Botany is the study of (a) Plants (b) Plant and uses (c) Plants and plant products (d) Lower and higher




Дата канвертавання25.04.2016
Памер26.26 Kb.
BTN101


  1. Botany is the study of ________ (a) Plants (b) Plant and uses (c) Plants and plant products (d) Lower and higher.

  2. ________ are the smallest organisms (a) Prions (b) Mycoplasma (c) Bacteria (d) Viroids.

  3. ________ is an example of a disease caused by prions (a) Coconut cadang cadang (b) HIV (c) Lassa fever (d) Scrapie .

  4. All viruses contain ________ (a) DNA (b) DNA and RNA (c) RNA (d) DNA or RNA

  5. Describe the cucumovirus (a) Small isomeric, RNA virus (b) Naked icosahedral RNA virus (c) Rod shaped, helical, RNA virus.

  6. Example of a filovirus is ________ (a) Ebolavirus (b) Adenovirus (c) Small pox (d) Hepatitis B.

  7. The most studied viruses are ________ (a) Viruses (b) Virods (c) Bacteriophages (d) Prions.

  8. The only characteristic demonstrated by viruses which classifies it as living is ________ (a) Reproduction (b) Replication (c) Recombination (d) Respiration.

  9. Viruses are surrounded by a _______ consisting of a number of subunits called _______ which are made up of smaller particles called _______

  10. The cross walls on fungal filaments are called ________ (a) Septa (b) Setae (c0 Hyphae (d) Cellwall.

  11. Fungi carry out ______ form of digestion (a) Intracellular (b) Extracellular (c) Phagocytic (d) All of the above.

  12. The division Ascomycota characteristically have _______ number of spores. (a) One (b) Two (c) Four (d) Eight.

  13. _________ have no known sexual spores. (a) Deutomycota (b) Ascomycota (b) Bandiomycota (d) Zygomycota.

  14. A network of hyphae is called _______ (a) Condia (b) Rhizoids (c) Mycelium (d) Sclerotium.

  15. Fungi store food as ________ (a) Floridean (b) Glycogen (c) Starch (d) Paramylum.

  16. Specialized fungal hyphae used to extract nutrients from plants are called ________ (a) Mycelium (b) Haustoria (c) Sderotium (d) Mycorrhizae.

  17. The presence of frills/collarette is a characteristic of ________ (a) Rhizopus (b) Pilobolus (c) Mucor (d) Aspergillus.

  18. Coenocytic hyphae results from ________ divisions. (a) Cytokinetic (b) Acytokinetic (c) Continous (d) Replicative.

  19. Eczema is caused by ________ (a) Candida (b) Tinea (c) Agaricus (d) Pilobolus.

  20. Cladosporium is found in ________ (a) Mastigomycota (b) Zygomycota (c) Deteromycota (d) Basidiomycota.

  21. Spores in Ascomycota are found in a structure called ________ (a) Ascos (b) Ascus (c) Condida (d) Sporangiophore.

  22. Fungi are ________ (a) Autotrophs (b) Heterotrophs (c) Chemoautotrophs (d) Phototrophs.

  23. How many processes are involved in bacteria recombination? (a) 2 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 3.

  24. The gram staining technique was developed by _______ in _______ (a) Gaham bell, 1859 (b) Cristian Gramm, 1884 (c) Christian Gram, 1884 (d) Watson and Crick, 1884.

  25. Gram positive bacteria wall contains large amount of _______ which makes them resistant to staining and antibiotics. (a) Peptidoglycans (b) Lipopolysaccharides (c) Polypeptides (d) Phospholipids.

  26. The secondary stain in Gram staining is _______ (a) Crystal violet (b) 70% ethanol (c) Gram’s iodine (d) Safranin.

  27. Bacteria that convert dead organic remains to ammonium ions are called _______ (a) Sporophytes (b) Detritus (c) Thermophiles.

  28. Thiobacillus is an example of _______ (a) Iron bacteria (b) Phosphate (c) Nitrogen bacteria (d) Sulphur bacteria.

  29. O2 is _______ in bacteria (a) Consumed (b) Liberated (c) Converted (d) Neither consumed nor liberated.

  30. ATP in bacteria is derived from the oxidation of _______ substances (a) Inorganic (b) Organic (c) Decaying (d) Synthetic.

  31. Rhizobium is a _______ (a) Putrefying bacteria (b) Denitrifying bacteria (c) nitrogen fixing bacteria (c) Nitrifying bacteria.

  32. _______ remain in pairs after division along one plane. (a) Diplococci (b) Staphylococci (c) Streptococci (d) Sarcinae.

  33. The female spore can be called the _______ (a) Microspore (b) Homospore (c) Megaspore (d) Sporangium

  34. Which of these is a feature of bryophytes? (a) Bear cones (b) Require film of water for fertilization (d)develop prothallus.

  35. True mosses belong to class _______ (a) Bryales (b) Anthoceropsida (c) Musci (d) Hepatopsida.

  36. _______ is an example of a leafy liverwort. (a) Porella (b) Marchantia (c) Riccia (d) Polytrichum.

  37. Bryophytes have no _______ (a) Roots and leaves (b) Protonema (c) True roots (d) True leaves, and stem.

  38. Liverworts posses _______ symmetry (a) Dorsoventral (b) Radial (c) Axial (d) Bilateral.

  39. Elaters are found in _______ (a) Liverworts (b) Hornworts (c) Bog mosses (d) True mosses.

  40. _______ distinguishes bryophytes from algae (a) Presence of spores (b) Distinct alternation of generation (c) Photosynthetic ability (d) Oxygen production.



Use the diagram below to answer questions 41-44.



  1. The part labelled I is called (a) Capsule (b) Calyptra (c) Sporangiophore (c) Spore.

  2. The part labeled II is called the _______ (a) Capsule (b) Calyptra (c) Sporangiophore (d) Spore.

  3. The part labeled III is called _______ (a) Capsule (b) Seta (c) Sporangium (d) Stalk

  4. The part labeled IV is _______ (a) Independent (b) Dependent (c) Co-dominant (d) Recessive.

  5. The following pigments are founding bryophytes except _______ (a) Fucoxanthin (b) Chlorophyll-A (c) Chlorophyll-B (d) β-carotene.

  6. When a moss spore falls on a suitable environment, it germinates to form a _______ (a) Prothallus (b) Gametophytes (c) Rhizod (d) Protonema.

  7. The antheridium and archegonium are found on the same game gametophyte in _______ (a) Riccia (b) Polytrichum (c) Funaria (d) Barbula.

  8. The flask-shaped structure in the reproductive process of bryophytes is _______ (a) Spore (b) Antheridium (c) Archegonium (d) Sporangium.

  9. _______ has differentiation into “stem” with three rows of “leaves” (b) Riccia (b) Porella (c) Polytrichum (d) Marchantia.

  10. Pick the odd one out. (a) Pellia (b) Funaria (b) Porella (c) Marchantia.

  11. The study of algae is known as _______ (a) Mycology (b) Algology (d) phycology.

  12. Anabena and Nostoc belong to which group of algae? (a) Bluegreen (b) Brown (c) Yellow-green(d) Diatoms.

  13. Macrocystis belongs to which group of algae? (a) Brown (b) Red (c) Dinoflagellates (d) Brown

  14. A pigment unique to division xanthophyta is _______ (a) Diadinoxanthin (b) Xanthophyll (c) Fucoxanthin (d) Phycobillins.

  15. Chrysophyta store carbonhydrate energy as _______ (a) Floridean (b) Starch (c) Glycogen (d) Leucosin.

  16. Carragean, a stabilizing agent used in industries is extracted from _______ (a) Phaeophyta (b) Rhodophyta (c) Pyrrophyta (d) Cyanobacteria.

  17. Lichen is an association made up of (a) Cyanobacteria and fungi (b) Cyanobacteria, algae and fungi (c) Algae and fungi (d) Cyanobacteria, fungi and higher plants.

  18. _______ is an example of an antibiotic made from bacteria (a) Chloramphenicol (b) Tryptophan (c) Cephalosporin (d) Penicillin.

  19. All algae contain _______ in addition to other pigments (a) Chlorophyll-b (b) Chlorophyll-c (c) Chlorophyll-a (d) Phycoerythrin.

  20. Diatoms are unicellular organisms of division _______ and are characterized by _______ cell wall (a) Chlorophyta, chitin (b) Chrysophyta, cellulose (c) Rhodophyta, mucopolymeric (d) Bacilliarophyta, silicified.

  21. The enrichment of water bodies by inorganic plant nutrients is called (a) Algal bloom (b) Eutrophication (c) Nutrification (d) Fertilization.

  22. Nostoc belongs to the order _______ (a) Hormogonales (b) Chlorococcales (c) Centrales (d) Pennales.

  23. _______ is an example under Division Rhodophyta (a) Aulacosela (b) Batrochospermum (c0 Ceratium (d) Sargassum.

  24. Red tides are caused by _______ (a) Cyanophyta (b) Chrysophyta (c) Pyrrophyta (d) Rhodophyta.


Use the life cycle below to answer Questions 65-67.


  1. The part labelled I is _______ (a) Sporangiophore (b) Leaves (c) Strobillus (d) Sporangium.

  2. The part labelled III is _______ (a) Seed (b) Root (c) Prothallus (d) Protonema.

  3. The processes labelled II,IV and V respectively are (a) Fertilization, meiosis, maturation (b) Meiosis, fertilization, germination (c) Meiosis, fertilization, maturation (d) Spore formation, conjugation, development.

  4. The most primitive and the most advanced class of pteridophytes are _______ and _______ respectively (a) Lycopsida, Pteropsida (b) Psilotopsida, Lycopsida (c) Psilotopsida, Pteropsida (d) Psilotopsida, Sphenopsida.

  5. Lycopodium show characteristic dichotomous branching, but some species are _______ (a) Monopodial (b) Diploid (c) Haplopodial (d) Bipodial.

  6. Lycopodium posseses cripping rhizomes and _______ roots (a) Tap (b) Butress (c) Aerial (d) Adventitious.

  7. The sporophyte in selaginella is _______ (a) Homomorphic (b) Heterosporous (c) Heterotrimeric (d) Homosporous.

  8. The _______ stage of selaginella is more complicated when compared to other pteridophytes (a) Sporophytic (b) Gametophytic (c) Haploid (d) Sphenophytic.

  9. Cyathea possesses a _______ and aerial stem (a) Slender (b) Erect (c) Dichotomous (d) Tufted.

  10. The roots of most ferns are _______ (a) Tap root or fibrous (b) Adventitious or fibrous (c)Butress (d) Tap roots.

  11. All the following are cryptogams except _______ (a) Hibiscus (b) Psilotum (c) Marchantia (d) Chlamydomonas.

  12. Pick the add one out. (a) Heteromorphic (b) Heterosporous (c) Homosporous (d) Mega and microspore.

  13. The leaves of ferns are mostly pinnately compound and consist of two parts, _______ and _______ (a) Frond, stipe (b) Frond stalk (c) Frond, thallus (d) Stipe, stalk.

  14. Steles are differentiated according to the relative positions of _______ and _______ and the presence or absence of _______ (a) Xylem, pith, phloem (b) cambium, Xylem, Pith (c) Phloem, Xylem cambium (d) xylem, phloem, pith.

  15. One of the primitive characterisitics of psilotum is _______ (a) Absence of cambium (b) Heterospory (c) Aerial roots (d) Presence of roots.

  16. Gymnosperms female cones have _______ types of scales (a) 3 (b) 2 (c) 8 (d) 4.

  17. The medium of pollination in Gymnosperms is (a) Wind (b) Water (c) Insects (d) Animal.

  18. The embryo of Gymnosperms depends on food stored by the (a) Embryo sac (b) Sporophyte (c) Xylem (d) Gametophyte.

  19. The presence of cambium in Gymnosperms leads to___ (a) Phloem formation (b) Secondary thickening (c) Fertilization (d) Production of companion cells.

  20. The extinct group in the class cycadopsida is (a) Taxales (b) Pentoxylales (c) Cycadales (d) Coniferales.

  21. Endosperm in gymnosperm is formed from the _______ (a) Ovum (b) Definitive nucleus (c) vestigial prothallus (d) Vegetative lissue.

  22. _______ is the only specie in existence in its order. (a) Cycas revoluta (b) Ginkgo biloba (c) Taxus bacata (d) Cycas circinalis.

  23. Which of the following is correct? (a) Gymnosperms are all vascular fruit plants (b) Gymnosperms are all fruiting seed plants (c) Gymnosperms are all fruitless seed plants (d) Gymnosperms are all non-vascular seed plants.

  24. Why are male maiden-hair trees used as ornamentals and not the female? (a) Female bear foul-smelling seeds (b) Females bear unattractive cones (c) Males are easily propagated (d) Males bear foul-smelling pollen.

  25. Which of these best describes a seed? (a) An immature ovule (b) A mature ovary (c) An immature gametophyte (d) A mature ovule.

  26. Each sorus consists of several _______ which are protected by a kindey shaped _______ (a) Spores, elater (b) Sporangia, indusium (c) Sporophyll, strobilli (d) Sori, Sporangia.

  27. Cone-bearing trees are _______ (a) Gnetophytes (b) Conifers (c) Cycas (d) Pteridophytes.

  28. The Christmas tree is a _______ (a) Angiosperm (b) Bryophyte (c) Pteridophyte (d) Gymnosperm.

  29. Ginkgo biloba has been linked to drugs used in improving _______ (a) Hair growth (b) Skin colour (c) Height (d) Memory.

  30. Xylem in Gymnosperms are made strictly of (a) Companion cells (b) Vessels (c) Tracheids (d) Rays.

  31. When the calyx and corolla cannot be differentiated, it is called a _______ (a) Sepal (b) Perianth (c) Pedicel (d) Receptacle.

  32. Dull or unattractive petals are called ________ (a) Petalloid (b) Sepallloid (c) Epicalyx (d) polypetalous.

  33. One of the following distinguishes spermatophytes from other members of the plant kingdom (a) Production of extensive root system (b) Presence of Pollen tube and seeds (c) poor Vascular system (d) Partial dependence on water for fertilization

  34. The structure in cryptogams homologous to the pollen sac of phanerogams is (a) Microspore (b) stamen (c) Carpel (d) Microsporangium.

  35. A developed ovary can be referred to as (a) Seed (b) Fruit (c) Endosperm (d) Ovule

  36. One of the two core processes in double fertilization is (a) Formation of Pollen tube (b) Fusion of Male nucleus with the ovule (c) Fusion of the male nucleus with synergids (d) formation of micropyle

  37. Flowers and secured seeds are characteristics of _______ (a) Gymnosperms (b) Angiosperms (c) Giant ferns (d) Pteridophytes

  38. The seed formed as a result of fertilization is_________ (a) Haploid (b) Aneuploid (c) Diploid (d) Haplo-diploid.

  39. The endosperm formed as a result of double-fertilization is ______(a) Haloid (b) Triploid (c) Haplo-diploid (d) Diploid

  40. Parallel venation, fibrous or adventitious foots are features of (a) Gymnosperms (b) Monocotyledons (c) Dicotyledons (d) Cryptogams

  41. ______ is an example of the non-essential part of a flower (a) Calyx (b) Androecium (c) Gynoecium (d) Carpel

  42. Pick the odd one out (a) Carpel (b) Pistil (c) Stamen (d) Gynoecium.

  43. _____ is an example of a dioecious plant (a) Pawpaw (b) Maize (c) Millet (d) wheat.

  44. A hermaphrodite flower is represented by______ (a) + (b) ♀ (c) ♂ (d)


Use the diagram to answer questions 109 – 111 .

(109) Figure (a) is a _____ (a) Hypogenous ovary (b) inferior (c) incomplete ovary (d) epigenous ovary

(110) Figure (b) is a ____ (a) Hypogenous ovary (b) superior ovary (c) incomplete ovary (d) epigenous ovary.

(111) The parts labelled I and II are (a) Pedicel and epicalyx (b) Ovary and receptacle (c) Stigma and receptacle (d) receptacle and Perianth.

(112) An actinomorphic flower is bisexual with five free sepals, five fused petals which are fused to ten free stamen, having one inferior ovary. Give the floral formular _________

(113) Ocimum gratssimum “efinrin” is used for curing _______ (a) Diabetes (b) Anaemia (c) Cough (d) Sore throat.

(114) The botanical name for “Dongoyaro tree” is _____ (a) Zingiber officinale (b) Azadirachta indica (c) Vernonia amygdalina (d) Zanthoxylum xanthoziloides

(115) The only Nigerian drug extracted from plants is called (a) ARTEMISIN (b) `NICOSAN (c) SEPTRIN (d) FANSIDAR.





База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка