Size: 3-15mm (1/8’’-5/8’’)




Дата канвертавання26.04.2016
Памер2.9 Kb.
Family: Salticidae
Common Name: Jumping spiders
Size: 3-15mm (1/8’’-5/8’’)
Physical Characteristics:

Cephalothorax: Distinct eye pattern with four large frontal eyes.

Abdomen: Normally elongated generally has distinct markings created by hairs on the abdomen.

Legs: Thick and stout as compared to other spiders, often hairy.


Range:
Habitat: During the day these spiders are often found stalking prey in open sunny areas. During the evening they hole up in debris, under bark stones or leaves.
Web Type: None, jumping spiders stalk their prey and use only a anchor line for capturing prey. They create silken shelters in wood debris and in leaves during the night when they are resting but create no true web.
Fun Fact: Salticids have the best vision of all arachnids, and are able to see in a complete circle around themselves at any given time.


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка