|Alternate format for students attempting a 4
Title: Animal Name
4 or more adaptations
One or more paragraphs explaining the animal's habitat
One or more paragraphs describing the animal's appearance.
One or more paragraphs describing the animal's typical diet.
One or more paragraphs describing interesting facts about the animal.
Bobcats have adapted to their environment by developing sharp canine teeth that are long and are used to stab the prey. The back teeth are scissor-like so they can cut through the meat and hide. Also, their claws have adapted to climbing trees in order to catch its prey. These claws are very sharp and can be pulled inside their toes. Another adaptation is that Its fur changes color with the seasons. This camouflage helps the bobcat blend in with the surroundings making it difficult for predators to see it. Finally, the bobcat's ears help it hear the quietest sound of its prey by swiveling front to back. Bobcats have little tufts of fur on top of their ears and this may improve their hearing the same way cupping our hand to our ear catches more sound.
Bobcats live in forests in many parts of the United States. However, they can also be found in desserts and chaparral. The bobcat lives in northern United States and Southern Canada but in California it is found in many places such as the coastal grasslands, the central valley plains and the mountains. In those areas of California it lives in the woods, thickets and prairies.
The bobcat gets its name from its stubby tail. A bobcat's body is about two feet long, and its tail is approximately four to eight inches long. A bobcat's weight range is between thirteen and twenty three pounds. It stands twenty to twenty four inches tall. A bobcat's paw print is a little over an inch wide. The fur of the bobcat is tawny gray in the winter and reddish brown for the summer. Baby bobcats have spotted fur that disappears when they get older.
The bobcat is a carnivore. It eats mice, squirrels, rabbits, and game birds that live on the ground, like grouse. The scissor like teeth help it rip up the meat and eat it. The bobcat sneaks up on its prey, close enough to catch it in one pounce. Jack rabbits are too quick to be caught, so the bobcat eats mostly snowshoe rabbits and hares.
The bobcat population is getting smaller because people are building in their natural habitat. As many people continue to move into areas where the bobcat lives, it has to find another place to live. It also has a hard time finding food. When this happens, the bobcat can starve and die. Some people are trying to help bobcats by tranquilizing them and move them to other places so it can survive but that can cause other problems too. One solution is to teach people about bobcat problems so everyone can help.
"Bobcat (Lynx rufus)", http://www.cathouse-fcc.org/bobcat.html, (November, 2000).
"Bobcat (Felis rufus or Lynx rufus)" http://pelotes.;ea.com/Animalfact/Mamal/bobcat.htm, (November, 2000).
Wildlife Explorer. International Masters Publishers. New York, NY. 1998
Drawing with labels