List of the vascular plants of akimiski island, nunavut territory




Дата канвертавання14.04.2016
Памер57.37 Kb.
LIST OF THE VASCULAR PLANTS OF AKIMISKI ISLAND, NUNAVUT TERRITORY
16 April 2015
P.M. Kotanen
Department of Botany

University of Toronto at Mississauga

3359 Mississauga Road N

Mississauga, ON L5L 1C6

Canada

peter.kotanen@utoronto.ca


This list is based on Blaney and Kotanen (2001), and includes plants of Akimiski Island and associated islets and shoals. K. Abraham, M. O'Neill, B. Van Sleeuwen, W.D. Bakowsky, M. Oldham, and Riley (2003) have added several additional species. P. Ball helped with Carex, and G. Argus helped with Salix. Nomenclature follows Morton and Venn (1990), with some updates; family order follows Newmaster et al. (1998). These publications and Riley (2003) also provide synonymy. Where names have changed from those used by Riley (1981), the name used by Riley (1981) is given [in square brackets]. Native taxa listed as extremely rare (S1), very rare (S2), or rare to uncommon (S3) in Ontario are indicated accordingly; "?" indicates questionable status (Newmaster et al. 1998; Oldham 1999). A total of 291 taxa are listed. 286 taxa are considered native to Akimiski Island (those listed in bold typeface), 4 are considered non-native (listed in regular typeface), and 1 (Plantago major) is considered possibly non-native (regular typeface). For additional details, see Blaney and Kotanen (2001).

_____________________________________________________________


LYCOPODIACEAE

Diphasiastrum complanatum (L.) Holub

Lycopodium annotinum L.
EQUISETACEAE

Equisetum arvense L.

Equisetum fluviatile L.

Equisetum sylvaticum L.

Equisetum variegatum Schleicer ex Fried. Weber & Mohr
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE

Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw.

Botrychium minganense Victorin
CUPRESSACEAE

Juniperus communis L. [var. montana Ait., var. depressa Pursh]

Juniperus horizontalis Moench
PINACEAE

Larix laricina (Duroi) K. Koch

Picea glauca (Moench) Voss [var. glauca, var. porsildii Raup]

Picea mariana (Miller) Britton, Sterns & Pogg.

Pinus banksiana Lambert
RANUNCULACEAE

Actaea rubra (Aiton) Willd.

Anemone canadensis L.

Anemone multifida Poiret ex Lam

Anemone parviflora Michaux

Caltha palustris L.

Coptis trifolia (L.) Salisb.

Ranunculus abortivus L.

Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh

Ranunculus gmelinii D.C.

S2 Ranunculus hyperboreus Rottb.

Ranunculus macounii Britton

S2 Ranunculus pedatifidus Smith ex Rees

Ranunculus reptans L.

Ranunculus subrigidus Drew

Thalictrum venulosum Trel.
MYRICACEAE

Myrica gale L.
BETULACEAE

Alnus incana (L.) Moench [A. rugosa (DuRoi)Spreng.]

Betula pumila L. [var. glandulifera Regel]
CHENOPODIACEAE

? Atriplex dioica Raf.

Chenopodium capitatum (L.) Asch.

Chenopodium glaucum L. ssp. salinum (Standley) Aellen

Salicornia borealis S.L. Wolff & Jefferies [S. europaea L.]

S2 Suaeda calceoliformis (Hook.) Moq.
PORTULACACEAE

S2 Montia fontana L.
CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Honkenya peploides (L.) Ehrh.

Minuartia dawsonensis (Britton) House

Moehringia lateriflora (L.) Fenzl [Arenaria laterifolia L.]

Sagina nodosa (L.) Fenzl

S2 Spergularia canadensis (Pers.) D. Don

Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis Bigelow [S. calycantha (Ledeb.) Bong.]

S2S3 Stellaria humifusa Rottb.

Stellaria longifolia Muhlenb. ex Willd.

Stellaria longipes Goldie (s.l.)
POLYGONACEAE

Polygonum fowleri Robinson

Polygonum viviparum L.

Rumex occidentalis S. Watson

Rumex salicifolius Weinm. var. subarcticus (Lepage) Boivin
SARRACENIACEAE

Sarracenia purpurea L.
DROSERACEAE

Drosera anglica Hudson

Drosera rotundifolia L.
VIOLACEAE

Viola nephrophylla E. Greene

Viola renifolia A. Gray
SALICACEAE

Populus balsamifera L.

Populus tremuloides Michaux

Salix arctophila Cockrell ex Heller

Salix bebbiana Sarg.

Salix brachycarpa Nutt.

Salix candida Flüegge ex Willd.

Salix glauca L. ssp. callicarpaea (Trautv.) Böcher [S. glauca var. callicarpaea (Trautv.) Böcher]

Salix myrtillifolia Andersson [S. myrtillifolia var. myrtillifolia]

Salix pedicellaris Pursh

Salix pellita Andersson ex. C. Schneider



Salix planifolia Pursh

? Salix pseudomyrsinites Anderss. [S. myrtillifolia var. cordata (Anderss.) Dorn]

Salix reticulata L.

Salix serissima (L Bailey) Fern.
BRASSICACEAE

S2? Arabis arenicola (Richardson ex Hook.) Gelert

S2S3 Cardamine pratensis L. ssp. angustifolia (Hook.) O. Schulz

Draba aurea M. Vahl ex Hornem.

Draba glabella Pursh

Draba incana L.

Erysimum cheiranthoides L.

Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser ssp. fernaldiana (Butters & Abbe) Jonsell [R. palustris (L.) Besser ssp. glabra (Schulz) Stuckey var. glabrata (Lunell) Stuckey]
EMPETRACEAE

Empetrum nigrum L.
ERICACEAE

Andromeda polifolia L. ssp. glaucophylla (Link) Hultén [A. glaucophylla Link]

Andromeda polifolia L. ssp. polifolia [A. polifolia L.]

Arctostaphylos alpina (L.) Sprengel [A. alpina (L.) Spreng. var. alpina]

Arctostaphylos rubra (Rehder & E. Wilson) Fern. [A. alpina (L.) Spreng. var. rubra (Rehd. & Wils.) Bean]

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Sprengel [A. uvaursi (L.) Spreng. ssp. uvaursi, ssp. adenotricha (Fern. & Macbr.) Calder & Taylor]

Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench

Gaultheria hispidula (L.) Muhlenb. ex Bigelow

Kalmia polifolia Wangenh.

Ledum groenlandicum Oeder

Vaccinium oxycoccos L.

Vaccinium uliginosum L.

Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. ssp. minus (Lodd.) Hultén
PYROLACEAE

Moneses uniflora (L.) A. Gray

Orthilia secunda (L.) House

Pyrola asarifolia Michaux

Pyrola chlorantha Sw.

Pyrola grandiflora Radius [P. rotundifolia L. ssp. grandiflora (Rad.) Andres.]
PRIMULACEAE

Androsace septentrionalis L.

S3? Glaux maritima L. ssp. obtusifolia (Fern.) B. Boivin

Primula egaliksensis Wormsk.

Primula stricta Hornem.

Trientalis borealis Raf.
GROSSULARIACEAE

Ribes oxyacanthoides L.

Ribes triste Pall.
SAXIFRAGACEAE

Parnassia palustris L.

Parnassia parviflora DC.

Saxifraga hirculus L.

Saxifraga tricuspidata Rottb.
ROSACEAE

Dryas integrifolia M. Vahl

Fragaria virginiana Miller

Geum macrophyllum Willd. [var. perincisium Rydb. Raup.]

Potentilla anserina L. [var. anserina, var. groenlandica Tratt.]

S1 Potentilla crantzii (Crantz) G. Beck.

Potentilla fruticosa L.

S2 Potentilla multifida L.

S2 Potentilla nivea L.

Potentilla norvegica L.

Potentilla palustris (L.) Scop.

Potentilla pensylvanica L. [var. pectinata (Raf.) Lepage]

S2 Potentilla pulchella R. Br.

Rubus acaulis Michaux

Rubus chamaemorus L.
FABACEAE

Astragalus alpinus L.

Hedysarum alpinum L. [var. americanum Michx.]

Hedysarum boreale Nutt. ssp. mackenzii (Richardson) Welsh [H. mackenzii Rich.]

Lathyrus japonicus Willd.

Lathyrus ochroleucus Hook.

Lathyrus palustris L. [L. martimus Willd. var. pellitus (Fern.) Gl.]

S3 Oxytropis viscida Nutt. [var. hudsonica (Greene) Barneby]
ELAEAGNACEAE

Shepherdia canadensis (L.) Nutt.
HALORAGACEAE

Myriophyllum sibiricum Komarov

Myriophyllum verticillatum L.
ONAGRACEAE

Epilobium angustifolium L.

Epilobium ciliatum Raf.

Epilobium palustre L.
CORNACEAE

Cornus canadensis L.
SANTALACEAE

Geocaulon lividum (Richardson) Fern. [Comandra livida Rich.]
LINACEAE

S2 Linum lewisii Pursh ssp. lepagei (B. Boivin) Mosq.
APIACEAE

S1 Carum carvi L.



Cicuta bulbifera L.

Cicuta maculata L.

Cicuta virosa L.

S3 Ligusticum scoticum L.

Sium suave Walter
GENTIANACEAE

Gentianella amarella (L.) Börner ssp. acuta (Michaux) J.M. Gillett

Gentianella propinqua (Richardson) J.M. Gillett

Gentianopsis detonsa (Rottb.) Ma (s.l.)

Lomatogonium rotatum (L.) Fries ex Nyman
MENYANTHACEAE

Menyanthes trifoliata L. [var. minor Raf.]
BORAGINACEAE

Mertensia maritima (L.) Gray
HIPPURIDACEAE

Hippuris tetraphylla L.f.

Hippuris vulgaris L.
PLANTAGINACEAE

Plantago major L.



Plantago maritima L.
SCROPHULARIACEAE

Bartsia alpina L.

Castilleja raupii Pennell

Euphrasia hudsoniana Fern & Wieg. [E. arctica Lange]

Pedicularis groenlandica Retz.

Pedicularis parviflora Smith ex Rees

Pedicularis sudetica Willd.

S3 Rhinanthus minor L. [R. cristagalli L. (s.l.)]
LENTIBULARIACEAE

Pinguicula vulgaris L.

Utricularia intermedia Hayne

Utricularia vulgaris L.
CAMPANULACEAE

Campanula rotundifolia L.

Lobelia kalmii L.
RUBIACEAE

Galium labradoricum (Wieg.) Wieg.

Galium trifidum L.
CAPRIFOLIACEAE

Linnaea borealis L. ssp. longiflora (Torrey) Hultén [L. borealis L. var americana (Forbes) Rehd.]
VALERIANACEAE

Valeriana dioica L. ssp. sylvatica (Sol. ex Rich.) F. Meyer [V. septentrionalis Rehd.]
ASTERACEAE

Achillea millefolium L. ssp. borealis (Bong.) Breitung [A. millefolium L. var. nigrescens Mey.]

Achillea millefolium L. ssp. lanulosa (Nutt.) Piper [A. millefolium L. var. occidentalis DC.]

Antennaria pulcherrima (Hook.) E. Greene

S1 Antennaria rosea E. Greene

Artemisia campestris L. ssp. borealis (Pallas) H.M. Hall & Clements [A. borealis Pall.; Artemisia canadensis Michx.]

S2 Artemisia tilesii Ledeb. ssp. elatior (Torrey & A. Gray) Hultén

Aster borealis (Torrey & A. Gray) Prov.

S3? Aster brachyactis S.F. Blake

Aster longifolius Lam. [A. johannensis Fern.]

S3 Chrysanthemum arcticum L. ssp. polare Hultén

Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L.



Erigeron acris L. [var. asteroides (Andrz. ex Bess.) DC.]

Erigeron lonchophyllus Hook.

S3? Matricaria maritima L. ssp. phaeocephala (Rupr.) Rauschert [Tripleurospermum phaeocephalum (Rupr.) Pobed.]

Petasites sagittatus (Banks ex Pursh) A. Gray

Senecio congestus (R. Br.) DC. [var. palustris (L.) Fern.]

Senecio indecorus E. Greene

Senecio pauperculus Michaux

Solidago multiradiata Aiton

Solidago uliginosa Nutt.

Sonchus arvensis L. ssp. uliginosus (M. Bieb.) Nyman



Taraxacum ceratophorum (Ledeb.) DC. (s.l.)

Taraxacum lacerum E. Greene

Taraxacum officinale G. Weber


SCHEUCHZERIACEAE

Scheuchzeria palustris L.
JUNCAGINACEAE

Triglochin maritimum L.

Triglochin palustre L.
POTAMOGETONACEAE

Potamogeton alpinus Balbis

Potamogeton filiformis Pers.

Potamogeton gramineus L.

Potamogeton richardsonii (A. Bennett) Rydb.
ZANNICHELLIACEAE

Zannichellia palustris L.
ZOSTERACEAE

S2 Zostera marina L.
JUNCACEAE

Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix [J. alpinus Vill.]

Juncus balticus Willd. [var. littoralis Engelm.]

Juncus bufonius L.

S3? Juncus castaneus Smith

Juncus triglumis L. ssp. albescens (Lange) Hultén

Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv.
CYPERACEAE

S3 Blysmus rufus (Hudson) Link [Scirpus rufus (Huds.) Schrader var. neogaeus Fern.]

Carex aquatilis Wahlenb.

Carex aurea Nutt.

Carex bigelowii Torr. ex Schwein

Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poiret ex Lam.

Carex capillaris L.

Carex capitata L.

Carex chordorrhiza Ehrh. ex L.f.

Carex concinna R.Br.

Carex diandra Schrank

Carex flava L.

Carex garberi Fern.

Carex glacialis Mackenzie

Carex glareosa Schk. ex Wahlenb.

Carex gynocrates Wormskj. ex Drejer

Carex interior L Bailey

Carex leptalea Wahlenb.

Carex limosa L.

Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd.

Carex mackenziei V. Krecz.

Carex magellanica Lam.

Carex microglochin Wahlenb.

Carex norvegica Retz. [C. media R. Br.]

Carex oligosperma Michaux

Carex paleacea Schreber ex Wahlenb.

S2? Carex praticola Rydb.

Carex rariflora (Wahlenb.) Smith

Carex rostrata Stokes

Carex saxatilis L.

Carex subspathacea Wormsk.

Carex trisperma Dewey var. trisperma

Carex utriculata F. Boott

Carex vaginata Tausch

Carex viridula Michaux

Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roemer & Schultes

Eleocharis smallii Britton

Eriophorum angustifolium Honck.

Eriophorum gracile Koch ex Roth

Eriophorum russeolum Fries ex Hartman

Eriophorum tenellum Nutt.

Eriophorum vaginatum L.

Eriophorum viridi-carinatum (Engelm.) Fern.

Kobresia simpliciuscula (Wahlenb.) Mackenzie

Scirpus cespitosus L.

Scirpus hudsonianus (Michaux) Fern.
POACEAE

Calamagrostis canadensis (Michaux) P. Beauv.

Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene

Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. stricta [C. stricta (Timm) Koeler]

Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv.

Dupontia fisheri R.Br. ssp. psilosantha (Rupr.) Hultén

Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould in Shinn. ssp. trachycaulus [Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte var. trachycaulum, var. novae-angliae (Scribn.) Fern.]

Festuca brachyphylla Schultes & Schultes f.

Festuca rubra L. ssp. rubra

Festuca saximontana Rydb.

Glyceria striata (Lam.) A. Hitchc.

Hierochloe odorata (L.) P. Beauv.

Hordeum jubatum L.

Leymus mollis (Trin.) Pilger [Elymus mollis Trin. ssp. mollis]

Poa alpina L.

S2? Poa arctica R. Br. ssp. arctica

Poa glauca M. Vahl

Poa palustris L.

Poa pratensis L. ssp. alpigena (Blytt) Hiit.

Puccinellia lucida Fern. & Weath.

Puccinellia phryganodes (Trin.) Scribn. & Merr.

Trisetum spicatum (L.) Richter [var. spicatum]
SPARGANIACEAE

Sparganium emersum Rehmann [S. angustifolium Michx. var. emersum]

Sparganium natans L.
TYPHACEAE

Typha latifolia L.
LILIACEAE

Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda [Smilacina trifolia (L.) Desf.]

Tofieldia glutinosa (Michaux) Pers.

Tofieldia pusilla (Michaux) Pers.
IRIDACEAE

Iris versicolor L.
ORCHIDACEAE

Amerorchis rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) Hultén

Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes [var. americana (R.Br.) Luer]

Corallorhiza trifida Châtel

Cypripedium passerinum Richardson

Goodyera repens (L.) R.Br.

S2 Listera borealis Morong

Listera cordata (L.) R.Br.

Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindley ex Beck

Platanthera hyperborea (L.) Lindley

Platanthera obtusata (Banks ex Pursh) Lindley

Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham.

_____________________________________________________________


REFERENCES
Blaney, C.S. and P.M. Kotanen. 2001. The vascular flora of Akimiski Island, Nunavut Territory. The Canadian Field-Naturalist 115: 88-98.

Morton, J.K. and J.M. Venn. 1990. A checklist of the flora of Ontario: vascular plants. University of Waterloo Biology Series Number 34. Department of Biology, University of Waterloo, Waterloo.

Newmaster, S.G., A. Lehela, P.W.C. Uhlig, S. McMurray, and M.J. Oldham. 1998. Ontario plant list. Forest Research Paper Number 123. Ontario Forest Research Institute, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, Sault Ste. Marie.

Oldham, M.J. 1999. Natural heritage resources of Ontario: rare vascular plants (3rd edition). Natural Heritage Information Centre, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, Peterborough.

Riley, J.L. 1981. The vascular flora of Akimiski Island, James Bay, N.W.T. Le Naturaliste Canadien 108: 229-235.

Riley, J.L. 2003. Flora of the Hudson Bay Lowland and its postglacial origins. NRC Research Press, Ottawa.







База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка