Appendix 1 – the list of rodent species used in the research, with taxonomic affinity, preferred habitat and activity time




старонка1/11
Дата канвертавання26.04.2016
Памер1.56 Mb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11
Appendix 1 – the list of rodent species used in the research, with taxonomic affinity, preferred habitat and activity time.


Species

Family

Subfamily

Tribe

Habitat

Activity time

Reference

Abrocoma bennetti

Abrocomidae







underground

nocturnal

Redford & Eisenberg (1992)

Agouti paca

Agoutidae







aquatic habitats

nocturnal

Boitani & Bartoli (1983) Reid (1997) Emmons (1997) Eisenberg (1989) Redford & Eisenberg (1992)

Anomalurops beecrofti

Anomaluridae







forest

nocturnal

Dorst & Dandelot (1970) Grubb et al. (1998)

Anomalurops derbianus / Anomalurus derbianus

Anomaluridae







forest

nocturnal

Dorst & Dandelot (1970) Grubb et al. (1998) Ansell & Dowsett (1988)

Anomalurops peli / Anomalurus pelii

Anomaluridae







forest

nocturnal

Dorst & Dandelot (1970) Grubb et al. (1998) Boitani & Bartoli (1983)

Anomalurus pusillus / Anomalurops pusillus

Anomaluridae







forest

nocturnal

Dorst & Dandelot (1970)

Aplodontia rufa

Aplodontidae







aquatic habitats

nocturnal

Boitani & Bartoli (1983) Forsyth (1985) Wilson & Ruff (1999)

Cryptomys hottentotus

Bathyergidae







underground

diurnal

Taylor (1998) Ansell & Dowsett (1988)

Cryptomys mechowi

Bathyergidae







underground

diurnal

Ansell & Dowsett (1988)

Heliophobius argenteocinereus

Bathyergidae







underground

both

Ansell & Dowsett (1988) Nowak (1999)

Capromys pilorides

Capromyidae







mixed habitats

diurnal

Nowak (1999)

Geocapromys brownii

Capromyidae







forest

nocturnal

Boitani & Bartoli (1983)

Geocapromys ingrahami

Capromyidae







grasslands

nocturnal

Clough (1972)

Geocapromys thoracatus

Capromyidae







desert / arid

diurnal

Morgan (1989)

Castor canadensis

Castoridae







aquatic habitats

nocturnal

Boitani & Bartoli (1983) Macdonald & Barrett (1993) Forsyth (1985) Whitaker & Hamilton (1998) Wilson & Ruff (1999)

Castor fiber

Castoridae







aquatic habitats

nocturnal

Macdonald & Barrett (1993)

Cavia aperea

Caviidae







grasslands

nocturnal

Eisenberg (1989) Redford & Eisenberg (1992)

Dolichotis patagonum

Caviidae







desert / arid

diurnal

Boitani & Bartoli (1983) Harris (1998) Redford & Eisenberg (1992)

Galea musteloides

Caviidae







mixed habitats

diurnal

Redford & Eisenberg (1992)

Microcavia australis

Caviidae







desert / arid

diurnal

Harris (1998) Redford & Eisenberg (1992)

Chinchilla lanigera

Chinchillidae







desert / arid

nocturnal

Boitani & Bartoli (1983) Redford & Eisenberg (1992)

Lagidium peruanum

Chinchillidae







grasslands

diurnal

Redford & Eisenberg (1992) Nowak (1999)

Lagidium viscacia / Lagidium viscaccia / Lagidium viscacia

Chinchillidae







desert / arid

diurnal

Boitani & Bartoli (1983) Harris (1998) Redford & Eisenberg (1992)

Lagidium wolffsohni

Chinchillidae







desert / arid

diurnal

Redford & Eisenberg (1992) Nowak (1999)

Lagostomus maximus

Chinchillidae







underground

nocturnal

Boitani & Bartoli (1983) Redford & Eisenberg (1992)

Ctenodactylus gundi

Ctenodactylidae







desert / arid

diurnal

Kowalski & Rzebik-Kowalska (1991)

Ctenodactylus vali

Ctenodactylidae







desert / arid

diurnal

Kowalski & Rzebik-Kowalska (1991)

Felovia vae

Ctenodactylidae







forest

diurnal

Nowak (1999)

Massoutiera mzabi

Ctenodactylidae







desert / arid

diurnal

Kowalski & Rzebik-Kowalska (1991)

Pectinator spekei

Ctenodactylidae







desert / arid

diurnal

Nowak (1999)

Ctenomys haigi

Ctenomyidae







underground

both

Redford & Eisenberg (1992)

Ctenomys torquatus

Ctenomyidae







underground

diurnal

Redford & Eisenberg (1992)

Dasyprocta azarae

Dasyproctidae







evergreen forest

diurnal

Redford & Eisenberg (1992) Emmons (1997)

Dasyprocta coibae

Dasyproctidae







forest

diurnal

Reid (1997) Eisenberg (1989)

Dasyprocta fuliginosa

Dasyproctidae







forest

diurnal

Eisenberg (1989) Emmons (1997)

Dasyprocta guamara

Dasyproctidae







forest

diurnal

Eisenberg (1989)

Dasyprocta leporina / Dasyprocta agouti

Dasyproctidae







mixed habitats

nocturnal

Boitani & Bartoli (1983) Emmons (1997) Eisenberg (1989)

Dasyprocta mexicana

Dasyproctidae







forest

diurnal

Reid (1997) Emmons (1997)

Dasyprocta punctata

Dasyproctidae







forest

diurnal

Reid (1997) Emmons (1997) Eisenberg (1989) Redford & Eisenberg (1992)

Dasyprocta ruatanica

Dasyproctidae







forest

diurnal

Reid (1997)

Myoprocta acouchy

Dasyproctidae







evergreen forest

diurnal

Eisenberg (1989) Emmons (1997)

Dinomys branickii

Dinomyidae







forest

nocturnal

Boitani & Bartoli (1983) Emmons (1997) Eisenberg (1989)

Cardiocranius paradoxus

Dipodidae







desert / arid

nocturnal

Nowak (1999)

Dipus sagitta

Dipodidae







mixed habitats

nocturnal

Nowak (1999)

Jaculus jaculus

Dipodidae







desert / arid

nocturnal

Boitani & Bartoli (1983) Shalmon (1993) Kowalski & Rzebik-Kowalska (1991)

Jaculus orientalis

Dipodidae







desert / arid

nocturnal

Shalmon (1993) Kowalski & Rzebik-Kowalska (1991)

Napaeozapus insignis

Dipodidae







forest

nocturnal

Whitaker & Hamilton (1998) Wilson & Ruff (1999) Choate et al. (1994)

Paradipus ctenodactylus

Dipodidae







desert / arid

nocturnal

Nowak (1999)

Pygeretmus pumilio / Alactagulus pumilio

Dipodidae







desert / arid

nocturnal

Nowak (1999)

Salpingotulus michaelis

Dipodidae







desert / arid

nocturnal

Nowak (1999)

Sicista betulina

Dipodidae







forest

nocturnal

Macdonald & Barrett (1993)

Sicista subtilis

Dipodidae







desert / arid

nocturnal

Macdonald & Barrett (1993)

Zapus hudsonius

Dipodidae







mixed habitats

nocturnal

Forsyth (1985) Whitaker & Hamilton (1998) Wilson & Ruff (1999) Choate et al. (1994)

Zapus trinotatus

Dipodidae







grasslands

nocturnal

Wilson & Ruff (1999) Gannon (1989)

Carterodon sulcidens / Carterodon sucidens

Echimyidae







grasslands

nocturnal

Nowak (1999)

Chaetomys subspinosus

Echimyidae







forest

nocturnal

Emmons (1997)

Dactylomys dactylinus

Echimyidae







evergreen forest

nocturnal

Eisenberg (1989) Emmons (1997)

Diplomys caniceps

Echimyidae







forest

nocturnal

Eisenberg (1989) Emmons (1997)

Diplomys labilis

Echimyidae







forest

nocturnal

Reid (1997) Emmons (1997) Eisenberg (1989)

Diplomys rufodorsalis

Echimyidae







forest

nocturnal

Eisenberg (1989) Emmons (1997)

Echimys blainvillei / Nelomys blainvillei

Echimyidae







grasslands

nocturnal

Emmons (1997)

Echimys braziliensis / Echimys armatus

Echimyidae







evergreen forest

nocturnal

Eisenberg (1989)

Echimys chrysurus

Echimyidae







evergreen forest

nocturnal

Eisenberg (1989) Emmons (1997)
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка