Common Names: Scalloped hammerhead shark



Дата26.04.2016
Памер10.05 Kb.
#37191

FACT SHEET FOR SCALLOPED

HAMMERHEAD

SHARK



Scientific Name: Sphyrna lewini

Common Names: Scalloped hammerhead shark

Family: Sphyrnidae

Size: Males can grow to 340 cm and females to 346 cm
Identifying features:

Its head is shaped with the eyes on the end of a “hammer” to give a wide range of vision, an advantage when chasing after fast moving fish.


Distribution:

The scalloped hammerhead has a worldwide distribution in coastal, warm temperate and tropical seas.


Habitat:

This is a coastal and semi-oceanic pelagic shark, found over continental shelves and in deep water near to them. The pups of this species tend to stay in coastal zones, near the bottom, occurring in high concentrations in estuaries and bays during summer.


Diet:

Adults feed on fish, small sharks, squid and stingrays and juveniles feed on reef fish and crustaceans.


Reproduction:

Hammerhead sharks are known to congregate in large shoals when spawning takes place. The species is viviparous. The gestation period is between 9 and 10 months, with birth in spring and summer. The number of pups ranges from 13 to 31. Predation on pups and juveniles is high, mainly by other sharks and even by adults of the same species.


Length at maturity: males 180 cm, females 250 cm

Age at maturity: males 10 years, females 15 years

Maximum age: 30 years
Did you know?

The unusual head shape is thought to perform a number of functions:



  • It can serve as a bow plane to increase lift and maneuverability.

  • Smell and visual perception may be enhanced by spreading the sense organs over a wider area.

  • They are known to use their head to hold stingrays down on the sea bed whilst biting at them.

Regulations:

Daily recreational bag limit: one

SASSI: Red list
Conservation:

The scalloped hammerhead shark is caught by trawls, purse-seines, gillnets, longlines and inshore artisanal fisheries. The latter catch large numbers of pups and juveniles in some regions. The species’ aggregating habit makes them vulnerable to capture in large schools. Their fins are being increasingly targeted in some areas in response to increasing demand for shark fins.



Каталог: uploads -> files
files -> 18 кастрычніка 2012 г. 1522 Аб узнагароджанні Ганаровай
files -> Клубы і аматарскія аб’яднанні Назва бібліятэкі
files -> Клубы і аматарскія аб’яднанні сеткі публічных бібліятэк Стаўбцоўскага раёна
files -> Праграма аховы гісторыка-культурнай спадчыны Пастаўскага раёна на 2012 – 2015 гады
files -> Хроніка вызвалення
files -> Аб выніках выбараў дэпутатаў Віцебскага гарадскога Савета дэпутатаў 27 склікання
files -> 20 лютага 2012г. 247 Аб узнагароджанні
files -> Загінулі і пахаваны, месца пахавання вядома Прапалі без вестак
files -> 25 ліпеня 2012 г. 1074 Аб узнагароджанні
files -> Курганны могільнік каля в. Мяцявічы


Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:




База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2022
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка