Community of Christ Neighbourhood Centre 10-14 Taylor Street, West




Дата канвертавання28.04.2016
Памер38.97 Kb.


ORCHID S.P.E.C.I.E.S. (N.S.W.) INC.

2012 SHOW DAY ORCHID AUCTION


Saturday 27th October, 2012

To be held at

Community of Christ Neighbourhood Centre
10-14 Taylor Street, West Pennant Hills

(See map on back page)
Auction starts 10.15am.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE AUCTION

Sellers. By offering plants for sale via this auction, a seller understands and agrees that:

  1. All plants they offer must be clearly numbered in accordance with the catalogue, well established, clean, and free of disease, and that plants must be booked in at the hall between 7.30am and 9.30 am on the day of the auction.

  2. Orchid S.P.E.C.I.E.S. (N.S.W.) Inc. has the right to reject any plant from the Auction at its discretion.

  3. Sellers will be paid at the November S.P.E.C.I.E.S. meeting or subsequently by mail. Commission of 15% to Orchid S.P.E.C.I.E.S. (N.S.W.) Inc. applies to all sales.

  4. It is a condition of acceptance of plants for auction that the seller guarantees, subject to the terms of this clause 4, that the plants offered are free from virus, and:

(a) The decision of the committee of ORCHID S.P.E.C.I.E.S. (N.S.W.) Inc. is final as to whether any plant is infected with virus, and whether the guarantee of this clause is to be honoured by the seller;

    1. the time limit on lodgment of a claim is one month from the date of sale;

    2. the sole remedy of the buyer under this guarantee, is a full refund to the buyer, of the purchase price of the plant(s) that are the subject of a claim. Orchid S.P.E.C.I.E.S. (N.S.W.) Inc. agrees it will refund its sales commission as part of the refund;

    3. on refund of the purchase price (less the commission) by the seller, the plant(s) the subject of a claim will be returned to the seller.

Buyers. In bidding to buy plants at the auction, a buyer agrees that:

5. Orchid S.P.E.C.I.E.S. (N.S.W.) Inc. has accepted plants for the auction in good faith that the plant name is as stated by the seller. Plants are not guaranteed by the seller or Orchid S.P.E.C.I.E.S. (N.S.W.) Inc., to be as named or described. The buyer purchases at their own risk.

6. Auction plants are guaranteed by the seller to be free from virus, but only in accordance with clause 4 above. You agree that Orchid S.P.E.C.I.E.S. (N.S.W.) Inc. will be the sole arbiter of whether a plant has virus, and whether the guarantee is to apply, and

7. Claims must be lodged with a committee member of Orchid S.P.E.C.I.E.S. (N.S.W.) Inc. within 4 weeks of the auction day, and your sole remedy, should the plant be agreed to be infected with virus, is a full refund of the purchase price in exchange for return of the plant.

**There will be a break in the auction at approximately 12.30 pm for a barbecue lunch.

Tea, coffee, and snacks will be available all day


** Lists describing each species in the catalog will be available in the hall on the day, or can be

requested in advance from Jim Brydie at jimbrydie@bigpond.com or on (02) 9476 3383


Donated for the Society


  1. Prosthechea cochleata ‘Black Velvet’(P Stubbs)

  2. Coelogyne trinervis (J Brydie)

Alan Taylor


  1. Miltonia flavescens alba

  2. Coelogyne fuscescens

  3. Dendrochilum javieri

  4. Epidendrum peperomia Syn Neolehmannia porpax

  5. Dendrobium striolatum

Neville Slender


  1. Catt bowringiana

  2. Cym finlaysonianum

  3. Bifrenaria tyrianthina

  4. Epi (syn Prosthechea) cochleatum ‘Black Velvet’

  5. Rhyncholaelia digbyana ‘Mrs Chase’

Nic Peters


  1. Coelogyne ovalis

  2. Pholidota cantonensis (syn uraiensis)

  3. Cattleya aurantiaca

  4. Miltonia flavescens

  5. Maxillaria elatior

Margaret Barrett

  1. Coelia bella

  2. Zelenkoa onusta

  3. Vanda suavis (syn V. tricolor var suavis)

  4. Dendrobium victoria-reginae

  5. Bulbophyllum lasiochilum

Jane Wright


  1. Maxillaria juergensii

  2. Leptotes tenuis

  3. Maxillaria sophronitis

  4. Brassavola perrinii

  5. Dryadella simula

Vera Brazel


  1. Isabelia virginalis Res. $60

  2. Paph callosum var vinicolor (seedling) Res $25

  3. Zygopetalum intermedium (seedling)

  4. Bletilla striata

  5. Cymbidium floribunda 'Tokiwa' Res. $50

Craig & Graeme Scott-Harden

  1. Oncidium chrysomorphum

  2. Coelogyne marmorata

  3. Dendrochilum yuccaefolium

  4. Dendrochilum latifolium var macranthum

  5. Phragmipedium pearcei

Peter Taylor
  1. Trichopilia suavis Res.$25

  2. Isochilus linearis Res.$12

  3. Dracula cordobae Res.$15

  4. Dendrochilum sp unknown Res.$15

  5. Pleurothallis rowleei Res.$15

Bryan Spurrs


  1. Cirrhopetalum fascinator (syn C putidum)

  2. Coelogyne longibulbosa (large plant) Res $24

  3. Dendrobium aggregatum

  4. Dendrobium bensoniae (syn D signatum)

  5. Dendrochilum pangasinanense (large) Res $24

Michael Ferenczi


  1. Brassavola nodosa

  2. Bulbophyllum from Misima Is. PNG

  3. Cattleya percivaliana

  4. Dendrobium discolor  

  5. Phaius tankervilliae

Barry McAllister

  1. Papilionanthe vandarum Res. $20

  2. Coelogyne lawrenceana Milbrook Res.$20 

  3. Schomb. superbiens var.quesnelian 4N Res. $20

  4. Epigenium triflorum Res. $15

  5. Coelogyne nitida ‘White Elf’ Res. $20

Geoff & Jean Fulcher
  1. Gongora dressleri

  2. Gongora powellii (syn leucochila)

  3. Gongora aromatica

  4. Coelogyne trinervis

  5. Phalaenopsis leuddemanniana

Jim Brydie

  1. Arpophyllum alpinum Res.$20

  2. Acanthephippium sp. Res.$30

  3. Oncidium schlimii Res.$15

  4. Grastidium luzonense Res.$20

  5. Renanthera philippinense Res.$20

Peter Stubbs


  1. Laelia tenebrosa ‘Rainforest’

  2. Cattleya intermedia “Alba”

  3. Cattleya trianaei ‘A.A.Miller’

  4. Bulbophyllum propinquum

  5. Bulbophyllum echinolabium

Bob Shearim


  1. Neofinetia falcata

  2. Prosthechea fausta

  3. Maxillaria densa

  4. Pleurothallis grobyi

  5. Pleurothallis tuerckheimii

Alan Kerruish

  1. Coelogyne celebensis

  2. Bifrenaria tyrianthina var magnicalcarata

  3. Bifrenaria harrisoniae var alba

  4. Bifrenaria harrisoniae var citrina

  5. Miltonia clowesii

Donated for the Society


  1. Lockhartia oerstedii (P Stubbs)

  2. Restrepia spp. (J Wright)

Bruce Lonnon


  1. Dendrochilum filiforme

  2. Maxillaria variabilis 'yellow'

  3. Miltonia moreliana

  4. Cymbidium iridioides (syn giganteum)

  5. Cattleya (syn Laelia) purpurata

Fred and June Fetherston


  1. Bulbophyllum graveolens

  2. Dendrobium mooreii

  3. Dendrobium parishii

  4. Dendrobium capituliflorum

  5. Dendrobium moschatum

Barry McAllister

  1. Epigenium cymbidioides. Res. $15

  2. Encyclia atropurpureum Res. $15

  3. Stanhopea peruviana

  4. Epidendrum polybulbon Res. $15

  5. Coelogyne stricta. Res. $15

Geoff & Jean Fulcher


  1. Pleurothallis titan  Res. $20

  2. Chameangis vesicata  Res. $20

  3. Dendrobium nobile var. virginalis

  4. Box of Pleurothallid sp  

  5. Bothriochilus macrostachys   Res. $25

Jim Brydie

  1. Cyrtorchis praetermissa Res.$20

  2. Stenia pallida Res.$25

  3. Renanthera matutina Res.$20

  4. Bulbophyllum nymphopolityanum Res.$25

  5. Bulbophyllum polypodioides Res. $15

Peter Stubbs

  1. Bulbophyllum dearei

  2. Bulbophyllum corolliferum

  3. Dendrobium chrysanthum

Bob Shearim

  1. Neofinetia falcata

  2. Maxillaria densa

  3. Coelogyne speciosa

  4. Coelogyne speciosa

  5. Pleurothallis grobyi

Alan Kerruish


  1. Coelogyne lactea (syn huetneriana)

  2. Oncidium wentworthianum

  3. Epidendrum falcatum

  4. Epidendrum elongatum

  5. Dendrobium goldschmidtianum

Donated for the Society

  1. Dockrillia banksii (J Wright)


  2. Epidendrum elongatum (Bruce Lonnon)

  3. Eria rosea (Bruce Lonnon)



Bruce Lonnon

  1. Oncidium cajamarcae

  2. Cattleya lobata

  3. Encyclia alata

  4. Cattleya lobata

  5. Brassia gireoudiana


Fred & June Fetherston
  1. Dendrobium moschatum aurea

  2. Epidendrum parkinsonianum

  3. Isabelia pulchella

  4. Encyclia polybulbon

  5. Mediocalcar bifolium

Michael Ferenczi


  1. Phalenopsis philippinensis

  2. Peristeria elata

  3. Pescatorea wallisii

  4. Schomburgkia tibicinis

Bryan Spurrs


  1. Encyclia diurnal

  2. Prosthechea prismatocarpa “Galaxy”

  3. Gongora dressleri

  4. Oncidium divaricatum

  5. Polystachya pubescens

Craig & Graeme Scott-Harden

  1. Bulbophyllum pardolatum

  2. Coelogyne mayeriana

  3. Bulbophyllum melanoglossum

  4. Bulbophyllum levatii

  5. Restrepia antennifera ‘Goliath’

Bernadette Williams


  1. Vanda tricolor

  2. Renanthera sp. (maybe angustifolia)

  3. Maxillaria spilotantha

  4. Brassavola glauca

  5. Mormolyca ringens

Jane Wright


  1. Porroglossum muscosum

  2. Masdevallia rolfeana

  3. Trichosalpinx dirhamphis

  4. Dendrobium lohohense

Margaret Barrett


  1. Zelenkoa onusta

  2. Aerides odorata

  3. Oncidium sphacelatum

Donated for the Society


  1. Sarc hartmannii (Mandarin x Perfection) (B Spurrs)

  2. Coelogyne massangiana (=tomentosa) (B Williams)

  3. Laelia milleri (ANOS Sydney Group)

Nic Peters

  1. Aerides crassifolia

  2. Dendrobium pierardii

  3. Laelia lobata

  4. Angraecum calceolus

  5. Doritis pulcherrima ‘Red’

Neville Slender


  1. Cymbidium aloifolium

  2. Laelia anceps ‘semi alba’

  3. Dendrobium fimbriatum var occulatum

  4. Oncidium maculatum

  5. Ornithophora radicans









База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка