題目：The diet of Oriental Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilohrhynchus) in
Yangmingshan, Taiwan during breeding season
Very little is known about the ecology and behavior of Oriental Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus). Based on surveys between 1993 and 2003, this species is an uncommon summer visitor in Yangmingshan, Taipei, Taiwan. We found one nest in 1994 and one in 1999. Through direct observation and videotaping of the nest in 1999, we recorded the prey items delivered to the nest on 26 days from 12 July to 19 August (total 204.7 hours, 123 prey items). Our results revealed that 78.9% by number (83.7% by biomass) of the food items were wasp nests, 16.2% were frogs (15.3% by biomass), and 4.9% were lizards (1.1% by biomass). Five species of wasps were identified, namely Polistes tenebriocosus, Po. rothneyi, Po. gigas, Po. takasagonus and Parapolybia varia. Frogs and lizards were recorded only between 11 July and 10 August. The total number of wasp nests brought back to the nestling at different hours of the day was correlated with the number of Po. tenebriocosus workers arriving at their nests. The diet Oriental Honey Buzzards provisioned their young reflected the wasp fauna and the natural history of the wasps in study area. Male and female Oriental Honey Buzzards did not contribute equally to the feeding of their young. Female stopped bringing food 10 days before the nestling fledged.
Key Words : Diet, Oriental Honey Buzzard, Yangmingshan,
Bijlsma, R. G. 1999. Do Honey Buzzards Pernis apivorus produce pellets? Limosa 72: 99-103.
Evans, H. E. and Eberhard, M. J. 1970. The Wasps. The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA.
Ferguson-Lee J. and Christie, D. 2001. Raptors of the world. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, USA.
Gamauf, A. 1999. Is the European Honey-buzzard (Pernis apivorus) a feeding specialist? The influence of social Hymenoptera on habitat selection and home range size. Egretta 42: 57-85.
Grigor'yev, N.D., Popov, V.A., Popov, Yu.K. 1977. Otryad Sokoloobraznye [Order Falconiformes]. // Ptitsy Volzhsko-Kamskogo kraya [Birds of the Volga-Kama Territory]. Nevorob'inye [Non-Passerines]. M., Nauka. P.76-116.
Kuo, M. S. & Yeh, W. H. 1987. Ecological and natural history research for Taiwan Vespidae (III)): Vespa, Polistes, Pa., Ropalidia. Annual Research Report of Chai-Yi Agricultural College 16:77-104.
Kostrzewa, A. 1987a. Territorial behavior competition and nest use of 3 tree-breeding raptors accipitres. Journal Fuer Ornithologie 128: 495-496.
Kostrzewa, A. 1987b. Quantitative analyses of nest habitat separation in the Common Buzzard Buteo buteo Goshawk Accipiter gentilis and Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus. Journal Fuer Ornithologie 128: 209-230.
Kostrzewa, A. 1987c. The effect of weather on density and reproduction success in Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus. Vogelwarte 34: 33-46.
Kostrzewa, A. 1996. A comparative study of nest-site occupancy and breeding performance as indicators for nesting-habitat quality in three European raptor species. Ethology Ecology and Evolution 8: 1-18.
Loskutova, N.M. 1985. Khishchnye ptitsy i sovy Bashkirskogo zapovednika [Birds of Prey and Owls of the Bashkirian Nature Reserve] // Khishchnye ptitsy i sovy v zapovednikakh RSFSR [Birds of prey and owls in nature reserves of the RSFSR]. Moscow, CNIL Glavokhoty Press.
Lu. S. S. Chao, J. T. and Lee, L. L. 1992. Colony cycle of Polistes jadwigae Dalla Torre (Hymenoptera: Vespidae) in Northern Taiwan. Chinese Journal of Entomology 12: 171-181.
Martin, B. P. 1992. Birds of prey of the British Isles. David & Charles, U.K.
Morioka. T. 1995. Birds of prey in Japan. Okumura printing, Tokyo, Japan.
Saporetti, F., Guenzani, W., and Pavan, P. 1994. Density, habitat and breeding success of diurnal raptors in the Prealps of NW Italy. Rivista Italiana di Ornitologia 63: 145-173.
Selas, V. 1997. Nest-site selection by four sympatric forest raptors in southern Norway. Journal of Raptor Research 31: 16-25.
Steiner, H. 1992. The diurnal raptor community of a farmland area in Upper Austria. Egretta 35: 96-110.
Steiner, H. 2000. Forest fragmentation, competition and climatic dependence in the Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus). Journal Für Ornithologie 141: 68-76.
Van Manen, W. 2000. Reproductive strategy of Honey Buzzards Pernis apivorus in the northern Netherlands. Limosa 73: 81-86.