A ct tree Register




Дата канвертавання18.04.2016
Памер24.77 Kb.

Tree Registration

Nomination 74 PTR073-Group


Species: Cedrus atlantica (Atlas cedar), Cupressus arizonica (Arizona cypress)

Location: Block 1 Section 53 Braddon



Location of PTR073-Group in Braddon





Criteria

Details of tree


Street address

Ainslie Avenue

Location on block

Located on the road verge in front of Gorman House in Braddon

Botanical name:

2 x Cedrus atlantica, 1 x Cupressus arizonica

Common name:

2 x Atlas cedar, 1 x Arizona cypress

Tree height

Tree A: 18.5m

Tree B: 22.0m

Tree C: 20.0m

Canopy broadest diameter:

Tree A: 14.0m

Tree B: 17.5m

Tree C: 19.0m

Description of radial measurement


Canopy radial measurement

Tree A

R1: 9.5m


R2: 9.5m

R3: 8.0m


R4: 9.5m
Tree B

R1: 8.5m


R2: 7.0m

R3: 9.0m


R4: 9.0m
Tree C

R1: 7.0m


R2: 9.0m

R3: 6.5m


R4: 5.0m




Trunk circumference:

Tree A: 2.95m

Tree B: 3.0m

Tree C: 5.37m




Number of trunks:

Tree A: 1

Tree B: 1

Tree C: 1




Grid co-ordinates:

MGA 1994


Tree A

X 694,409.199

Y 6,094,001.696
Tree B

X 694,449.939

Y 6,094,018.388
Tree C

X 694,478.491

Y6,094,032.005




Registration Criteria that presently apply, other criteria may apply after further assessment.


(1) Natural or cultural heritage value

The object of this value is to identify trees that are of particular importance to the community due to their intrinsic heritage values.

A tree may be considered to be of natural or cultural heritage value when it is:

(a) associated with a significant public figure or important historical event; or

(b) of high cultural heritage value to the community or cultural group, including trees associated with aboriginal heritage and culture; or

(c) associated with a heritage nominated place and representative of that same historic period.

(2) Landscape and aesthetic value

The object of this value is to identify trees that are of particular importance to the community due to their substantial contribution to the surrounding landscape.

A tree may be considered to be of landscape and aesthetic value if it is situated in a prominent location when viewed from a public place and it:

(a) contributes significantly to the surrounding landscape based on its overall form, structure, vigour and aesthetic values; or

(b) represents an outstanding example of the species, including age, size or habit; or

(c) is an exceptional example of a locally native species that reached maturity prior to urban development in its immediate vicinity.



Statement against the Criteria

The two (2) Atlas cedars and the Arizonica cypress are located within the Gorman House heritage precinct. They are an important part of the landscape providing symmetry and a sense of age and history. It is fitting that the three trees be included to the ACT Tree Register due to the landscape and historical values they provide within this popular heritage precinct.



Nomination 74

PTR073-Group

Cedrus atlantica (Atlas cedar)

Cupressus arizonica (Arizona cypress)

ACT Tree Register


(Registration)

Pursuant to Division 7.2 of the Tree Protection Act 2005 as the Conservator of Flora and Fauna the following decision has been made under section 52(1) to enter or not enter the above tree(s) to the ACT Tree Register


Registration

Yes


John Meyer

A/g Conservator of Flora and Fauna 16/9/2011

Requests for further information should be made to:

Tree Protection Unit Telephone: (02) 6207 8145

PO Box 158 Facsimile: (02) 6207 5956

Canberra City, ACT 2601 Email: treeprotection@act.gov.au




GPO Box 158 Canberra ACT 2601 | phone: 132281 | www.act.gov.au



База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка