Electronic Appendix




старонка1/3
Дата канвертавання26.04.2016
Памер179.05 Kb.
  1   2   3
Electronic Appendix. Inclusive list of all birds observed in cacao farms and forest fragments of Bocas del Toro, Panama during point counts and extra observations.


Scientific Name

Common Name

No. obs.

Cacao1



No. obs.

Forest2



Status3

Guild4

Tinamus major

Great Tinamou




3

R




Crypturellus soui

Little Tinamou

1

1*

R




Ortalis cinereiceps

Gray-headed Chachalaca

1

5

R

C/F

Odontophorus melanotis

Black-eared Wood-Quail




1*

R




Tigrisoma lineatum

Rufescent Tiger-Heron




1*

R




Ardea alba

Great Egret

1*




R




Egretta caerulea

Little Blue Heron

1*




R




Bulbulcus ibis

Cattle Egret

1*




R




Butorides striata

Green-backed Heron

1*




R




Nyctanassa violacea

Yellow-crowned Night-Heron

1*




R




Coragyps atratus

Black Vulture

2

1

R




Cathartes aura

Turkey Vulture

1*




R, M




Sarcoramphus papa

King Vulture

1*

1*

R




Leptodon cayanensis

Gray-headed Kite

2




R




Chondrohierax uncinatus

Hook-billed Kite

1*




R




Elanus leucurus

White-tailed Kite

1*




R




Harpagus bidentatus

Double-toothed Kite

2

1

R




Ictinia plumbea

Plumbeous Kite

1*




R




Leucopternis semiplumbeus

Semiplumbeous Hawk




1*

R




Leucopternis albicollis

White Hawk

1*




R




Buteogallus anthracinus

Common Black-Hawk

1*




R




Buteo magnirostris

Roadside Hawk

3




R

U/I

Buteo platypterus

Broad-winged Hawk

1*




M




Spizaetus tyrannus

Black Hawk-Eagle

1*




R




Micrastur semitorquatus

Collared Forest-Falcon

1*

1*

R




Herpetotheres cachinnans

Laughing Falcon

1*

1

R




Falco rufigularis

Bat Falcon

1*




R




Laterallus albiguralis

White-throated Crake

2




R

C/FI

Aramides cajanea

Gray-necked Wood-Rail

1*




R




Porphyrio martinica

Purple Gallinule

1*




R




Jacana spinosa

Northern Jacana

1*




R




Actitis macularus

Spotted Sandpiper

1*




M




Pataegioenas cayennensis

Pale-vented Pigeon

8

1*

R

C/F

Pataegioenas speciosa

Scaled Pigeon

3

1*

R

C/F

Patagioenas flavirostris

Red-billed Pigeon

1*

1

R

C/F

Patagioenas nigrirostris

Short-billed Pigeon

4

10

R

C/FI

Columbina passerina

Common Ground-Dove

1*




R




Columbina talpacoti

Ruddy Ground-Dove

1*




R




Claravis pretiosa

Blue Ground-Dove

2




R

U/F

Leptotila cassini

Gray-chested Dove

2

3

R

U/F

Geotrygon veraguensis

Olive-backed Quail-Dove




1*

R




Aratinga finschi

Crimson-fronted Parakeet

14

8

R

C/F

Aratinga nana

Olive-throated Parakeet

1*

2

R

C/F

Pionopsitta haematotis

Brown-hooded Parrot

1*

1*

R




Pionus menstruus

Blue-headed Parrot

19

10

R

C/F

Pionus senilis

White-crowned Parrot

26

18

R

C/F

Amazona autumnalis

Red-lored Parrot

4




R

C/F

Amazona farinosa

Mealy Parrot

1*

8

R

C/F

Coccyzus americanus

Yellow-billed Cuckoo

1*




M




Piaya cayana

Squirrel Cuckoo

1

1

R

C/I

Tapera naevia

Striped Cuckoo

1*




R




Crotophagus sulcirostris

Groove-billed Ani

1*




R




Ciccaba nigrolineata

Black-and-white Owl

2




R




Nyctidromus albicollis

Common Pauraque

1*




R




Nyctibius grandis

Great Potoo

1*




R




Streptoprocne zonaris

White-collared Swift

1*




R




Chaetura cinereiventris

Gray-rumped Swift

1




R




Glaucis aeneus

Bronzy Hermit

9

3

R

U/IN

Threnetes ruckeri

Band-tailed Barbthroat

2

2

R

U/IN

Phaethornis guy

Green Hermit




2

R

U/IN

Phaethornis superciliosus

Long-tailed Hermit

13

54

R

U/IN

Phaethornis longuemareus

Little Hermit

19

39

R

U/IN

Florisuga mellivora

White-necked Jacobin

9

2

R

C/IN

Anthracothorax prevostii

Green-breasted Mango

1




R




Lophornis helenae

Black-crested Coquette

3




R

C/IN

Thalurania colombica

Violet-crowned Woodnymph




3

R

U/IN

Amazilia amabilis

Blue-chested Hummingbird

23

4

R

U/IN

Amazilia tzacatl

Rufous-tailed Hummingbird

94




R

U/IN

Chalybura urochrysia

Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer

3

10

R

U/IN

Lampornis calolaemus

Purple-throated Mountain-gem




1

R

C/IN

Heliothryx barroti

Purple-crowned Fairy

2




R

C/IN

Heliomaster longirostris

Long-billed Starthroat

1*




R




Trogon violaceus

Violaceous Trogon

5

3

R

C/FI

Trogon rufus

Black-throated Trogon




4

R

U/FI

Trogon massena

Slaty-tailed Trogon

1*

8

R

C/FI

Baryphthengus martii

Rufous Motmot




3

R

U/O

Electron platyrhynchum

Broad-billed Motmot




1

R

U/O

Chloroceryle amazona

Amazon Kingfisher

1*




R




Chloroceryle aenea

American Pygmy Kingfisher

1*




R




Notharchus macrorhynchos

White-necked Puffbird

2

2

R

C/I

Notharchus tectus

Pied Puffbird

2

1*

R

C/I
  1   2   3


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка