Insect (Isoptera)

Fungi (Basidiomycetes)

Insect (Beetle)

Fungi (Zygomycetes)

Insect (Diptera)

Bacteria

Insect (Hemiptera)

Reptiles (Hitchhikers)

Insect (Hymenoptera)

Seeds (Hitchhikers)

Insect (Lepidoptera)

Snails (Hitchhikers)

Insect (Hitchhikers)




Spiders/Mites (Hitchhikers)





Arthropods and others (excluding fungi)
The table below provides the numbers of organisms intercepted under the arthropod, reptile and seed groups. The ‘hitchhiker’ groups are counted together.

The following are examples of the species or families intercepted in each group:




Bark beetles

Insect (Hymenoptera)

Insect (Diptera)

Hylastes ater

Amblyopone australis

Anisopodidae

Hylurgus ligniperda

Amblyopone saundersi

Bibionidae

Ahasverus advena

Anoplolepis gracilipes

Calliphoridae

Cryptamorpha desjardinsi

Anthidium manicatum

Cecidomyiidae

Oryzaephilus mercator

Camponotus sp.

Chironomidae

Oryzaephilus surinamensis

Cardiocondyla emeryi

Drosophilidae

Pityogenes chalcographus

Cerapachys sp.

Muscidae

Silvanus bidentatus

Formica sp.

Odiniidae

Silvanus lewisi

Hypoponera sp.

Phoridae

Silvanus productus

Iridomyrmex anceps

Scatopsidae

Silvanus unidentatus

Linepithema humile

Sciaridae

Xyleborus affinis

Mesoporera castanea

Stratiomyidae




Monomorium antarcticum

Tipulidae

Wood Borers

Monomorium antipodum




Arhopalus ferus

Monomorium destructor

Insect (Hemiptera)

Arhopalus rusticus

Monomorium floricola

Anthocoridae

Arhopalus tristis

Monomorium pharaonis

Aphididae

Chlorophorus annularis

Ochetellus glaber

Aradoidea

Dinoderus minutus

Odontomachus simillimus

Coccidae

Ernobius mollis

Pachycondyla castanea

Lygaeidae

Heterobostrychus aequalis

Paratrechina longicornis

Miridae

Heterobostrychus brunneus

Paratrechina vaga

Pentatomidae

Lyctus africanus

Pheidole fervens

Phoridae

Lyctus brunneus

Pheidole megacephala

Pseudococcidae

Metriorhynaus rufipennis

Pheidole rugosula

Psyllidae

Minthea rugicollis

Pison spinolae

Reduviidae

Monochamus sp.

Polistes chinensis antennalis




Oemona hirta

Polistes olivaceus

Insect (Lepidoptera)

Phoracantha semipunctata

Rhyssa sp.

Agrotis ipsilon aneituma

Platypus sp.

Rhytidoponera chalybaea

Arcte coerula

Sinoxylon anale

Sceliphron laetum

Barea confusella

Sinoxylon conigerum

Sirex noctilio

Cadra cautella

Stegobium paniceum

Solenopsis geminata

Cebysa leucotelus

Stromatium barbatum

Tapinoma melanocephalum

Dasypodia cymatodes

Tessaromma undatum

Technomyrmex albipes

Graphium sp.

Tricorynus sp.

Tetramorium bicarinatum

Heliothis armigera

Xestobium rufovillosum

Tetramorium grassii

Maruca testulalis

Xylotoles sp.

Tetramorium lanuginosum

Mythimna separata

Xylotrenchus arvicola

Vespula germanica

Opogona aurisquamosa

Zorion castum

Vespula pennsylvanica

Opogona regressa




Vespula vulgaris

Orgyia sp.




Wasmannia auropunctata

Strepsicrates macropetana




Xeris sp.

Thysanoplusia orichalcea




Xylocopa sp.







Insect (Beetle)

Insect (Isoptera)

Spiders/Mites (Hitchhiker)

Anthicidae

Calotermes sp.

Achaearanea tepidariorum

Brentidae

Ceratokalotermes spoliator

Badumna robusta

Bruchidae

Coptotermes acinaciformis

Cryptaranea subcompta

Cantharidae

Cryptotermes brevis

Dolomedes minor

Carabidae

Kalotermes brouni

Dysdera crocata

Chrysomelidae

Porotermes adamsoni

Geckobia keegani

Cleridae

Stolotermes sp.

Heteropoda venatoria

Coccinellidae




Hypoblemum albovittatum

Corticariidae

Insect (Hitchhiker)

Lampona cylindrata

Corylophidae

Argosarchus horridus

Latrodectus hasselti

Cryptophagidae

Blattella germanica

Nuctenea sericata

Cucujoidea

Ctenolepisma lineata

Oecobius annulipes

Curculionidae

Ectopsocus maindroni

Phalangium opilio

Dermestidae

Euborellia annulipes

Steatoda capensis

Elateridae

Forficula auricularia

Trite planiceps

Endomychidae

Frankliniella intonsa




Erotylidae

Gryllodes sigillatus

Reptiles (Hitchhiker)

Histeridae

Labia curvicauda

Antaresia childreni

Hydrophilidae

Lithobius forficatus

Candoia carinata

Lathridiidae

Locusta migratoria

Eulamprus tenuis

Lucanidae

Periplaneta americana

Hemidactylus frenatus

Mycetophagidae

Porcellio scaber




Nitidulidae

Supella longipalpa

Snails (Hitchhiker)

Phalacridae




Achatina fulica

Pselaphidae







Scarabaeidae







Staphylinidae







Tenebrionidae








Fungi and Bacteria

The table below provides the numbers of recorded fungi and bacteria intercepted on sawn timber (lumber) imported into New Zealand.



The following are examples of the species or families intercepted in each fungal group:




Fungi (Pathogens)

Fungi (Saprophytes)

Alternaria alternata

Arthrographis cuboidea

Aureobasidium pullulans var. pullulans

Aspergillus flavus

Botrypshaeria rhodina

Aspergillus niger

Ceratocystis paradoxa

Aspergillus versicolor

Cladosporium cladosporioides

Byssochlamys varioti

Cochlibolus tuberculata

Epicoccum purpurascens

Cylindrocarpon didymum

Fairmaniella leprosa

Cylindrocladiella novaezelandiae

Gliocladium viride

Fusarium semitectum

Gliomastix cerealis

Gibberella avenacea

Hypocrea koningii

Gibberella zeae

Hypocrea lutea

Khuskia oryzae

Hypocrea rufa

Nectria haematococca

Paecilomyces variotii

Neurospora sitophila

Penicillium chrysogenum

Ophiostoma piceae

Penicillium glabrum

Ophiostoma quercus

Phialoarthrobotryum triseptata

Pestalotiopsis versicolor

Sagenomella diversispora

Phoma macrostoma

Trichoderma viride

Phytophthora sp.







Fungi (Zygomycetes)

Fungi (Basidiomycetes)

Mucor sp.

Gloeophyllum abietinum

Rhizopus stolonifer

Polyporus arcularius




Poria sp.

Bacteria

Pycnoporus sanguineus

Erwinia herbicola

Schizophyllum commune




Trametes hirsuta







Page of


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка