Jones J.M.B. 1997. Dusky Lark behaviour at Cornwall Farm, Marondera North. Honeyguide 43: 108. (Cornwall Farm, PO Box 581, Marondera, Zimbabwe)
Pinarocorys nigricans catching insects in Nov 1996.
Kahindi O. 1996. Black-headed Heron devours Laughing Dove. Kenya Birds 5: 38. (Friends of Conservation, PO Box 74901, Nairobi, Kenya)
Ardea melanocephala seen twice to eat Streptopelia senegalensis near Nakuru.
Kopij G. & Butler H. 1996. Unusual diet and feeding flock of Ciconiiformes at Glen, near Bloemfontein, South Africa. Mirafra 13: 79-80. (Dept. Zool. & Entomology, Univ. Free State, PO Box 339, Bloemfontein 9300, South Africa)
Mixed flocks of 7 stork, ibis and heron species feeding on caterpillars of lucerne butterfly and ladybird larvae in a partly harvested lucerne field.
Kopij G., Kok O.B. & Roos Z.N. 1996. Food of Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus nestlings in the Free State Province, South Africa. Ostrich 67: 138-143. (Dept. Zool. & Entomology, Univ. Free State, PO Box 339, Bloemfontein 9300, South Africa)
88 pellets and 47 stomachs showed food was mainly frogs, crabs, larvae of Calliphoridae and Sphingidae and imagos of Coleoptera. Variations between seasons apparent.
Miller M.F. 1996. Dispersal of Acacia seeds by ungulates and ostriches in an African savanna. J. Trop. Ecol. 12: 345-356. (NERC Centre for Pop. Ecol., Imperial College, Silwood Park, Ascot, Berks SL5 7PY, UK)
Struthio camelus dispersed some seeds but ungulates much more important in Nylsvley Nature Reserve.
Mundy P.J. & Haynes G. 1996. Oxpeckers and elephants. Ostrich 67: 85-87. (Dept. Nat. Parks, Box 2283, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
Eight incidents of Buphagus
(both species) on elephants, several at least of which were in poor condition.
Nogales M. & Hernandez E.C. 1997.
Diet of Common Ravens on El Hierro, Canary Islands. J. Field Orn.
68: 382-391. (Dept. de Biol. Anim. (Zool.), Univ. de La Laguna, 38206 Tenerife
, Canary Islands)
is omnivorous including many insects and wild fruits in addition to vertebrates.
Pepler D. & Martin R. 1996.
Suburban sightings of Booted Eagle. Promerops
236: 10-11. (no address given)
eats mainly lizards in Karoo and SW Cape and often seen hunting over suburbia.
Ramos J.A. 1996.
The influence of size, shape, and phenolic content on the selection of winter foods by the Azores Bullfinch (Pyrrhula murina
). J. Zool.
238: 415-433. (Dept. de Oceanografia e Pescas, Univ. dos Azores, 9900 Horta, Azores)
Food preferences change seasonally.
Rasmussen G.S.A. 1997.
Vultures and Painted Hunting Dog. Honeyguide
43: 171. (Painted Hunting Dog Res. Project, Private Bag DT5792, Dete, Zimbabwe)
Vultures seemed to wait until dogs had eaten a carcass.
Rockingham-Gill D.V. 1997.
Saddlebill Stork kills and swallows Red-billed Teal. Honeyguide
43: 169. (4 Fernleigh Rd, Borrowdale, Harare, Zimbabwe)
ate Anas erythrorhyncha
in Mar 1997.
Saunders C.R. 1996.
Food of the Silvery-cheeked Hornbill. Honeyguide
42: 109. (PO Box 3060, Paulington, Mutare, Zimbabwe)
in Cussonia spicata
Shaw J.R. 1997.
More on nightjars drinking. Honeyguide
43: 106-107. (12 Colne Crescent, PO Chisipite, Harare, Zimbabwe)
Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus pectoralis dipped into swimming pool.
Shaw J.R. 1997.
On the dry season feeding habits of the Red-billed Buffalo Weaver. Honeyguide
43: 112-113. (12 Colne Crescent, PO Chisipite, Harare, Zimbabwe)
in mixed parties on ground in Gonarezhou National Park in July 1996.
Steele W.K. & Hockey P.A.R. 1995.
Factors influencing rate and success of intraspecific kleptoparasitism among Kelp Gulls (Larus dominicanus
112: 847-859. (Percy Fitzpatrick Inst. of Afr. Orn., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Prey characters and age are important determinants of rate and success of kleptoparasitism.
Stewart K.M., Matthiesen D.P., Leblanc L. & Went J. 1997.
Prey diversity and selectivity of the African Fish Eagle: data from a roost in northern Kenya. Afr. J. Ecol
. 35: 133-145. (Canadian Mus. of Nature, PO Box 3443, Stat. D, Ottawa K1P 6P4, Canada)
1872 bones from a Lake Turkana roost show Haliaaetus vocifer is selective. Impact on the fish Clarias lazera discussed.
Sun C. & Moermond T.C. 1997.
Foraging ecology of three sympatric turacos in a montane forest in Rwanda. Auk
114: 396-404. (Dept. Plant Pathology, Univ. Wisconsin, Madison, WI 53706, USA)
Great Blue Corythaeola cristata, Ruwenzori Musophaga johnstoni and Black-billed Turaco schuetti Tauracos all fed mainly on fruit, although Great Blue ate 25% leaves. All are generalists.
Tréca B. 1996.
Fréquentation de bassins de lagunage par le grèbe castagneux Tachybaptus ruficollis
et le grèbe à cou noir Podiceps nigricollis
au Sénégal. Alauda
64: 421-428. (Lab. d'Orn., ORSTOM, BP 1386, Dakar, Senegal)
Both species attracted to new sewage farms in north Senegal.
Tréca B. & Tamba S. 1997.
Role des oiseaux sur la régénération du ligneux Boscia senegalensis
(Pers.) Lam. en savane sahélienne au nord Sénégal. La Terre et Vie
52: 239-260. (Lab. d'Orn., ORSTOM, BP 1386, Dakar, Senegal)
Birds are efficient fruit dispersers and the starling Lamprotornis chalybaeus is especially important.
Turpie J.K. & Hockey P.A.R. 1997.
Adaptive variation in the foraging behaviour of Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola
and Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
139: 289-298. (Percy Fitzpatrick Inst. of Afr. Orn., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Compared at 9 tropical and south-temperate sites in southern and eastern Africa and islands. Plovers were more rigid in methods, ate more diverse prey and seemed to have upper density limit. Whimbrel able to concentrate more on particular prey by changing methods and showed very variable densities.
Tyler S.J. & Tyler L. 1996.
Feeding associations of the Crimsonbreasted Shrike Laniarius atrococcineus
31: 24-25. (c/o Dept. Anim. Health & Production, Private Bag 0032, Gaborone, Botswana)
Often seen following Pied Babbler Turdoides bicolor and Arrow-marked Babblers T. jardineii feeding parties.
Wakeling D. 1997.
European Swallows shopping at Westgate. Honeyguide
43: 171-172. (11 Lyndhurst Rd, Monavale, Harare, Zimbabwe)
1000s of Hirundo rustica eat moths originally attracted to lights.
Watson J. 1997.
Diet of the Grass Owl: analysis of pellets from Port Elizabeth
, eastern Cape. Bee Eater
48: 6-7. (No address given)
61 pellets from Tyto capensis showed diet to be mainly rodents especially Otomys.
Zank C.M. & Kemp A.C. 1996.
A comparison of hunting behaviour of Lesser Kestrels Falco naumanni
and Eastern Redfooted Falcon Falco amurensis
in their non-breeding South African range. Ostrich
67: 63-66 (Suite #230, Postnet X18, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Few differences. Both use perches and hovering.
Nests and Breeding Seasons
Banfield G.E.A. 1996.
Black Eagle breeding report Matobo National Park -- 1995. Honeyguide
42: 57-58. (49A Lawley Rd, Suburbs, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
36 active territories of Aquila verreauxii, yielding 0.33 young per pair.
Banfield G.E.A. 1997.
Black Eagle breeding report -- Matobo National Park 1996. Honeyguide
43: 63-64. (49A Lawley Rd, Suburbs, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
35 active territories of Aquila verreauxii yielding 0.46 young per pair.
Bell C.G.V. 1996.
Observations on White-faced Duck breeding. Honeyguide
42: 161-162. (Elmswood Farm, PO Box 106, Marondera, Zimbabwe)
Notes on a lake containing 8 broods of Dendrocygna viduata.
Bell C.G.V. 1996.
White-backed Ducklings -- a waterproofing problem. Honeyguide
42: 218. (Elmswood Farm, PO Box 106, Marondera, Zimbabwe)
chicks reared artificially are poorly waterproofed but those with their mother are OK. What causes this?
Bell C.G.V. 1997.
On the post-embryonic development of the African Pygmy Goose. Honeyguide
43: 103-105. (Elmswood Farm, PO Box 106, Marondera, Zimbabwe)
History of 8 eggs of Nettapus auritus under captive conditions.
Bemont E.J.L. 1996.
A bit more on the Chiredzi Yellow-billed Storks. Honeyguide
42: 25-26. (Chiredzi Res. Stat., PO Box 97, Chiredzi, Zimbabwe)
returned in 1995 to Nhora Dam with 12 chicks reared.
Borello W.D. 1997.
Comment on early records of flamingo breeding at Sua Pan, Makgadikgadi Pans, Botswana. Babbler
32: 41-43. (PO Box 603, Gaborone, Botswana)
and Phoeniconaias minor
are known to breed there but frequency open to debate if records looked at with care.
Brooks T.M. & Kirathe J.N. 1997.
Observations at the nest of the Blue-headed Bee Eater Merops muelleri
19: 65-68. (Dept. Orn., Nat. Mus. Kenya, PO Box 40658, Nairobi, Kenya)
Notes on foraging success and prey at a nest in Kakamega Forest in Feb 1996.
Chabi Y. & Isenmann P. 1997.
La réproduction de la Mésange bleue Parus caeruleus ultramarinus
dans des subéraises Quercus suber
à trois différentes altitudes en Algérie. Alauda
65: 13-18. (Dept. de Biol. Anim., Inst. des Sci. de la Vie, Univ. d'Annaba, BP12, DZ-Annaba, Algeria)
Breeding biology of Blue Tits in cork oak woodlands in northeast Algeria.
Craig A.J.F.K. 1996.
Eggs and incubation in passerine birds: let's admit our ignorance. Ostrich
67: 96-97 (Dept. Zool. & Entomology, Rhodes Univ., Grahamstown 6140, South Africa)
Comments on Slotow et al. (Ostrich 66: 142-145) and provides a table summarising much of known information.
Critchlow D.P. & Foot D.H. 1997.
A record of Wattled Crane Bugeranus carunculatus
raising two young. Scopus
19: 109-110. (Nyika National Park, Private Bag 6, Rumphi, Malawi)
In late 1993.
Diop M.S. & Tréca B. 1996.
Distribution of nest preparation tasks between mates of the Redbilled Hornbill Tockus erythrorhynchus
67: 55-59. (Anim. Biol. Dept., Cheikh Anta DIOP Univ, Dakar, Senegal)
Male's main role is to choose site and defend it, female's is to choose materials for interior and to block entrance with mud.
Diop M. & Tréca B. 1997.
Partage d'une cavité pour la réproduction du Petit Calao à bec noir Tockus nasutus
et du Petit Calao à bec rouge T. erythrorhynchus
19: 1-6 (Lab. d'Orn., ORSTOM, BP 1386 Dakar, Sénégal)
Natural cavities now rare due to deforestation but Mbour Reserve still has some. A Grey Hornbill nested in July 1995, and in later stages cavity was shared with a Red-billed Hornbill.
Edwards E.A. 1996.
Some observations on the breeding behaviour of Dickinson's Kestrel. Honeyguide
42: 156-159. (Clent Farm, PO Box 430, Chinhoyi, Zimbabwe)
Notes on a pair of Falco dickinsoni.
Edwards E.A. 1996.
Breeding behaviour of Arnot's Chat. Honeyguide
42: 213-216. (Clent Farm, PO Box 430, Chinhoyi, Zimbabwe)
Some general notes on Myrmecocichla (Thamnolaea) arnoti.
English T.E. 1996.
Red-headed Finch breeding in Ilanda, Bulawayo. Honeyguide
42: 111. (31 Esigodini Rd, Matsheumhlope, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
with 3 fledglings in garden.
Feare C.J., Gill E.L., Carty P., Carty H.E. & Ayrton V.J. 1997.
Habitat use by Seychelles Sooty Terns Sterna fuscata
and implications for colony management. Biol. Conserv
. 81: 69-76. (2 North View Cottages, Grayswood Common, Haslemere, Surrey GU27 2DN, UK)
Nest densities highest with vegetation cover 30-50%. Management suggestions included.
Fotso R.C. 1996.
Seasonal breeding in birds and its implications for the conservation of biodiversity in the Oku region, Cameroon. Bird. Cons. Int
. 6: 393-399. (c/o ECOFAC/CAMEROUN, BP 13844, Yaoundé, Cameroon)
Breeding is highly seasonal with most in dry season Nov to Apr. Forest fires likely to influence strongly nest failures of many including endemic and endangered species.
Hanmer D.B. 1996.
The development of five Helmeted Guineafowl chicks. Honeyguide
42: 18-24. (Mitsasa, PO Box 3076, Paulington, Mutare, Zimbabwe)
Detailed notes on 5 Numida meleagris chicks hand-reared from newly hatched.
Herholdt J.J., Kemp A.C. & du Plessis D. 1996.
Aspects of the breeding status and ecology of the Bateleur and Tawny Eagle in the Kalahari Gemsbok National Park, South Africa. Ostrich
67: 126-137. (Mpumalanga Parks Board, PO Box 1990, Nelspruit 1200, South Africa)
Nesting of 13 Terathopius ecaudatus and 19 Aquila rapax monitored over 7 years. Former appears to have declined apparently due partly at least to persecution from outside Park.
Hockey P. 1996.
How many eggs in one basket? Egg and clutch size in birds. Africa: Birds & Birding
1(5): 53-58. (No address given)
A popular summary of the arguments relating to clutch and egg size.
Hudgens B. 1997.
Nest predation avoidance by the Blue-billed Malimbe Malimbus nitens
139: 692-694. (Dept. Zool., 108 Biological Sciences Building, PO Box 90325, Duke Univ., Durham, NC 27708-0325, USA)
Nest hung over water in loose colonies and tended to be associated with dens of crocodiles.
Hustler K. 1996.
Incubation and fledging period of the Long-toed Plover with notes on nesting behaviour. Honeyguide
42: 203-207 (PO Box 159, Victoria Falls
Notes on several pairs of Vanellus crassirostris.
Hustler K. 1997.
First breeding record for the Natal Nightjar in Zimbabwe. Africa: Birds & Birding
2(5): 19. (No address given)
in Sept 1996.
Hustler K., Best G. & Voss N. 1996.
First breeding record of the Coppery-tailed Coucal in Zimbabwe. Honeyguide
42: 163-165. (PO Box 159, Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe)
Notes on a nest of Centropus cupreicaudus in Mar 1996.
Hustler K. & Mitchell B. 1996.
Notes on the breeding behaviour of Bradfield's Hornbill. Honeyguide
42: 208-212. (PO Box 159, Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe)
Notes, mainly at one nest in NW Zimbabwe Nov 1995 to June 1996, of Tockus bradfieldi.
Jonasi G. 1996.
Cattle Egrets breeding at Chiota Rural Hospital. Honeyguide
42: 160. (Orn. Res. Unit, Dept. Nat. Parks, PO Box BE60, Belvedere, Harare, Zimbabwe)
800 Bubulcus ibis nests in 40 cypress trees had young in Jan 1996. Other species of storks and ibises come to roost.
Jones J.M.B. 1996.
Purple-banded Sunbird breeding in Marondera North. Honeyguide
42: 35-36. (PO Box 581, Marondera, Zimbabwe)
with brief description of nest.
Kopij G. 1996.
Location and structure of Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
nests in a heronry at Wolwekop, Free State Province. Mirafra
13: 68-70. (Dept. Zool. & Entomology, Univ. Orange Free State, PO Box 339, Bloemfontein 9300, South Africa)
Location, structure and dimensions of nests in a colony containing 1218 nests of this and some other species.
Kopij G. & Nuttall R.J. 1996.
Mixed heronries at Sandveld Nature Reserve. Mirafra
13: 11-19. (Dept. Zool. & Entomology, Univ. Orange Free State, PO Box 339, Bloemfontein 9300, South Africa)
Composition of 2 heronries in 1995/96 season and full list of heronries 1950-1995 in the state in appendix.
Ligon J.D. 1997.
A single functional testis as a unique proximate mechanism promoting sex-role reversal in coucals. Auk
114: 800-801. (Dept. Biol., Univ. New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM 87131, USA)
Madagascar Coucal Centropus toulou has atrophied left testis, which is unusual but seems to be general in subfamily.
Lloyd P. 1997.
Hatched in hell... Breeding strategy in Sclater's Lark. Africa: Birds & Birding
2(3): 14-15. (No address given)
nests in middle of large bare expanses of quartz.
Malan G., Crowe T.M., Biggs R. & Herholdt J.J. 1997.
The social system of the Pale Chanting Goshawk Melierax canorus
: monogamy v polyandry and delayed dispersal. Ibis
139: 313-329. (Percy Fitzpatrick Inst. of Afr. Orn., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
In 2 of 4 southern African areas extra adults were found with pairs in territories but polyandrous in only Broken Veld. Some breeding notes included.
Martin R. & Hahndiek Q. 1996.
Unusual clutch size of Ludwig's Bustard. Promerops
226: 11. (No address given)
3 eggs in nest of Otus ludwigii near Tarkstaad in Nov 1991.
Martin R., Martin E. & Pepler D. 1996.
Probable nest site of Black Stork. Promerops
226: 12. (No address given)
Pair of Ciconia nigra on cliff 150km north of Cape Town in Sept 1996.
Mougin J.-L., Jouanin C. & Roux F. 1997.
Intermittent breeding in Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea
of Selvagem Grande, North Atlantic. Ibis
137: 40-44. (Mus. Nat. d'Hist. naturelle, Lab. de Zool. (Mammifères et Oiseaux), 55 rue Buffon, 75005 Paris, France)
Every year 10% fail to breed with such 'sabbaticals' being up to 7 years for an individual (av. 1.7 years). Both sexes involved but younger birds predominate.
Msimanga A. 1996.
The national egg collection. Honeyguide
42: 241-243. (Curator Orn., The Nat. Hist. Mus., PO Box 240, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
African collection comprises 7000 clutches of 600 species. Also 1000 clutches of 700 others.
Njiforti H.L. 1997.
The breeding performance of wild Helmeted Guineafowl (Numida meleagris galeata
Pallas) in the Waza National Park, north Cameroon. La Terre et Vie
52: 173-186. (Centre for Environmental Studies and Development in Cameroon, PO Box 410, Maroua, Cameroon)
Detailed notes from 1992-1994 on breeding statistics and timing.
Njoroge P. & Mutinda D. 1996.
Notes on nesting of Hinde's Babbler Turdoides hindei and Northern Pied-Babbler T. hypoleucus
in central Kenya. Ostrich
67: 170-172. (National Mus. of Kenya, PO Box 40658, Nairobi, Kenya)
Both are co-operative but T. hypoleucus much more successful than T. hindei in Kianyaga.
Parker I.S.C. 1997.
Co-operative breeding in two African warblers. Scopus
19: 117. (PO Box 15093, Nairobi, Kenya)
3 adult Tawny-flanked Prinia Prinia subflava seen at nest and ditto Stout Cisticola Cisticola robustus probably 2 females and 1 male.
Parkes D.A 1997.
Marabou breeding attempt near Harare. Honeyguide
43: 169-170. (PO Box A674, Avondale, Harare, Zimbabwe)
unsuccessful attempt 20 km west of Harare in late 1996.
Paxton J.R. 1996.
Use of old weaver nests by Grey Waxbills. Honeyguide
42: 110. (39 Fairway, Mount Pleasant, Harare, Zimbabwe)
relined abandoned nest of Spotted-backed Weaver Ploceus cucullatus
Ramos J.A., Monteiro L.R., Sola E. & Moriz Z. 1997.
Characteristics and competition for nest cavities in burrowing Procellariiformes. Condor
99: 634-641. (Dept. Oceanografia e Pescas, Univ. Azores, 9900 Horta, Azores)
Competition for nest sites and interference between individual Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea and between this and three smaller petrels is important for structure of mixed colony.
de Roland L.-A.R., Thorstrom R. & Watson R.T. 1996.
Breeding records and nestling predation of Henst's Goshawks on Masoala Peninsula, Madagascar. Ostrich
67: 168-170. (The Peregrine Fund, BP 4113, Antananarivo 101, Madagascar)
Notes on several nests of Accipiter henstii, the largest endemic Accipiter on island.
Safford R.J. 1997.
Nesting success of the Mauritius Fody Foudia rubra
in relation to its use of exotic trees as nest sites. Ibis
139: 555-559. (Durrell Inst. of Conserv. and Ecol., The University, Canterbury, Kent CT2 7NZ, UK)
About half population nested in exotic tree species and success much higher than in other species probably due to less predation by exotic Black Rat and Crab-eating Macaque.
Salewski V. 1997.
Discovery of a nest of Puvel's Akalat Illadopsis puveli
19: 34-36. (Inst. für Vogelforschung, An der Vogelwarte 21, 26386 Wilhelmshaven Germany)
In Nov 1995 in gallery forest of Comoé River in Ivory Coast. Found with small young.
Savalli U.M. 1997.
The role of male territories in the mating system of the Yellow-shouldered Widowbird Euplectes macrourus
139: 374-378. (Dept. Integrative Biol., Univ. California, Berkeley, CA 94720, USA)
Detailed observations on mating systems suggest species represents transitional stage from typical resource-defending polygyny to lek-breeding.
Schmidt K.-H., Rothenbächer U. & Reul A. 1997.
[Delayed dispersal in Tenerife Blue Tits (Parus caeruleus teneriffae
).] Die Vogelwarte
39: 95-96. [German with English summary] (Okologische Aussenstelle der J.W. Goether, Univ. Frankfurt/M, Schlagweg 19, D-36381 Schlüchtern, Germany)
Fledglings stay with parents 5-6 weeks cf mainland ones a few days.
Shaw J.R. 1997.
African Marabou breeding in Gonarezhou National Park. Honeyguide
43: 103. (12 Colne Crescent, PO Chisipite, Harare, Zimbabwe)
3 nests of Leptoptilos crumeniferus in July 1996.
Skinner N.J. 1996.
The breeding seasons of birds in Botswana II: non-passerine families (Sandgrouse to Woodpeckers). Babbler
31: 6-16. (60 Gunton Drive, Lowestoft Suffolk NR32 4QB, UK)
Family by family accounts show that rainfall is main controller.
Skinner N.J. 1996.
The Nest Record Scheme. Babbler
31: 42-46. (60 Gunton Drive, Lowestoft
, Suffolk NR32 4QB, UK)
A summary of about 500 nest record cards received in 1994 and 1995.
Skinner N.J. 1997.
The breeding seasons of birds in Botswana III: Non-passerine families (Ostrich to Skimmer). Babbler
32: 10-23. (60 Gunton Drive, Lowestoft, Suffolk NR32 4QB, UK)
The remainder of the species not covered in earlier two parts. Season more evenly spread with these groups. Includes table of all records.
Skinner N. 1997.
Nest Record Card Scheme Babbler
32: 44-48. (60 Gunton Drive, Lowestoft, Suffolk NR32 4QB, UK)
Report for 1996.
Slotow R., Lawes M. & Goddard K. 1996.
Incubation patterns of southern African birds. Ostrich
67: 98. (Dept. Biol., Univ. Natal at Durban, Private Bag X10, Dalbridge 4014, South Africa)
Agrees with Craig's comment (Ostrich 67: 96) on their original (Ostrich 66: 142-145) about need for more data.