A casserole of taxa




Дата канвертавання24.04.2016
Памер21.73 Kb.

A casserole of taxa




common name

squid, American lobster, blue mussels, American oysters, flat oysters

phylum

arthropoda, mollusca, mollusca, mollusca, mollusca

class

malacostraca, bivalve, bivalve, bivalve, cephalopod

order

decapod, mytiloida, ostreoida, ostreoida, decapod

family

nephropidae, mytilidae, ostreidae, ostreidae, loliginidae

Genus

Homarus, Mytilus, Ostrea, Lolgio, Crassostrea

species

americanus, virginica, edulis, edulis, opalescens
At a reception, a sea-food casserole is being served, containing lobster, squid, mussels, and two types of oysters. Since all of these marine organisms are mixed on the plate, the taxa of the five species are mixed up in the table to the side. The table must be redone in order to place each organism in the appropriate taxon in the hierarchy.








 Construct a table (6 columns and 7 rows) and write TAXA above the first column. Write above the other columns the common name of the five organisms. Name each of the rows: phylum, class, order family, Genus and species. Complete the table with the proper taxonomy.


  • Which taxa do the organisms have different names? Which order appears under the arthropoda phylum and the mullusca phylum? What does the name of this order mean? Which two Genus contain species with the same name? What does this word mean?

 What are the two organisms that are most closely related? Which organism is the most distantly related to the other four?












A casserole of taxa



TAXA

squid

American lobster

blue mussels

American oysters

flat oysters

phylum

mollusca

arthropoda

mollusca

mollusca

mollusca

class

cephalopod

malacostraca

bivalve

bivalve

bivalve

order

decapod

decapod

mytiloida

ostreoida

ostreoida

family

loliginidae

nephropidae

mytilidae

ostreidae

ostreidae

Genus

Lolgio

Homarus

Mytilus

Crassostrea

Ostrea

species

opalescens

americanus

edulis

virginica

edulis

 Only in the Genus do the five organisms all have different names. The order that appears in both the phylum arthopoda and mollusca is that of decapods, which signifies 10 feet. Both the Genus Mytilus and Ostrea contain a species edulis, which signifies “edible”.


 The American oyster (Crassostrea virginica) and the flat oyster (Ostrea edulis) are the two organisms most closely related, they share most of the same taxonomy. The American lobster is the most distantly related of the five, it belongs to another phylum and shares little in common with the other organisms.


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка