2 Description of new species and phylogenetic studies. 2 3 Distribution and Community analyses based on catch data 2




Дата канвертавання25.04.2016
Памер15.83 Kb.
DN1 TASKS AND RESPONSIBILITIES DURING ANALYSIS PHASE (Last updated: Nov 2004)
DN1 PI: Franz Uiblein
Table of tasks


1) Identification of specimens from families and genera that need more attention. 1

2) Description of new species and phylogenetic studies. 2

3) Distribution and Community analyses based on catch data 2

4) Analyses of distribution, abundance, habitat preferences, etc., based on ROV and MIR observations. 3

5) Analyses of the data from landers. 4

4




1) Identification of specimens from families and genera that need more attention.

Sub-group leaders: F.Uiblein, Ingvar Byrkjedal


Material: bottom trawl and longline samples from 2004 cruises (G.O.Sars, Loran)

Aim: to identify to lowest possible taxonomical level of all demersal fishes and thereby derive a species-station matrix of satisfactory quality for community analyses.
Some of this can be done by individual partners, some in workshops with a few people involved.

Participants Roles, taxa


(MAR-ECO partners and collaborators)
F. Uiblein co-leader. Liaison with taxonomists, several families

I. Byrkjedal co-leader. Collection manager, Psychrolutidae, Lotidae

Charles Cotton PhD student, responsible for MS Loran material, sharks

R. Santos taxonomist, Syngnathidae

John Galbraith taxonomist, Alepocephalidae

Manuel Biscoito taxonomist, several families

Peter Rask Møller taxonomist, several families

Alexei Orlov taxonomist, Macrouridae, Rajidae

Gui Menezes taxonomist, Synaphobranchidae

Otte Bjelland taxonomist, Argentinidae, Sebastidae



2) Description of new species and phylogenetic studies.



Sub-group leaders: F. Uiblein, I. Byrkjedal
Material: samples of suspected new species, and groups of species that can add new information on phylogeny. Any of the MAR-ECO cruises.
Aim: Description of new species and further taxonomical and phylogenetic studies of particular groups.


Participants Roles, taxa


(MAR-ECO partners only)
F. Uiblein co-leader, several families

I. Byrkjedal co-leader, collection manager.

Masaki Miya molecular systematics, several families

Peter Rask Møller taxonomist, several families

Jørgen Nielsen taxonomist, several families

Manuel Biscoito taxonomist, several families

Charles Cotton PhD student, sharks

John Galbraith taxonomist, Alepocephalidae

Alexei Orlov taxonomist, Macrouridae, Rajidae

Ricardo Santos taxonomist, Syngnathidae

Manuel Biscoito taxonomist, several families

Rus Hoelzel molecular systematics, several families

Reinhold Hanel molecular systematics, Ophidiiformes, Brotulidae (?)

Sergio Stefanni molecular systematics, Lotidae, Liparidae



3) Distribution and Community analyses based on catch data

Sub-groups leaders: Odd Aksel Bergstad, Gui Menezes


Aim: Analyses of abundance patterns and species assemblage structure based on species-station matrices derived under 1).
Data: catch in terms of numbers and weight by bottom trawl and passive gears, all MAR-ECO cruises, and comparative data from other sources and areas.
There are two natural analyst teams that will do the initial analyses: 1) A trawl data team led by O.A.B., and 2) A passive gear team led by Inge Fossen (proposal). Many participants will mainly be involved as providers of comparative data:


Participants Role/ data to provide or analyse


O.A. Bergstad Co-leader

Gui Menezes Co-leader, analyst, comp. data from Azores and OASIS

Åge Høines analyst, GOS trawl data, database

F. Uiblein liaison to taxonomy sub-task

J.D.M. Gordon comp. data from Rockall Trough, bibliographies

Agnes Gundersen comp. data Greenland, passive gears

Eydfinn Magnusson analyst, comp. data from Faroes

Jan Erik Dyb analyst, data from Loran

Inge Fossen analyst, Loran and previous Norw. Fishing exp.

Charles Cotton analyst, Loran data and US longline data

Pablo Duran Munoz comp. data from Spanish surveys

Jerzy Janusz comp. data from Polish surveys

Pascal Lorance analyst, comp. data French surveys

Sami Souissi analyst

Sergio Iglesias comp. data from Spanish surveys

Vladimir Vinnichenko comp. data from Russian surveys

Andrey Dolgov comp. data from Russian surveys

Ivone Figuiredo comparative data

Alexei Orlov comparative data

Peter Rask Møller comparative data

Monty Priede sharks

Nicky King sharks

Other taxonomists

4) Analyses of distribution, abundance, habitat preferences, etc., based on ROV and MIR observations.

Sub-group leader: Franz Uiblein


Material:

1) near-bottom footage from ROV Aglantha and Bathysaurus, G.O.Sars 2004.



Analysis to be made by GOS participants.

2) footage from MIR dives 2003. Principal Analyst: Ray Wilson


Aim: Derive new knowledge on distribution, abundance, and behaviour based on visual observations.


Participants Roles


F. Uiblein analyst, GOS material

R. Santos analyst, GOS material

P. Lorance provider of comparative French data

R. Wilson analyst, MIR fish footage

O. A. Bergstad liaison with fish community group


5) Analyses of the data from landers.

Sub-group leader: Monty Priede


Aim: derive knowledge on occurrence and abundance of scavenging demersal fishes.

Material/data: data (still photos) from ROBIO and DOBO landers used on GOS 2004, and comparative data from other areas.

Participants Role

M. Priede Leader and supervisor



N. King Analyst, PhD student



База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка