Lynxes have short tails, and usually a tuft of black hair on the tip of the ears. They have a ruff under their neck which has black bars (not very visible) and it looks like a bowtie. They have large paws padded for walking on snow, and long whiskers on the face. The color of the body varies from light brown to grey and is occasionally marked with dark brown spots, especially on the limbs. They range about 15 kg up to about 30 kg. The Eurasian Lynx is significantly larger than the other species. The Iberian Lynx is significantly smaller than the other species.
The lynx inhabits the high altitude forests with dense cover of shrubs, reeds and grass. Though the cat hunts only on the ground, it can climb trees and swim. Though it can be found in the northern regions of Scandinavia, it is primarily found in North America and also in pockets in the Himalayas.
The Eurasian Lynx was considered to be extinct in the wild in Slovenia and Croatia since the beginning of the 20th century, but a resettlement project which begun in 1973 was a success. Today, lynx can be found in the Slovenian Alps and in the Croatian regions of Gorski Kotar and Velebit. In both countries, lynx is listed as an endangered species and protected by law. Lynx-spotting in nature can be arranged in cooperation with Croatian National Park "Risnjak". Since the 1990s, there have been numerous efforts to resettle the Eurasian Lynx in Germany. It can also be found in Białowieża Forest in northeastern Poland. The critically endangered Iberian Lynx lives in southern Spain and before, eastern Portugal. Lynx is more common in northern Europe - especially in Estonia, Finland and northern parts of Russia.
Starting in 1999, the Colorado Division of Wildlife has begun a program reintroducing a wild lynx population back to the United States. The animals' distribution was restricted to Canada before being brought to the Colorado Rockies, where after being tagged with radio collars they frequently migrated throughout the western United States. While showing early signs of promise, biologists say it will take more than a decade to determine whether the program is a success. However, in 2006 the first case of a native-born Colorado lynx giving birth since 1999 was documented: it gave birth to 2 kittens, affirming the possibility of successful reintroduction.
General behavioral traits resemble that of a leopard. Lynx are usually solitary, although a small group of lynx can travel and hunt together. Mating takes place in the late winter. Its desired resting place is in crevices or under ledges, and it gives birth to 2 to 4 kittens once a year. It feeds on birds and mammals, fish, and often on sheep and goats, but its main prey is the Snowshoe Hare.Lynx have been observed in the Wet Mountains of Colorado. However spotting a lynx is a very rare event in and of itself, due to the extremely shy and solitary nature of the animal.
Sõnad, mida ma ei teadnud :
tuft – tups
ruff – trumpama
bowtie – kikilips
padded – tasakesi astuma
occasionally – aeg-ajalt
especially – eriti
significantly – oluliselt
inhabits – tavad
altitude – kõrgus merepinnast
shrubs – põõsas , puhmas
resettlement – seda ei tea , sõnaraamatus ka ei olnud ja internetis ka ei olnud .