Hockey P. 1997. African Black Oystercatcher -- between the tides. Africa: Birds & Birding 2(5): 28-34. (No address given)
Review of status and biology of Haematopus moquini, a range-restricted species.
Imboma T., Karimi S., Brooks T. & Gitau D. 1996. Juvenile Blue-headed Bee-eaters in Kakamega Forest. Kenya Birds 5: 32-33. (PO Box 40658, Nairobi, Kenya)
Notes on feeding and other behaviour of Merops muelleri.
Keijl G.O. & Sandee H. 1996. On occurrence and diet of Marsh Owl Asio capensis in the Merja Zerga, northwest Morocco. Alauda 64: 451-453. (Stephensonstraat 15/1, 1097 BA Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Some observations on the isolated population A.c. tingitanus especially at roosts.
Kopij G. 1996. Breeding and feeding ecology of the Reed Cormorant Phalacrocorax africanus in the Orange Free State, South Africa. Acta Ornithol. 31: 89-99. (Dept. Zool. & Entomology, Univ. Orange Free State, PO Box 339, Bloemfontein 9300, South Africa)
Breeding success and adult activity patterns and diet.
Lack P.C. 1997. Friedmann's Lark Mirafra pulpa -- an enigma. Bull. Afr. Bird Club 4: 133-134. (BTO, The Nunnery, Thetford, Norfolk IP24 2PU, UK)
Summary of knowledge and a plea for more records of this species which occurs in some parts of southeast Kenya commonly visited by tourists.
Leisler B., Winkler H. & Siebenrock K.-H. 1997. [Ecomorphological analysis with weaverbirds (Ploceidae) and kingfishers (Alcedinidae).] Mitt. Zool. Mus. Berl. 73 Suppl. Ann. Orn. 21: 17-43. [German with English summary.] (Max-Planck-Institut für Verhaltensphysiologie, Vogelwarte Radolfzell, Am Obstberg, D-78315 Radolfzell-Möggingen, Germany)
Measurements of 70 weaver and 73 kingfisher species showed that a wider range of measures defined ecological relations better than standard ones (wing-length etc).
Lewin T. 1997.
The Queen Elizabeth National Park Bird Observatory. A new avian research project in Uganda. Bull. Afr. Bird Club
4: 103-104. (QENPBO, 48 Methley Street, London SE11 4AJ, UK)
Set up to conduct continuous systematic baseline survey of the birds in the Park.
Lloyd P. 1996.
Desert nomad extraordinaire: the Namaqua Sandgrouse. Africa: Birds & Birding
1(5): 26-32. (No address given)
General article on biology of Pterocles namaqua from research project in northern Cape Province.
Lloyd P. 1997.
Desert Owl. Africa: Birds & Birding
2(5): 16. (No address given)
Very brief review of biology of Spotted Eagle Owl Bubo africanus.
Mundy P.J. 1996.
Perdix VI symposium on gamebirds. Honeyguide
42: 12-17. (Dept. Nat. Parks, PO Box 2283, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
Summary of 1991 symposium as affects Zimbabwe.
Oatley T. 1997.
A flurry of francolins. Africa: Birds & Birding
2(2): 37-39. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept. Statistical Sci., Univ. Cape Town
, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Some notes on Cape Francolin Francolinus capensis coming to a garden in Cape Town.
Oschadleus D. 1996.
Weaving death traps. Bird Numbers
6: 30-31. (CSIR, PO Box 395, Pretoria 0001, South Africa)
Review of several instances of weavers Ploceidae trapped in their own nests, eg head caught in a loop of material.
Pedersen T. 1997.
New observations on a Zairean endemic: Prigogine's Greenbul Chlorocichla prigoginei
. Bull. Afr. Bird Club
4: 109-110. (Lille Tømmeråsen 2A, N-4760 Birkeland, Norway)
Some observations on this and other species on the Lendu Plateau in Feb 1994.
Plagányi E. 1996.
Focus on Cape Gannets. Africa: Birds & Birding
1(5): 43-51. (No address given)
Very brief notes with several superb photographs by Rene Navarro of Morus capensis.
Prinzinger R. & Schleucher E. 1996.
[Comparative investigations on the moult of Speckled Mousebirds, Colius striatus
, and Blue-naped Mousebirds, Urocolius macrourus
: field and laboratory data.] Die Vogelwarte
38: 252-256. [German with English summary] (AK Stoffwechselphysiologie, Zool. Inst., Univ. Frankfurt, Siesmayerstr. 70, D-60323 Frankfurt, Germany)
No evidence of more than one echelon in any one bird and no seasonal dependence apparent.
Rocamora G. 1997.
Seychelles Grey White Eye. World Birdwatch
19: 20-21. (No address given)
A brief popular review of status of Zosterops modesta.
Ryan P. 1997.
The Wandering Albatross. Icon of the oceans. Africa: Birds & Birding
2(1): 28-37. (includes piece on 'Hooks, lines and sinking' (Ryan, P. & Klages, N.) (No address given)
A review of biology of Diomedea exulans especially at breeding islands.
Ryan P. 1997.
Skuas -- pirates of the oceans. Africa: Birds & Birding
2(5): 57-63. (No address given)
General review of Stercorariidae.
Safford R.J. 1996.
Notes on the biology of the Mauritius Black Bulbul Hypsipetes olivaceus
67: 151-154. (Royal Holloway Inst. for Environmental Research, Huntersdale, Callow Hill, Virginia Water
, Surrey GU25 4RN, UK)
Notes on food, breeding and density of endemic endangered passerine.
Safford R. 1997.
Mascarene Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone bourbonnensis
. Bull. Afr. Bird Club
4: 130-131. (Royal Holloway Inst. for Environmental Research, Huntersdale, Callow Hill, Virginia Water, Surrey GU25 4RN, UK)
Brief review of general biology and status of species occurring on both Mauritius and Réunion.
Smith J.N. & Hartley R.R. 1996.
Notes on Crowned Eagles in the lowveld. Honeyguide
42: 103-104. (Malalongwe, PO Box 1325, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
Notes on breeding and feeding of Stephanoaetus coronatus.
Steyn P. 1997.
Cape Sugarbird. Pollinator of Proteas. Africa: Birds & Birding
2(4): 27-32. (No address given)
Review notes on habits of Promerops cafer, especially on feeding and breeding.
Tarboton W. 1997.
The Black Eagle. Africa: Birds & Birding
2(2) 46-47. (No address given)
Brief notes on Aquila verreauxii.
Taylor B. 1997.
Hope for the White-winged Flufftail. Africa: Birds & Birding
2(5): 14-15. (Dept. Zool. & Entomology, Univ. Natal, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa)
Notes on status of Sarothrura ayresi in South Africa and Ethiopia.
Thorstrom R., Hart J. & Watson R.T. 1997.
New record, ranging behaviour, vocalization and food of the Madagascar Red Owl Tyto soumagnei
139: 477-481. (The Peregrine Fund
, 566 West Flying Hawk Lane, Boise, ID 83709, USA)
An individual radiotagged and followed Oct to Dec 1994 on Masoala peninsular.
Turpie J.K. & Hockey P.A.R. 1996.
Foraging ecology and seasonal energy budgets of estuarine Grey Plovers Pluvialis squatarola
and Whimbrels Numenius phaeopus
at the southern tip of Africa. Ardea
84: 57-74. (Percy Fitzpatrick Inst. of Afr. Orn., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Distribution, behaviour and energy budgets studied at Zwartkops estuary for 14 months. Seasonal patterns of effort and success suggest that the birds' demands satisfied more easily here than nearer breeding grounds.
Uhlig R. & Uhlig S. 1996.
[Observations on building breeders of the Pale Crag Martin Hirundo obsoleta
in Israel and Sinai.] Monticola
7: 271-274. [German with English summary] (Sodener Str 26, D-14197 Berlin, Germany)
Field notes on nest building and further information on distribution in the Middle East.
Weesie P.D.M. & Belemsobgo U. 1997.
Les rapaces diurnes du ranch de Gibier de Nazinga (Burkina Faso). Alauda
65: 263-278. (Biol. Centrum, Rijksuniv. Groningen, Postbus 14, 9750 AA Haren, The Netherlands)
Annotated list, population analysis, species composition and abundance of raptors and comparison with other nearby areas.
Andersson M. 1995.
Evolution of reversed sex roles
, sexual size dimorphism, and mating system in coucals (Centropodidae, Aves). Biol. J. Linn. Soc
. 54: 173-181. (Dept. Zool., Univ. Göteberg, Medicinaregatan 18, 41390 Göteberg, Sweden)
Males build nests, incubate and feed young. Females larger in all 12 species. Most monogamous but Black Centropus grillii is polyandrous and female 50% heavier than male seemingly associated with shift to habitat with seasonally rich food resources.
Bennun L., Borghesio L., Biddau L. Waiyaki E. & Lens L. 1997.
Distribution and habitat use of Crested Larks Galerida cristata
at Loiyengalani, Kenya. Scopus
19: 69-72. (National Museums of Kenya, PO Box 40658, Nairobi, Kenya)
Introduce a new census technique for ground-dwelling passerines in semi-arid areas and analyse non-breeding densities and habitat distribution.
Bird Numbers 6 October 1996.
(Avian Demography Unit, Dept. Statistical Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Updates on all major projects being run by the ADU in South Africa including Birds in Reserves Project, Co-ordinated Waterbird Counts and ringing (and the frog atlas!).
Borghesio L. 1997.
Observations on the ecology of Tauraco ruspolii
and T. leucotis
in southern Ethiopia. Bull. Br. Orn. Club
117: 11-16. (C. Re. Umberto 42, 10128 Torino, Italy)
Prince Ruspoli's and White-cheeked Turaco are endemic to Abyssinian plateau. Notes on habitat requirements and ecology lead to insight into competition between, and evolution of, the two species.
Brewster C.A. 1996.
Fluctuations in bird numbers in fallow land in the Sefhare area of eastern Botswana. Babbler
31: 17-21. (Private Bag 0024, Bobonong, Botswana)
Results of nearly monthly counts over 2.5 years in fallow land used by several grassland species.
Brosset A. 1997.
Peuplement en oiseaux des plantations d'Eucalyptus dans la région de Pointe Noire, Congo. La Terre et Vie
52: 133-151. (Lab. d'Ecol. Gen., URA, 1183/CNRS/MNHN, 4 ave. du Petit Château, F-91800 Brunoy, France)
Bird communities of eucalyptus were mainly widespread opportunists, not African forest endemics. Species richness increased with fragmentation. Practice of destroying undergrowth questionable for both conservation and economics.
Brown C.J. 1997.
Population dynamics of the Bearded Vulture Gypaetus barbatus
in southern Africa. Afr. J. Ecol
. 35: 53-63. (Directorate of Environmental Affairs, Private Bag 13306, Windhoek, Namibia)
Dynamics of 204 pairs in country given, deduced from age class plumage characteristics,
Dowsett-Lemaire F. 1997.
Seasonality of breeding and moult in forest and savanna birds in northern Congo. La Terre et Vie
52: 153-171. (Rue des Lavandes 12, F-34190 Ganges, France)
In Odzala National Park, with bimodal rainfall, breeding data over 13 months show most occurring in main rains. Moult follows and almost no overlap.
Eguchi K. 1995.
[Community structure and adaptive radiation of Madagascar birds.] Japan J. Ecol
. 45: 259-275. [Japanese with English summary.] (Dept. Biol., Fac. Sci., Kyushu Univ., Fukuoka 812-81, Japan)
Fjeldsa J. & Rabol J. 1995.
Variation in avian communities between isolated units of the eastern arc montane forests, Tanzania. Le Gerfaut
85: 3-18. (Centre for Tropical Biodiversity, Zool. Mus., Universitetsparken 14, DK-2100 Copenhagen, Denmark)
Rapid (2-5 days) surveys of 11 'islands' showed fewer species than 'mainland' Usambaras and Udzungwas, but richness remarkably constant (42-50 species).
Gaosafelwe E.S., Hancock P. & Madongo M.H. 1997.
A count of Marabou and Yellowbilled Storks breeding at Gadikwe, Xhobega and Xakanaxa in Moreli Game Reserve during January 1997. Babbler
32: 26-28. (Botswana Wildlife Training Inst., PO Box 368, Maun, Botswana)
Relatively few Leptoptilos crumeniferus and Mycteria ibis in Dec 1996 and Jan 1997 compared to 15-30 years earlier.
Hartley R.R. 1996.
Raptors drowning in reservoirs. Honeyguide
42: 225-226. (Zimbabwe Falconers' Club, Falcon College, Esigodini, Zimbabwe)
2 Martial Eagles Polemaetus bellicosus and 3 Peregrine Falco peregrinus.
Herremans M. 1997.
Habitat segregation of male and female Red-backed Shrikes Lanius collurio
and Lesser Grey Shrikes Lanius minor
in the Kalahari Basin, Botswana. J. Avian Biol
. 28: 240-248. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept. Statistical Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Both species have smaller winter than breeding ranges. Clear differences in habitat distribution between species and between sexes of Red-backed.
Herremans M. & Herremans-Tonnoeyr D. 1996.
Seasonal pattern of Lanner Falcon Falco biarmicus
abundance in Botswana. Ostrich
67: 83-84. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept. Statistical Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Roadside counts showed higher numbers Oct to Feb.
Hockey P.A.R. & Aspinall S.J. 1997.
Why do Crab Plovers Dromas ardeola
breed in colonies? WSG Bull
. 82: 38-42. (Percy Fitzpatrick Inst. of Afr. Orn., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Regionally and seasonally patchy food availability, need for burrowing and for predator-free islands are possibilities. Underground breeding is consequence of timing.
Hurford J.L., Lombard A.T., Kemp A.C. & Benn G.A. 1996.
Geographical analysis of six rare bird species in the Kruger National Park, South Africa. Bird Conserv. Int
. 6: 117-137. (Percy Fitzpatrick Inst. of Afr. Orn., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
28 predominantly tropical species just extend into South Africa in Kruger. 4 of 6 detailed study species are viable based on grid square plotting and habitat association.
Hustler K. 1996.
Notes on natural mortality of White-backed Vultures. Honeyguide
42: 102. (PO Box 159, Victoria Falls
One Gyps africanus possibly drowned in mud around a carcass, one caught in a fork in a tree and another had wing trapped in a tendon from the leg of a carcass.
Hustler K. 1996.
Swifts and atlas data. Honeyguide
42: 106-108. (PO Box 159, Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe)
Discussion of records of Common Apus apus and Black A. barbatus Swifts and worries over presentation in atlases because of 'perceived knowledge'.
Hustler K. & Carson D. 1996.
Status of Swamp Nightjar in Zimbabwe. Honeyguide
42: 96-100. (PO Box 159, Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe)
is marginal and restricted in habitat.
Hustler K. & Mitchell B. 1997.
The first breeding record and further comments on the status of the Swamp Nightjar in Zimbabwe. Honeyguide
43: 147-152. (PO Box 159, Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe)
Notes on seasonality, roosting, breeding sites and conservation of Caprimulgus natalensis.
Hutton J., Lippai C., Couti T. & Mundy P.J. 1996.
The distribution of the Ostrich in Zimbabwe. Honeyguide
42: 3-11. (TOPAZ, Private Bag 7720, Highlands, Harare, Zimbabwe)
Report on 2 questionnaire surveys (1985 and 1992) of Struthio camelus showed decline of 50% in historical range.
Keen N. 1997.
Mass drowning of Red-billed Hornbills at Kariba. Honeyguide
43: 107. (Mabelreign, Harare, Zimbabwe)
800-1000 Tockus erythrorhynchus on Lake Kariba in Nov 1996. Unknown reason.
Keijl G. 1996.
Distribution, nombres et choix de l'habitat des herons gardeboeufs (Bubulcus ibis
) au Maroc. Porphyrio
8: 28-40. (Stephensonstraat 15/1, NL-1097 BA Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Notes on ecology of Cattle Egret in coastal Morocco.
Kings S.J. 1997.
A comparative study of the forest avifauna in Mount Elgon National Park. Bull. Afr. Bird Club
4: 99-102. (13 Stafford Street
, Ground Floor Left, Aberdeen AB25 3UP, UK)
Mist-netting and timed counts used to survey two sites on the Uganda side of the mountain.
Krueger O. 1997.
Population density and intra- and interspecific competition of the African Fish Eagle Haliaaetus vocifer
in Kyambura Game Reserve, southwest Uganda. Ibis
139: 19-24. (Univ. Bielefeld, Neue Str. 25, 33824 Werther, Germany)
Density 1.75-3.25 individuals per km of shore along Kazinga Channel and crater lakes. High percentage of immatures in less suitable habitats and interspecific competition for space also likely in such areas.
Le Corre M. 1996.
The breeding seabirds of Tromelin Island (western Indian Ocean): population sizes, trends and breeding phenology. Ostrich
67: 155-159. (CEBC, CNRS, Villiers en Bois, 79360 Beauvoir sur Niort, France)
Only 2 species Red-footed Sula sula and Masked Booby S. dactylatra now breed. Formerly 6-8 species did but lost due to human disturbance, rats and other factors. Data on breeding and importance of island discussed.
Lockwood J.L., Moulton M.P. & Brooke R.K. 1996.
Morphological dispersion of the introduced land-birds of Saint Helena. Ostrich
67: 111-117. (Dept. Ecol. & Evol. Biol., 569 Dabney Hall, Univ. Tennessee
, Knoxville, TN 37996, USA)
5 of 31 species (23 finches) introduced remain today. Finches tend towards overdispersion but all passerines do not, perhaps due to increased species richness within the finches.
Marshall B.E. 1996.
More on Whyte's Barbet in Harare. Honeyguide
42: 32. (Dept. Biol. Sci., Univ. Zimbabwe, PO Box MP167, Mount Pleasant, Harare, Zimbabwe)
is more adaptable than being confined to miombo.
Meltofte H. 1996.
Are African wintering waders really forced south by competition from northerly wintering conspecifics? Benefits and constraints of northern versus southern wintering and breeding in waders. Ardea
84: 31-44. (Danish Polar Centre, Strandgade 100H, DK-1401 Copenhagen K, Denmark)
Argues that in most wader populations heavy competition is more likely in breeding than non-breeding season especially in pre-laying period. This is contrary to widely accepted view that waders wintering in West Africa have been pushed out from the western European estuaries by competition.
Mlingwa C.O.F. 1996.
Breeding and moulting cycles in three bulbul (Pycnonotidae) species in coastal Tanzania. Afr. J. Ecol
. 34: 389-396. (Dept. Zool., Univ. Dar-es-Salaam, PO Box 35064, Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania)
Marked breeding-moult overlap in populations, but not yet found in individuals, in Nicator Nicator chloris, Fischer's Greenbul Phyllastrephus fischeri and Yellow-streaked Greenbul P. flavistriatus.
Mundy P.J. 1997.
Electrocution of a Martial Eagle. Honeyguide
43: 105. (Dept. Nat. Parks, PO Box 2283, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
Immature Polemaetus bellicosus in Nov 1996.
Parker V. 1996.
Modelling the distribution of bird species in Swaziland in relation to environmental variables. Ostrich
67: 105-110. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept. Statistical Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Logistic regression found that geological, topographical and climatic variables are better than vegetation types for predicting reporting rates of 335 species.
Pomeroy D. & Dranzoa C. 1997.
Methods of studying the distribution
, diversity and abundance of birds in East Africa -- some quantitative approaches. Afr. J. Ecol
. 35: 110-123. (Makerere Univ., PO Box 7298, Kampala, Uganda)
Compares transect counts with simpler timed species counts. Latter more cost effective but only allow absolute density estimation indirectly and do give a different measure of diversity.
Robertson P.A., Dellelegn Y., Dejene S., Shimelis A., W/Mariam T. & Alemayehu M. 1997.
Harwood's Francolin Francolinus harwoodi
: recent observations on its status, distribution, habitat requirements, behaviour and threats. Bird Cons. Int
. 7: 275-282. (April Cottage, Well Lane, St Margarets-at-Cliffe, nr Dover, Kent CT15 6AA, UK)
Found locally abundant in Jema and adjacent valleys in North Shoa Administrative Region, Ethiopia. Thorn scrub seems important habitat component as well as Typha beds.
Rockingham-Gill D.V. 1996.
The African waterfowl census -- 1995. Honeyguide
42: 251-253. (4 Fernleigh Rd, Borrowdale, Harare, Zimbabwe)
July 1994 and Jan 1995 counts summarised from IWRB report.
Saunders C. 1996.
A trek of Grey Louries. Honeyguide
42: 106. (PO Box 3060, Paulington, Mutare, Zimbabwe)
90 Corythaixoides concolor crossed road in one flock in June 1992 in Gonarezhou National Park.
Sauvage A., Gijart L., Lucchesi J.-L. & Brochet J. 1997.
Mortalité de l'Hirondelle de rivage Riparia riparia
en liaison avec les conditions climatiques dans le Parc National des Oiseaux du Djoudj (Sénégal). Malimbus
19: 57-60. (23 rue J. Moullin, 08090 Aiglemont, France)
Daily strong winds caused weight loss and death among Sand Martins in Jan 1990.
Stoate C. 1997. Abundance of Whitethroats Sylvia communis
and potential invertebrate prey in two Sahelian sylvi-agricultural habitats. Malimbus
19: 7-11. (The Game Conservancy Trust, Fordingbridge, Hants SP6 1EF, UK)
Warblers present on farmland with indigenous shrubs and trees but absent from that with the exotic neem. Related to abundance of invertebrates.
Summers R.W. & Kaleijta-Summers B. 1996.
Seasonal use of sandflats and saltmarshes by waders at low tide and high tide at Langebaan Lagoon, South Africa. Ostrich
67: 72-79. (Lismore, Mill Crescent, North Kessock, Inverness IV1 1XY, UK)
Detailed data on use of habitat, numbers and species composition.
Thorn C. 1996.
The joys of pelagic birding. Promerops
226: 10. (No address given)
Species and numbers seen on a pelagic trip from Simonstown in Aug 1996.
Tréca B. 1997.
Les chevaliers combattants Philomachus pugnax
L. dans le nord du Sénégal. Alauda
65: 161-166. (Lab. d'Orn., ORSTOM, BP 1386, Dakar, Sénégal)
There are considerable fluctuations in age and sex composition of Ruff populations seasonally and annually in northern Senegal.
Woodall P.F., Manson A.J. & Manson C. 1997.
Results of the Harare Garden Bird Survey, 1968-70. Honeyguide
43: 4-14. (Dept. Anatomical Sci., Univ. Queensland, Brisbane, Queensland 4072, Australia)
208 species from 91 localities recorded, most infrequent. Mean 29 species.
Agutu J. 1997.
The Ahero heronries: problems and solutions. Kenya Birds
5: 95-97. (Maseno School, PO Box 120, Maseno, Kenya)
1000-1500 of 10 species nest in a few trees and come into conflict with local population. Solutions suggested.
Allan D.G., Harrison J.A., Navarro R.A., van Wilgen B.W. & Thompson M.W. 1997.
The impact of commercial afforestation on bird populations in Mpumalanga Province, South Africa -- insights from bird atlas data. Biol. Conserv
. 79: 173-185. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept. Statistical Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Statistically important declines noted with more afforestation among grassland biome species in atlas squares with only 1% already afforested. 11 of 25 threatened grassland species have more than 20% range in the province and face even more threats.