Sergeant major adam h. Yakubsin




Дата канвертавання22.04.2016
Памер7.98 Kb.
SERGEANT MAJOR ADAM H. YAKUBSIN
Private First Class Adam H. Yakubsin enlisted in the Marine Corps in July 1989 and completed recruit training at MCRD Parris Island, South Carolina. After completing Marine Combat Training (MCT) in Camp Geiger, he was reassigned to Camp Johnson, to attend the Personnel Administrative Course. After completion he received the MOS 0121 Service Record Book Clerk.

In September 1989, Private First Class Yakubsin reported to Officer Candidate School (OCS), Quantico, Virginia, where he served as an administrative clerk and Commanding Officers Driver through April 1992. In April 1992, Corporal Yakubsin was reassigned to Headquarters Company, 9th Marines, Camp Hanson, Okinawa.



In May 1993, Corporal Yakubsin reported to Headquarters Battalion, Marine Corps Logistics base, Albany Georgia. He served as an Administrative Clerk and Non-Commissioned Officer in Charge of the Battalions Burial Detail. He was promoted to the rank of Sergeant in October 1994.
In October 1995, Sergeant Yakubsin reported to Drill Instructor School at MCRD San Diego, California. He served in both Drill Instructor and Senior Drill Instructor billets in the 2d Recruit Training Battalion, Hotel Company and was meritoriously promoted to the rank of Staff Sergeant in January 1998.
In February 1998, Staff Sergeant Yakubsin completed the Advance Personnel Administrative Course in Camp Johnson, North Carolina and was reassigned to 1st Battalion, 4th Marines where he served in the capacities of Personnel Administrative Chief and Administrative Chief (S-1). During his tenure, he made two subsequence deployments. From December 1999 to June 2000, with BLT 1/4, 15th MEU(SOC), he participated in Operation STABILIZE, USGET, East Timor and Operation SOUTHERN WATCH. From November 2001 to July 2002, with BLT 1/4, 13th MEU(SOC), he participated in Operation’s ENDURING FREEDOM and ANACONDA.
In September 2002, Gunnery Sergeant Yakubsin was transferred to Marine Security Guard School, Detachment Commander Class (1-03). Upon completion of the Detachment Commander Class, he was assigned to his first Embassy in Dakar, Senegal, West Africa where he served as Detachment Commander from January 2003 to June 2004. In July 2004, he was reassigned to Asuncion, Paraguay, South America, where he served as the Detachment Commander for the Embassy from July 2004 to December 2005.
In January 2006, Gunnery Sergeant assumed duties as Administrative Chief and Company Gunnery Sergeant for 15th Marine Expeditionary Unit, SOC (MEU). During his tenure, he deployed with the 15th MEU(SOC) from October 2006 to April 2007 to the Far East and in Al Anbar Province, Iraq in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM (OIF).
In April 2007, he was Promote to the rank of First Sergeant and subsequently transferred to 1st Combat Engineer Battalion. From May 2007 to August 2008, he served as Company First Sergeant for Mobility Assault and Engineer Support Company. During this time, 1stSgt was appointed as the Motorcycle Safety Officer for the battalion.
From August 2008 to April 2009, First Sergeant Yakubsin served as the Company First Sergeant for Company “C”. During his time there, he was involved in numerous training events preparing for the companies deployment to Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF).
Through May 2009 to November 2009, First Sergeant Yakubsin served as the Company First Sergeant for H&S Company during their deployment in support of combat operations throughout the Helmand Province, Afghanistan for Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) 09-1.
Upon return from deployment, First Sergeant Yakubsin was reassigned to Company “A”. He served as the Company First Sergeant and Company Commander from January 2010 until October 2010. In October 2010, he was handpicked by the battalion commander to serve as the Remain behind Sergeant Major for the battalion during its next OEF deployment.
In June 2011 Sergeant Major Yakubsin received orders and reported to his current duties as Battalion Sergeant Major for 1st Intelligence Battalion. In December 2011, he deployed with the battalion to Helmand Province, Afghanistan for Operation ENDURING FREEDOM (OEF) 12-1 and 12-2.
Sergeant Major Yakubsin was assigned the additional duties as the Brigade Headquarters Group, I Marine Expeditionary Brigade Sergeant Major in November 2012 until July 2013.
Sergeant Major Yakubsin’s personal awards include the Meritorious Service Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (4 gold stars in lieu of fifth award), the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal and the Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal.

Sergeant Major Yakubsin is married to the former Maria Ramirez and they have three sons, Justin (11), Andrew (9), and Jared (7).


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка