The Indiana "Most Unwanted"




Дата канвертавання25.04.2016
Памер143.55 Kb.

Indiana’s “Most Unwanted” Invasive Plant Pest List – FY 2007



The Indiana "Most Unwanted" List, compiled by the Indiana Cooperative Agricultural Pest Survey (CAPS) State Survey Committee (SSC), is evaluated yearly for the purpose of initiating timely pest survey activities and educational/ outreach programs on new pest threats to Indiana agricultural and natural resources. This list identifies exotic species, invasive species, pests of regulatory concern, and distribution of pests that may or may not be present in the state of Indiana, yet have the potential to threaten the agricultural or natural resources of Indiana.
E: Exotic

I: Invasive

R: Regulated Species

NF: Not found in Indiana

LD: Limited Distribution (with potential significant economic impact) = Less than 25 counties

MD: Moderate Distribution (with potential significant economic impact) = 25 to 70 counties



WD: Widespread Distribution (with potential significant economic impact) = More than 70 counties


Insects










E,I,R,NF

Asian gypsy moth

Lymantria dispar dispar (Linnaeus)

E,I,R,NF

Asian longhorned beetle

Anoplophora glabripennis (Motschulsky)

E,I,R,LD

Asiatic garden beetle

Maladera castanea (Arrow)

E,I,NF

Bamboo longhorned beetle

Chlorophorus annularis Fabricius

E,I,LD

Banded elm bark beetle

Scolytus schevyrewi Semenov

E,I,R,NF

Black spruce beetle

Tetropium castaneum Linnaeus

E,I,NF

Brown fir longhorned beetle

Callidiellum villosulum (Fairmaire)

E,I,NF

Brown marmorated stink bug

Halyomorpha halys Ståhl

E,I,R,NF

Brown spruce longhorned beetle

Tetropium fuscum (Fabricius)

E,I,R,NF

Chinese longhorned beetle

Hesperophanes (Trichoferus) campestris (Faldermann)

E,I,R,NF

Citrus longhorned beetle

Anoplophora chinensis (Forster)

E,I,R,MD

Common pine shoot beetle

Tomicus piniperda (Linnaeus)

E,I,R,NF

Dusky wireworm

Agriotes obscurus Linnaeus

E,I,NF

Egyptian cotton leafworm

Spodoptera littoralis Boisduval

E,I,R,LD

Emerald ash borer

Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire

E,I,LD

European chafer

Amphimallon majalis (Razoumowsky)

E,I,R,LD

European gypsy moth

Lymantria dispar Linnaeus

E,I,R,NF

European hardwood ambrosia beetle

Trypodendron domesticum (Linnaeus)

E,I,R,NF

European poplar shoot borer

Gypsonoma aceriana (Duponchel)

E,I,R,NF

European spruce bark beetle

Ips typographus (Linnaeus)

E,I,R,NF

European woodwasp

Sirex noctilio Fabricius

E,I,R,NF

Exotic bark beetle

Hylurgops (Hylurgus) palliatus Gyllenhal

E,I,R,NF

Exotic bark beetle(s)

Xyleborus spp.

E,I,NF

Exotic click beetle

Agriotes sputator Linnaeus

E,I,R,NF

Exotic longhorned beetle

Xylotrechus altaicus Gebler

E,I,R,NF

Exotic longhorned beetle

Xylotrechus hircus (Motschulsky)

E,I,R,NF

Exotic longhorned beetle

Xylotrechus namanganensis Heyden

E,I,R,NF

Exotic longhorned beetle

Xylotrechus pantherinus (Savenius)

E,I,R,NF

Exotic longhorned beetle

Xylotrechus pyrrohoderus (Bates)

E,I,R,NF

Exotic longhorned beetle

Xylotrechus rusticus (Linnaeus)

E,I,R,NF

Exotic weevil

Myllocerus undecimpustulatus Faust

E,I,NF

Fruit piercing moth

Othreis fullonia (Clerk)

E,I,NF

Fruit tree tortrix moth

Archips podana (Scopoli)

E,I,R,NF

Giant woodwasp

Urocerus gigas gigas Linnaeus

E,I,R,NF

Goldenhaired bark beetle

Hylurgus ligniperda (Fabricius)

E,I,MD

Granulate ambrosia beetle

Xylosandrus crassiusculus (Motschulsky)

E,I,R,NF

Hemlock woolly adelgid

Adelges tsugae (Annand)

E,I,R,NF

Japanese pine sawyer beetle

Monochamus alternatus Hope

E,I,R,NF

Khapra beetle

Trogoderma granarium Everts

E,I,NF

Leek moth

Acroplepiopsis assectella (Zeller)

E,I,NF

Lesser pine shoot beetle

Tomicus minor (Hartig)

E,I,NF

Lined click beetle

Agriotes lineatus Linnaeus

E,I,NF

Mediterranean pine engraver beetle

Orthotomicus erosus (Wollaston)

E,I,NF

Oak ambrosia beetle

Platypus quercivorus (Murayama)

E,I,R,NF

Oak splendour beetle

Agrilus biguttatus (Fabricius)

E,I,R,NF

Old world bollworm

Helicoverpa armigera Hübner

E,I,NF

Oriental beetle

Exomala orientalis (Waterhouse)

E,I,NF

Passionvine mealybug

Planococcus minor (Maskell)

E,I,R,NF

Pine shoot beetle

Tomicus destruens (Wollaston)

E,I,NF

Pine-tree lappet moth

Dendrolimus pini (Linnaeus)

E,I,NF

Pink hibiscus mealybug

Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green)

E,I,R,NF

Russian (pink) gypsy moth

Lymantria mathura Moore

E,I,R,NF

Siberian silk moth

Dendrolimus superans sibiricus Tschetverikov

E,I,R,NF

Six-spined engraver beetle

Ips sexdentatus (Boerner)

E,I,R,NF

Six-toothed spruce bark beetle

Pityogenes chalcographus (Linnaeus)

E,I,R,NF

Small Japanese cedar longhorned beetle

Callidiellum rufipenne (Motschulsky)

E,I,R,NF

Small white-marmorated longhorned beetle

Monochamus sutor Linnaeus

E,I,WD

Soybean aphid

Aphis glycines Matsumura

E,I,R,NF

Soybean pod borer

Maruca vitrata (Fabricius)

E,I,R,NF

Summer fruit tortrix moth

Adoxophyes orana Fischer von Röslerstamm

E,I,NF

Swede midge

Contarinia nasturtii (Kieffer)

E,I,NF

Viburnum leaf beetle

Pyrrhalta viburni Paykull










Invertebrates

E,I,R,NF

Giant African land snail

Achatina fulica (Bowditch)










Nematodes

E,I,NF

British root-knot nematode

Meloidogyne artiellia Franklin

E,I,NF

False Columbia root-knot nematode

Meloidogyne fallax Karssen










Pathogens

E,I,NF

Asian soybean rust

Phakopsora pachyrhizi H. Sydow & Sydow

LD

Bacterial leaf scorch: Pierce’s disease

Xylella fastidiosa

E,R,NF

Bacterial wilt of potato

Ralstonia solanacearum Race 3 Biovar 2 (Smith) Yabuuchi et al.

I,NF

Beech bark disease

Nectria coccinea var. faginata Lohman, Watson, and Ayers

E,R,NF

Brown stripe downy mildew

Sclerophthora rayssiae var. zeae RG Kenneth, Koltin & I. Wahl Payak & Renfro

LD

Butternut canker

Sirococcus clavigignenti-juglandacearum Nair, Kostichka & Kuntz

E,I,R,NF

Chrysanthemum white rust

Puccinia horiana P. Henn.

LD

Fusarium wilt of watermelon Race 2

Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. niveum Race 2 (Sacc) Snyd. & Hans.

E,I,R,NF

Karnal bunt

Tilletia indica Mitra

LD

Oak wilt

Ceratocystis fagacearum (Bretz) Hunt

E,R,NF

Philippine downy mildew

Peronosclerospora philippinensis (W. Weston) C.G. Shaw

E,I,R,NF

Plum pox virus

PPV

I,R,NF

Sudden oak death; Ramorum blight

Phytophthora ramorum (Werres et al).

LD

Wheat streak mosaic virus

WSMV










Plants




Asian bush honeysuckle(s)

Lonicera spp

E,I,WD

*Amur bush honeysuckle

Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Herder

E,I,MD

*Bella bush honeysuckle

Lonicera x bella Zabel [morrowii x tatarica]

E,I,MD

*Morrow’s bush honeysuckle

Lonicera morrowii Gray

E,I,LD

*Tartarian bush honeysuckle

Lonicera tatarica Linnaeus

E,I,WD

Autumn olive

Elaeagnus umbellata Thumb.

I,LD

Bicolor lespedeza

Lespedeza bicolor Turcz.

E,I,LD

Black alder

Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertn.

E,I,MD

Black locust

Robinia pseudoacacia Linnaeus

E,I,LD

Black swallow-wort

Cynanchum louiseae Kartesz & Gandhi

E,I,R,LD

Brazilian elodea

Egeria densa Planch.

E,I,R,NF

British yellowhead

Inula britannica Linnaeus




Buckthorn(s)

Rhamnus spp.

E,I,LD

*Common buckthorn

Rhamnus cathartica Linnaeus

E,I,LD

*Glossy buckthorn

Rhamnus frangula Linnaeus

E,I,R,WD

Canada thistle

Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop.

E,I,LD

Chinese silvergrass

Miscanthus sinensis Anderss.

E,I,LD

Chinese yam

Dioscorea oppositifolia Linnaeus

E,I,MD

Common reed

Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.

E,I,MD

Creeping Charlie

Glechoma hederacea Linnaeus

E,I,WD

Creeping Jenny

Lysimachia nummularia Linnaeus

E,I,WD

Crown vetch

Coronilla varia Linnaeus

E,I,MD

Curly-leaf pondweed

Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus

E,I,LD

Cut-leaved teasel

Dipsacus laciniatus Linnaeus

E,I,WD

Dame’s rocket

Hesperis matronalis Linnaeus

E,I,MD

Eurasian watermilfoil

Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus

E,I,NF

European frogbit

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae Linnaeus

E,I,NF

Flowering rush

Butomus umbellatus Linnaeus

E,I,WD

Garlic mustard

Alliaria petiolata (Bieb.) Cavara & Grande

E,I,R,LD

Giant hogweed

Heracleum mantegazzianum Sommier & Levier

E,I,R,NF

Giant salvinia

Salvinia molesta Mitchell

E,I,R,NF

Goatsrue

Galega officinalis Linnaeus

E,I,MD

Highbush cranberry

Viburnum opulus var. americanum L. Ait.

E,I,R,LD

Hydrilla

Hydrilla verticillata (L. f.) Royle

E,I,LD

Japanese hedge parsley

Torilis japonica (Houtt.) DC

E,I,WD

Japanese honeysuckle

Lonicera japonica Thunb.

E,I,WD

Japanese hops

Humulus japonicus Sieb. & Zucc

E,I,LD

Japanese knotweed

Polygonum cuspidatum Sieb. & Zucc.

E,I,MD

Japanese stilt grass

Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) Camus

E,I,R,MD

Kudzu

Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr.

E,I,LD

Leafy spurge

Euphorbia esula Linnaeus

E,I,NF

Mile-a-minute weed

Polygonum perfoliatum Linnaeus

E,I,WD

Multiflora rose

Rosa multiflora Thunb.

E,I,MD

Norway maple

Acer platanoides Linnaeus

E,I,MD

Oriental bittersweet

Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.

E,I,NF

Pale swallow-wort

Cynanchum rossicum (Kleopov) Barbarich

E,I,WD

Periwinkle

Vinca minor Linnaeus

E,I,LD

Princess tree

Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.) Sieb. & Zucc. ex Steud.




Privet(s)

Ligustrum spp.

E,I,LD

* Common privet

Ligustrum vulgare Linnaeus

E,I,WD

* European privet

Ligustrum obtusifolium Sieb. & Zucc.

E,I,R,MD

Purple loosestrife

Lythrum salicaria Linnaeus

E,I,WD

Purple winter creeper

Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Mazz.

E,I,WD

Reed canary grass

Phalaris arundinacea Linnaeus

E,I,LD

Russian olive

Elaeagnus angustifolia Linnaeus

E,I,LD

Sericea lespedeza

Lespedeza cuneata (Dum.-Cours.) G. Don

E,I,WD

Siberian elm

Ulmus pumila Linnaeus

E,I,WD

Smooth brome

Bromus inermis Leyss.

E,I,LD

Spotted knapweed

Centaurea biebersteinii DC

E,I,WD

Star-of-Bethlehem

Ornithogalum umbellatum Linnaeus




Sweet clover(s)

Melilotus spp.

E,I,WD

*White sweet clover

Melilotus alba Medikus

E,I,WD

*Yellow sweet clover

Melilotus officinalis (L.) Lam.

E,I,WD

Tall fescue

Lolium arundinaceum (Schreb.) S.J. Darbyshire

E,I,WD

Tree-of-heaven

Ailanthus altissima (P. Mill.) Swingle

E,I,NF

Water chestnut

Trapa natans Linnaeus




Water hyacinth(s)

Eichhornia spp.

E,I,R,NF

* Anchored water hyacinth

Eichhornia azurea (Sw.) Kunth

E,I,R,NF

* Floating water hyacinth

Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms

E,I,WD

White mulberry

Morus alba Linnaeus

E,I,LD

Wine raspberry

Rubus phoenicolasius Maxim.

E,I,MD

Winged burning bush

Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Siebold

E,I,R,LD

Yellow floating heart

Nymphoides peltata (Menyanthaceae)








База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка