Mammalogy Lab October 20, 2009 Family Erinaceidae Hedgehogs



Дата17.04.2016
Памер13.14 Kb.
#6576
Mammalogy Lab October 20, 2009

Family Erinaceidae Hedgehogs

*Erinaceus europeus Eurasian hedgehog

Family Soricidae


Scientific Name

Common Name

Characters

*Sorex cinereus

Common shrew

3rd unicuspid equal to or larger than 4th (AK spp)

*Sorex monticolus

Dusky shrew

3rd unicuspid smaller than 4th (AK spp)

*Sorex hoyi

Pygmy shrew

Only three unicuspids, AK species

*Sorex palustris

Water shrew

3rd and 4th unicuspids equal, bristles on feet, aquatic (AK spp)

*Sorex yukonicus

Alaska tiny shrew

Smallest AK shrew, less than 3g

Blarina brevicauda

Short-tailed shrew

Lead color, short tail, no external ears, eyes barely apparent

Sorex tundrensis

Tundra shrew

Bicolored from above, 3rd unicuspid is => 4th

Sorex trowbridgei

Trowbridge’s shrew

Large shrew, gray to brown, bicolored tail


Family Talpidae Moles

*Scalopus aquaticus Eastern mole


Family Macroscelididae Elephant shrews

Elephantulus sp. Elephant shrew (skull)

Family Cynocephalidae

*Cynocephalus volans Philippine colugo (skull)




Suborder Megachiroptera

#Family Pteropodidae Old World fruit bats

Acerodon jubatus Flying fox
Suborder Microchiroptera

#Family Vespertilionidae Common Bats

*Myotis lucifugus Little brown bat

*Eptesicus fuscus Big brown bat

Lasiurus borealis Red bat

Pipistrellus subflavus Eastern pipistrelle
#Family Desmodontidae Vampire Bats

Desmodus rotundus Vampire bat
Family Phyllostomidae New World leaf-nosed bats

Sturnira lilium Yellow shouldered bat

Family Molossidae Free tailed bats

Tadarida brasiliensis Mexican free tailed bat
#Family Orycteropodidae Aardvark

Orycteropus afer aardvark
Suborder Strepsirhini

#Family Lemuridae Lemurs

Family Cheirogaleidae Dwarf, mouse lemurs

Family Megaladapidae Sportive lemurs

Family Indridae Indrid lemurs

Family Daubentoniidae Aye-Aye

Family Loridae Lorises, potto, angwantibos

Family Galagonidae Galagos or bushbabies


Suborder Haplorhini

Family Tarsiidae Tarsiers

#Family Callithrichidae Marmosets, tamarins

Family Cebidae New World monkeys

Family Cercopithecidae Old World monkeys

Family Hylobatidae Gibbons



#Family Hominidae Gorilla, chimpanzees, orangutan, humans


Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:




База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2022
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка