List of freshwater invertebrates from alberta




Дата канвертавання24.04.2016
Памер87.98 Kb.
LIST OF FRESHWATER INVERTEBRATES FROM ALBERTA

Most records are from Clifford, H.F. 1990. Aquatic invertebrates of Alberta. University of Alberta Press. Aquatic mite records are from H. Proctor (University of Alberta) and I. Smith (Agriculture & Agrifoods Canada). Some new records (*) from student collections in 2003.


Note: this list is clearly not exhaustive for all taxa; also, some fly genera have not yet been found in Alberta but are strongly expected to occur in the province.
Phylum Porifera

Genus Ephydatia

Genus Eunapius

Genus Spongilla

Phylum Cnidaria

Genus Hydra

Genus Chlorohydra

Phylum Platyhelminthes

Class Turbellaria

Order Tricladida

Genus Dugesia

Species tigrina

Genus Polycelis



Species coronata

Genus Phagocata



Species vitta

“microturbellarian” orders

Phylum Nemertea*

Phylum Nematoda

Phylum Nematomorpha

Family Chordodidae

Family Gordiidae

Phylum Gastrotricha

Phylum Rotifera

Class Bdelloidea

Order Bdelloida

Class Monogononta

Order Ploima

Order Flosculariaceae

Order Collothecaceae

Phylum Bryozoa

Genus Cristatella

Genus Plumatella

Genus Fredericella

Phylum Annelida

Class Clitellata

Subclass Oligochaeta

Family Aelosomatidae

Genus Aelosoma

Family Naididae

Genus Chaetogaster

Genus Uncinais

Genus Pristina

Genus Dero

Genus Stylaria

Genus Arcteonais

Genus Slavina

Genus Nais

Genus Specaria

Genus Vejdovskyella

Family Tubificidae

Genus Branchiura

Genus Aulodrilus

Genus Spirosperma

Genus Quistadrilus

Genus Ilyodrilus

Genus Tasserkidrilus

Genus Tubifex

Genus Rhyacodrilus

Genus Varichaetadrilus

Genus Potamothrix

Genus Psammoryctides

Genus Bothrioneuru

Genus Isochaetides

Genus Limnodrilus

Family Lumbriculidae

Genus Rhynchelmis

Genus Lubriculus

Genus Stylodrilus

Family Haplotaxidae

Genus Haplotaxis

Family Enchytraeidae

Subclass Hirudinea

Order Rhynchobdellida

Family Glossiphoniidae

Genus Alboglossiphonia

Genus Batrachobdella

Genus Glossiphonia

Genus Helobdella

Genus Marvinmeyeria

Genus Placobdella

Genus Theromyzon

Family Piscicolidae

Genus Cystobranchus

Genus Myzobdella

Genus Piscicola

Order Gnathobdellida

Family Hirudinidae

Genus Macrobdella

Genus Mollibdella

Genus Percymoorensis

Order Pharyngobdellida

Family Erpobdellidae

Genus Dina



Genus Mooreobdella

Genus Erpobdella

Genus Nephelopsis

Subclass? Branchiobdellida*

Family Branchiobdellidae*

Phylum Mollusca

Class Gastropoda

Subclass Pulmonata

Family Acroloxidae

Genus Acroloxus

Family Ancyclidae

Genus Ferrissia

Family Lymnaeidae

Genus Bakerilymnaea

Genus Fossaria

Genus Lymnaea

Genus Radix

Genus Stagnicola

Family Physidae

Genus Aplexa

Genus Physa

Family Planorbidae

Genus Armiger

Genus Gyraulus

Genus Helisoma

Genus Menetus

Genus Planorbula

Genus Promenetus

Subclass Prosobranchia

Family Hydrobiidae

Genus Amnicola

Genus Probythinella

Family Valvatidae

Genus Valvata

Class Pelecypoda (Bivalvia)

Family Unionidae

Genus Anodonta

Genus Lampsilis

Genus Lasmigona

Family Sphaeriidae

Genus Pisidium

Genus Sphaerium

Phylum Tardigrada

Phylum Arthropoda

Subphylum Chelicerata

Class Arachnida



Order Acari

Suborder Prostigmata

subcohort Hydrachnidia

Family Stygothrombidiidae

Family Hydrovolziidae

Family Limnocharidae

Family Eylaidae

Family Hydrachnidae

Family Hydryphantidae

Family Hydrodromidae

Family Sperchontidae

Family Teutoniidae

Family Anisitsiellidae

Family Lebertiidae

Family Oxidae

Family Torrenticolidae

Family Limnesiidae

Family Hygrobatidae

Family Feltriidae

Family Unionicolidae

Family Wettinidae

Family Pionidae

Family Aturidae

Family Momoniidae

Family Mideidae

Family Nudomideopsidae

Family Mideopsidae

Family Chappuisididae

Family Athienemanniidae

Family Acalyptonotidae

Family Laversiidae

Family Arrenuridae

cohort Eupodina

Family Halacaridae

Suborder Oribatida

Family Hydrozetidae

Order Araneae

Family Pisauridae

Genus Dolomedes

Family Lycosidae

Genus Pirata

Subphylum Crustacea

Class Branchiopoda

Order Anostraca

Family Streptocephalidae

Genus Streptocephalus

Family Chirocephalidae

Genus Artemiopsis

Genus Eubranchipus

Family Artemiidae

Genus Artemia

Family Branchinectidae

Genus Branchinecta

Order Notostraca

Genus Triops

Species longicaudatus

Genus Lepidurus



Species couesii

Species lynchi

Order Conchostraca

Genus Lynceus

Genus Cyzicus

Order Cladocera

Family Bosminidae

Genus Bosmina

Family Chydoridae [many genera]

Family Daphniidae

Genus Ceriodaphnia

Genus Daphnia

Genus Scapholeberis

Genus Simocephalus

Family Holopediidae

Genus Holopedium

Family Leptodoridae

Genus Leptodora

Family Macrothricidae [many genera]

Family Moinidae

Genus Moina

Family Polyphemidae

Genus Polyphemis

Family Sididae

Genus Diaphanosoma

Genus Latona

Genus Sida

Class Maxillopoda

Subclass Branchiura

Genus Argulus

Subclass Ostracoda

Family Limnocytheridae

Family Cyprididae

Family Candonidae

Family Darwinulidae

Family Cytherideidae

Family Ilyocyprididae

Family Cyclocyprididae

Family Notodromadidae

Subclass Copepoda

Order Harpacticoida [many genera]

Order Calanoida

Genus Senecella

Genus Limnocalanus

Genus Osphranticum



Genus Acanthodiaptomus

Genus Aglaodiaptomus

Genus Arctodiaptomus

Genus Hesperodiaptomus

Genus Leptodiaptomus

Genus Orychodiaptomus

Genus Skistodiaptomus

Order Cyclopoida

Genus Ectocyclops

Genus Orthocyclops

Genus Macrocyclops

Genus Paracyclops

Genus Eucyclops

Genus Tropocyclops

Genus Diacyclops

Genus Cryptocyclops

Genus Mesocyclops

Genus Acanthocyclops

Genus Microcyclops

Genus Thermocyclops

Order Poecilostomatoida

Genus Ergasilus

Class Malacostraca

Superorder Peracarida

Order Mysidacea

Genus Mysis



Species relicta

Order Amphipoda

Family Crangonyctidae

Genus Stygobromus



Species candansis

Species secundus

Family Gammaridae

Genus Gammarus

Species lacustris

Family Talitridae

Genus Hyallela

Species azteca

Family Haustoriidae

Genus Diporeia

Species hoyi

Order Isopoda

Family Asellidae

Genus Salmasellus



Species steganothrix

Order Decapoda

Family Cambaridae

Genus Orconectes



Species virilis

Superclass Hexapoda

Class Collembola

Family Poduridae

Genus Podura

Species aquatica

Family Sminthuridae [a few species]

Family Isotomidae [a few species]

Class Insecta

Order Ephemeroptera

Family Baetiscidae

Genus Baetiscus

Family Polymitarcyidae

Genus Ephoron

Family Tricorythidae

Genus Tricorythodes

Family Ametropodidae

Genus Ametropus

Family Ephemerellidae

Genus Caudatella

Genus Timpanoga

Genus Attenella

Genus Danella

Genus Ephemerella

Genus Serratella

Genus Drunella

Family Heptageniidae

Genus Macdunnoa

Genus Pseudiron

Genus Rithrogena

Genus Stenacron

Genus Stenonema

Genus Epeorus

Genus Acanthomola

Genus Cinygmula

Genus Cinygma

Genus Heptagenia

Family Baetidae

Genus Dactylobaetis

Genus Baetis

Genus Pseudocloeon

Genus Centroptilum

Genus Callibaetis

Genus Cloeon

Family Ephemeridae

Genus Ephemera

Genus Hexagenia

Family Caenidae

Genus Brachycercus

Genus Caenis

Family Metretopodidae

Genus Siphloplecton

Genus Metretopus

Family Oligoneuridae

Genus Isonychia

Genus Lachlania

Family Leptophlebiidae

Genus Paraleptophlebia

Genus Leptophlebia

Genus Choroterpes

Genus Traverella

Family Siphlonuridae

Genus Analetris

Genus Ameletus

Genus Parameletus

Genus Siphlonurus

Order Odonata

Suborder Anisoptera

Family Aeshnidae

Genus Aeshna

Genus Anax

Family Corduliidae

Genus Cordulia

Genus Epitheca

Genus Somatochlora

Family Gomphidae

Genus Gomphus

Genus Ophiogomphus

Family Libellulidae

Genus Leucorrhinia

Genus Libellula

Genus Pachydiplax

Genus Sympetrum

Suborder Zygoptera

Family Calopterygidae

Genus Calopteryx

Family Coenagrionidae

Genus Argia

Genus Amphiagrion

Genus Nehalennia

Genus Coenagrion

Genus Enallagma

Genus Ischnura

Family Lestidae

Genus Lestes

Order Plecoptera

Family Peltoperlidae

Genus Yoraperla

Family Leuctridae

Genus Parleuctra



Genus Perlomyia

Genus Despaxia

Genus Leuctra

Family Taeniopterygidae

Genus Taeniopteryx

Genus Doddsia

Genus Oemopteryx

Genus Taenionema

Family Pteronarcyidae

Genus Pteronarcella

Genus Pteronarcys

Family Capniidae

Genus Isocapnia

Genus Eucapnopsis

Genus Capnia

Genus Bolshecapnia

Genus Utacapnia

Genus Mesocapnia

Genus Paracapnia

Family Nemouridae

Genus Zapada

Genus Amphinemura

Genus Malenka

Genus Visoka

Genus Soyedina

Genus Nemoura

Genus Shipsa

Genus Podmosta

Family Perlidae

Genus Claassenia

Genus Paragnetina

Genus Acroneuria

Genus Hesperoperla

Genus Perlesta

Genus Calineuria

Genus Doroneuria

Family Perlodidae

Genus Isoperla

Genus Kogotus

Genus Isogenoides

Genus Megarcys

Genus Skwala

Genus Arcynopteryx

Genus Perlinodes

Genus Setvena

Genus Cultus

Genus Diura

Family Chloroperlidae

Genus Alloperla

Genus Hastaperla

Genus Kathroperla

Genus Neaviperla

Genus Paraperla

Genus Suwallia

Genus Sweltsa

Genus Triznaka

Genus Utaperla

Order Hemiptera

Family Belostomatidae

Genus Lethocerus

Family Notonectidae

Genus Buenoa

Genus Notonecta

Family Gerridae

Genus Limnoporus

Genus Gerris

Genus Aquarius

Family Mesoveliidae

Genus Mesovelia

Family Hebridae

Genus Merragata

Family Corixidae

Genus Cymatia

Genus Dasycorixa

Genus Callicorixa

Genus Trichocorixa

Genus Palmacorixa

Genus Hesperocorixa

Genus Corisella

Genus Sigara

Genus Cenocorixa

Genus Arctocorisa

Family Veliidae

Genus Microvelia

Family Saldidae

Genus Lampracanthia

Genus Chiloxanthus

Genus Pentacora

Genus Calacanthia

Genus Salda

Genus Teloleuca

Genus Saldula

Genus Micranthia

Order Megaloptera

Family Sialidae

Genus Sialis

Order Neuroptera

Family Sisyridae

Genus Sisyra

Order Lepidoptera

Family Noctuidae

Family Pyralidae

Genus Parapoynx (= Paraponyx)

Genus Petrophila

Genus Munroessa



Genus Synclita

Genus Nymphula"

Order Trichoptera

Family Helicopsychidae

Genus Helicopsyche

Family Lepidostomatidae

Genus Lepidostoma

Family Rhyacophilidae

Genus Rhyacophila

Family Molannidae

Genus Molanna

Genus Molannodes

Family Uenoidae

Genus Neothremma

Genus Neophylax

Genus Oligophlebodes

Family Hydroptilidae

Genus Oxyethira

Genus Hydroptila

Genus Agraylea

Genus Ochrotrichia

Genus Orthotrichia

Genus Mayatrichia

Genus Neotrichia

Family Hydropsychidae

Genus Hydropsyche

Genus Cheumatopsyche

Family [?] Arctopsychidae

Genus Arctopsyche

Genus Parapsyche

Family Philopotamidae

Genus Dolophilodes

Genus Wormaldia

Family Polycentropodidae

Genus Nyctiophylax

Genus Neureclipsis

Genus Polycentropus

Family Psychomyiidae

Genus Psychomyia

Family Leptoceridae

Genus Oecetis

Genus Ceraclea

Genus Nectopsyche

Genus Triaenodes

Genus Mystacides

Family Phryganeidae

Genus Agrypnia

Genus Phryganea

Genus Banksiola

Genus Fabria

Genus Ptilostomis

Family Glossosomatidae

Genus Agapetus

Genus Protoptila

Genus Glossosoma

Genus Anagapetus

Family Brachycentridae

Genus Brachycentrus

Genus Micrasema

Genus Amiocentrus

Family Limnephilidae

Genus Allomyia

Genus Pedomoecus

Genus Apatania

Genus Psychoglypha

Genus Glyphopsyche

Genus Philocasca

Genus Chyranda

Genus Homophylax

Genus Pycnopsyche

Genus Hesperophylax

Genus Lenarchus

Genus Clistoronia

Genus Asynarchus

Genus Philarctus



Genus Limnephilus

Genus Limnephilus

Genus Nemotaulius

Genus Arctopora

Genus Platycentropus

Genus Anabolia

Genus Grammataulius

Genus Ecclisomyia

Genus Dicosmoecus

Genus Amphicosmoecus

Genus Onocosmoecus

Genus Chilostigmodes



Genus Phanocelia

Order Coleoptera

Family Curculionidae [several genera]

Family Gyrinidae

Genus Gyrinus

Family Dryopidae

Genus Helichus

Family Amphizoidae

Genus Amphizoa

Family Scirtidae

Genus Scirtes

Genus Cyphon

Family Lampyridae

Family Dytiscidae

Genus Laccophilus

Genus Desmopachria

Genus Liodessus

Genus Hygrotus

Genus Laccornis

Genus Hydroporus

Genus Oreodytes

Genus Potamonectes

Genus Coptotomus

Genus Carrhydrus

Genus Agabus

Genus Ilybius

Genus Colymbetes

Genus Rhantus

Genus Neoscutopterus

Genus Dytiscus

Genus Hydaticus

Genus Graphoderus

Genus Acilius

Family Hydrophilidae

Genus Helophorus

Genus Hydrochus

Genus Hydrophilus

Genus Hydrochara

Genus Tropisternus

Genus Enochrus

Genus Cymbiodyta

Genus Laccobius

Genus Crenitis

Genus Anacaena

Genus Paracymus

Genus Ametor

Genus Hydrobius

Family Elmidae

Genus Zaitzevia

Genus Ordobrevia

Genus Heterlimnius

Genus Optioservus

Genus Cleptelmis

Genus Dubiraphia

Genus Narpus

Family Haliplidae

Genus Brychius

Genus Haliplus

Genus Peltodytes

Family Hydraenidae

Genus Ochthebius



Genus Gymnochthebius

Genus Limnebius

Genus Hydraena

Family Limnichidae

Genus Limnichus

Family Staphylinidae

Genus Stenus*

Family Chrysomelidae

Genus Pyrrhalta

Genus Neohaemonia

Genus Donacia

Genus Plateumaris

Genus Donaciella

Order Diptera

Suborder Nematocera

Family Deuterophlebiidae

Genus Deuterophlebia

Family Ptychopteridae

Genus Ptychoptera

Family Tanyderidae

Genus Protanyderus

Family Thaumaleidae

Genus Thaumalea

Family Simuliidae

Genus Prosimulium

Genus Twinnia

Genus Gymnopais

Genus Ectemnia

Genus Simulium

Genus Stegopterna

Genus Metacnephia

Genus Cnephia



Genus Greniera

Genus Mayacnephia

Family Chironomidae

Subfamily Tanypodinae

Subfamily Podonominae

Subfamily Chironominae

Subfamily Diamesinae

Subfamily Orthocladiinae

Family Culicidae

Genus Anopheles

Genus Mansonia

Genus Culiseta

Genus Culex

Genus Aedes

Family Ceratopogonidae

Genus Atrichopogon

Genus Forcipomyia

Genus Dasyhelea

Genus Leptoconops

Genus Culicoides

Genus Palpomyia

Genus Stilobezzia

Genus Probezzia

Genus Bezzia

Genus Allaudomyia

Genus Mallochohelea

Genus Serromyia

Genus Sphaeromias

Family Blephariceridae

Genus Bibiocephala

Genus Philorus

Genus Agathon

Family Chaoboridae

Genus Mochlonyx

Genus Eucorethra

Genus Chaoborus

Family Tipulidae [>20 genera]

Subfamily Cylindrotominae

Subfamily Limoniinae

Subfamily Tipulinae

Family Psychodidae

Genus Maruina

Genus Pericoma

Genus Telmatoscopus

Genus Psychoda

Family Dixidae

Genus Dixa

Genus Dixella

Suborder Brachycera

Family Tabanidae

Genus Tabanus

Genus Chrysops

Family Syrphidae

Genus Eristalis

Genus Chrysogaster



Genus Helophilus

Family Athericidae

Genus Atherix

Family Ephydridae [many genera]

Family Anthomyiidae [several genera]

Family Sciomyzidae [many genera]

Family Empididae [several genera]

Family Dolichopodidae [several genera]



Family Stratiomyidae [many genera]


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка