Ebey’s Landing Vascular Plant Species List




Дата канвертавання21.04.2016
Памер43.52 Kb.

Ebey’s Landing Vascular Plant Species List



Compiled by University of Washington (WTU) Herbarium
Covers National Park, State Park, and Nature Conservancy land.
A series of five trips were made to Ebey’s Landing to document the site’s vascular plant flora with voucher specimens. Trip dates were April 30, May 7, June 30, September 10, 2004, and April 1, 2005.

Total # of species on list: 248.

Total # of species collected on the 2004-2005 forays: 228 (92% of species on list)

Total # of collected species that are new additions to TNC list: 137 (55% of species on list)



List format:

  • Underlined font: these species are represented by voucher specimens collected on one of the four 2004 WTU forays to Ebey’s Landing (April 30, May 7, June 4, Sept. 10).

  • Bold font: these species represent new additions to the original TNC Ebey’s Landing list, based on the four 2004 forays.

  • Neither underlined nor bolded: these species were on the original TNC list, but were not collected on any of the four 2004 forays.

Apiaceae Anthriscus scandicina



Conium maculatum

Daucus carrota

Daucus pusillus

Glehnia leiocarpa

Lomatium dissectum



Lomatium nudicaule

Lomatium utriculatum

Osmorhiza chiloensis

Sanicula bipinnatifidia

Sanicula crassicaulis
Apocynaceae Vinca major
Aquifoliaceae Ilex aquifolium
Araliaceae Hedera helix
Asteraceae Achillea millefolium

Ambrosia chamissonis var. bipinnatisecta

Anaphalis margaritacea

Anthemis cotula?

Arctium minus

Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. scouleriana

Aster subspicatus?

Chrysopsis villosa var. villosa

Cirsium arvense

Cirsium vulgare

Conyza canadensis

Crepis capillaris

Eriophyllum lanatum var. lanatum

Gnaphalium chilense

Gnaphalium purpureum

Grindelia integrifolia var. macrophyla

Hypochaeris glabra

Hypochaeris radicata

Lactuca serriola

Matricaria chamomilla

Matricaria discoidea

Microseris laciniata



Senecio jacobaea

Senecio sylvaticus

Senecio vulgaris

Solidago canadensis var. salebrosa

Sonchus arvensis

Sonchus asper

Sonchus oleraceus

Tanacetum vulgare

Taraxacum officinale

Tragopogon porrifolius
Berberidaceae Berberis aquifolium

Berberis nervosa


Betulaceae Alnus rubra
Boraginaceae Amsinckia menziesii

Myosotis discolor
Brassicaceae Arabidopsis thaliana

Arabis glabra

Brassica campestris

Brassica kaber

Cakile edentula

Cakile maritima

Capsella bursa-pastoris

Cardamine hirsuta

Cardamine oligosperma var. oligosperma

Cheiranthus cheiri

Coronopus didymus

Draba verna

Lepidium virginicum var. menziesii

Lobularia maritima

Sisymbrium altissimum

Sisymbrium officinale
Cactaceae Opuntia fragilis

Opuntia engelmannii? (introduced prickly pear closest to O. e.)


Caprifoliaceae Linnaea borealis

Lonicera ciliosa



Lonicera hispidula

Lonicera involucrata

Sambucus racemosa var. arborescens

Symphoriocarpus albus var. laevigatus
Caryophyllaceae Cerastium arvense

Cerastium glomeratum

Cerastium vulgatum?

Honkenya peploides

Sagina apetala

Sagina procumbens

Silene dioica? (= Lychnis dioica)

Silene gallica

Silene latifolia ssp. alba (= Lychnis alba)

Silene noctiflora



Silene scouleri var. scouleri

Spergularia canadensis?

Spergularia rubra

Stellaria cripsa

Stellaria media
Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium album

Salicornia virginica
Clusiaceae Hypericum perforatum
Cupressaceae Thuja plicata
Cyperaceae Carex inops ssp. inops (= Carex pensylvanica var. vespertina)

Carex hendersonii

Carex leptopoda (= C. deweyana)

Carex lyngbyei

Carex macrocephala

Carex tumulicola

Scirpus americanus
Equisetaceae Equisetum hyemale

Equisetum telmateia
Ericaceae Arbutus menziesii

Gaultheria shallon

Rhododendron macrophyllum

Vaccinium ovatum

Vaccinium parvifolium
Fabaceae Cytisus scoparius

Lathyrus japonicus

Lupinus bicolor

Lupinus rivularis

Medicago lupulina

Medicago sativa

Trifolium arvense

Trifolium dubium

Trifolium hybridum

Trifolium microdon

Trifolium pratense

Trifolium procumbens

Trifolium repens

Trifolium tridentatum

Ulex europaeus

Vicia americana var. truncata

Vicia gigantea

Vicia hirsuta

Vicia sativa var. angustifolia

Vicia villosa
Geraniaceae Erodium cicutarium

Geranium molle
Grossulariaceae Ribes divaricatum

Ribes lacustre

Iridaceae Iris sp. (introduced blue flag iris)
Juncaceae Juncus bufonius

Juncus balticus

Luzula comosa (= L. campestris var. multiflora)
Juncaginaceae Triglochin maritimum
Lamiaceae Lamnium purpureum

Marrubium vulgare

Nepeta cataria

Satureja douglasii
Liliaceae Allium acuminatum

Brodiaea coronaria

Brodiaea hyacinthina

Camassia quamash (presence confirmed, but no voucher collected)

Fritillara lanceolata (presence confirmed, but no voucher collected)

Maianthemum dilatatum

Smilacina racemosa

Smilacina stellata

Zigadenus venenosus var. venenosus
Malvaceae Sidalcea hendersonii
Nyctaginaceae Abronia latifolia
Orchidaceae Calypso bulbosa

Corallorhiza maculata

Goodyera oblongifolia
Papaveraceae Eschscholzia californica

Papaver somniferum
Pinaceae Abies grandis

Picea sitchensis

Pseudotsuga menziesii

Tsuga heterophylla
Plantaginaceae Plantago lanceolota

Plantago major

Plantago maritima
Plumbaginaceae Armeria maritima ssp. californica
Poaceae Aira caryophyllea

Aira praecox

Anthoxanthum odoratum

Bromus mollis

Bromus rigidus

Bromus sitchensis

Bromus tectorum

Dactylis glomerata

Distichlys spicata

Festuca arundinacea

Festuca bromoides

Festuca idahoensis (ssp. indet.)



Festuca megalura

Festuca occidentalis

Festuca roemeri



Festuca rubra

Holcus lanatus

Hordeum brachyantherum

Hordeum murinum

Leymus mollis (= Elymus mollis)

Lolium multiflorum



Melica subulata var. subulata

Poa annua

Poa bulbosa

Poa confinis

Poa pratensis

Poa trivialis

Puccinellia nutkaensis



Puccunellia nuttalliana

Polypogon monspeliensis

Trisetum cernuum

Vulpia bromoides
Polygonaceae Polygonum arenastrum

Polygonum paronychia

Rumex acetosella

Rumex crispus
Polypodiaceae s.l. Dryopteris expansa

Polypodium glycyrrhiza

Polystichum munitum

Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens
Portulacaceae Calandrinia ciliata

Claytonia parviflora

Claytonia sibirica

Claytonia rubra ssp. depressa

Claytonia perfoliata ssp. perfoliata
Primulaceae Trientalis latifolia
Ranunculaceae Ranunculus occidentalis

Ranunculus repens
Rosaceae Amelanchier alnifolia var. alnifolia

Aphanes microcarpa?

Crataegus monogyna

Fragaria vesca

Geum macrophyllum

Holodiscus discolor

Malus fusca

Malus X dawsoniana (Malus fusca X pumila)

Oemleria cerasiformis



Potentilla pacifica

Rosa gymnocarpa

Rosa nutkana var. nutkana

Rosa rugosa

Rubus discolor

Rubus laciniatus

Rubus spectablis

Rubus ursinus var. macropetalus
Rubiaceae Galium aparine var. echinospermum
Ruppiaceae Ruppia maritima
Salicaceae Salix scouleriana
Saxifragaceae Tellima grandiflora

Tiarella trifoliata var. trifoliata
Scrophulariaceae Castilleja sp.

Collinsia parviflora

Orthocarpus pusillus

Veronica arvensis

Veroncia hederifolia
Solanaceae Solanum sarrachoides
Taxaceae Taxus brevifolia
Urticaceae Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis var. lyallii
Viscaceae Cuscuta salina
Zosteraceae Phyllospadix scouleri

Zostera marina

The following species have been reported for Ebey’s Landing from other sources, but their presence was not confirmed in 2004 by WTU forays:
Bromus carinatus (South bluff, Chris chappel, 2004)

Castilleja miniata (South bluff, Chris chappel, 2004)

Danthonia californica

Erigeron speciosus var speciosus (South bluff, Chris chappel, 2004)

Koeleria macrantha (South bluff, Chris chappel, 2004)

Lolium perenne

Lupinus densiflorus var densiflorus (South bluff, Chris chappel, 2004)

Lupinus littoralis (South bluff, Chris chappel, 2004)

Orobanche californica var. grayana (Perego’s Lagoon, photo, Dorothy Leckenby, 8/8/1979)

Silene menziesii ssp. menziesi (South bluff, Chris chappel, 2004)


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка