Recording Times for Phylogeny of Sleep Papers in Database Total number of papers = 178 Recording Time is unknown, but entry is in database = 8




Дата канвертавання22.04.2016
Памер28.4 Kb.
Recording Times for Phylogeny of Sleep Papers in Database

Total number of papers = 178
Recording Time is unknown, but entry is in database = 8

  1. Bell & Itabisashi, 1973 – Crossbred Merino sheep (data not obtained from this paper; data entered are from Elgar et al., 1988) Recording time unknown

  2. Bubenik, 1960 - Capreolus capreolus (Venison)

  3. Carskadon & Dement, 2006 – Human, Recording time unknown

  4. Cowgill, personal communication - Perodicticus potto (Potto) From Zeplin, Recording time unknown.

  5. Haas, 1958 - Panthera tigris (Tiger), Panthera leo (Lion), and Acinonyx jubatus (Cheetah). Recording time is unknown.

  6. Meddis, 1983 – Genet Recording time unknown

  7. Pilleri, 1979 –Trichosurus vulpecula (blind Indus dolphin; recording time is unknown; current data from Campbell & Tobler, 1984)

  8. Snyder, F. unpublished data - Criestomys gambianus (African giant pouched rat) and Genet. Recording time is unknown


12-hour or less recordings (and not including 12 hours) = 24

  1. Ambrosini et al., 1994 –Meriones unguiculatus (Mongolian Gerbil) and Wistar Rats (6 hours)

  2. Aristakesian, 1997 – Wistar rats and guinea pigs (3 hours)

  3. Balzamo, 1973 – Papio cynocephalus (Primate; 7.5 hours)

  4. Bert et al., 1967 – Galago senegalensis (8 hours); data from Campbell & Tobler, 1984

  5. Bert et al., 1970A – Macaca mulatta (Rhesus) and Papio papio (Baboon); 8 hours

  6. Bert et al., 1972 – Macaca radiata (Bonnet macaque; 10.5 hours)

  7. Breton et al., 1986 – Saimiri sciureus (squirrel monkey; 10 hours)

  8. Cicala et al., 1970 –Megaleia rufa (Red kangaroo; 5.5 hours)

  9. Fragaszy, 1990 – Cebus apella (Tutfted capuchin; 6-8 hours; rounded to 7 hours)

  10. Godfrey, 1955 – Talpa europaea (mole; 8 hours)

  11. Hunter & Milsom, 1998 – Spermophilus lateralis (Golden mantled ground squirrels; 8 hours)

  12. Klemm, 1966 – goat (actual time is unclear, but we know it’s less than 12 hours)

  13. Kripke et al., 1968 – Macaca mulatta (Rhesus monkey; 7-9 hours nights averaged for 8 hours)

  14. Kurt, 1960 – Loxodonta africana and Elephas maximus (Elephant; recording time is 8-13 hours in Zeplin and Campbell & Tobler)

  15. Mendelson, 1982 – Octagon degu (Degu; 8 hours)

  16. Miller & South, 1981 – Marmota flaviventris (Yellow bellied marmot; 5.4 hours)

  17. Nishino et al., 2000 – Doberman Pinscher (6 hours)

  18. Palchykova et al., 2002 – Phodopus sungorus (says also 1known as Phodopus campelli) (Djungarian hamster; 6 hours)

  19. Sazonov, 1981 – Dicrostonyx torquatus (Arctic lemming; 8 hours)

  20. Swett, 1969 – Macaca mulatta (Rhesus monkey; 8 hours)

  21. Tenaza et al., 1969 – Nycticebus coucang (Slow lorises; 11 hours)

  22. Walker et al., 1983 – Perognathus longimembris (Pocket mouse; 8 hours)

  23. Weitzman et al., 1965 – Macaca mulatta (Macaca mulatta monkey; 6 hours)

  24. Zolovick et al., 1973 – Cat (8 hours)


12-hours + recording periods (does not include 24 hours) = 29

  1. Adams & Barratt, 1974 – Saimiri sciureus (squirrel monkey; 12 hours from Campbell & Tobler)

  2. Balzamo et al., 1978A – Cercopithecus aethiops sabaeus (green monkey; 12 hours)

  3. Balzamo & Bert, 1975 – Papio Anubis (Baboon from Kenya; 12 hrs)

  4. Bert & Collomb, 1966 – Papio papio (baboon;12 hours) In French; obtained data from Elgar, 1988; recording time in Pegram, 1972 is 12 hours

  5. Bert & Pegram, 1969 – Erythrocebus patas and Cercopithecus aethiops sabaeus (Patas monkey and green monkey; 13.5 hours)

  6. Bert et al., 1972 – Macaca radiate (Bonnet macaque; 13 hour recording time)

note: also listed in <12 hr. rec. time section so only count this paper in that section

  1. Bert, 1970 – Papio papio and Macaca radiate (baboon and Bonnet monkey; 13.5 hr)

  2. Bert, 1973 – Saimiri sciureus and Papio papio (baboons; 12.5 hours)

  3. Bert et al., 1975 –Papio papio (baboon; 12 hrs)

  4. Castellini et al., 1994 – Mirounga angustirostris (Northern elephant seal pups; 12 hours)

  5. Crofts et al., 2001 – Callithrix jacchus (common marmoset; 12 hours)

  6. Dallaire & Ruckebusch, 1974A – Pony (12 hours – from 20:00 to 8:00)

  7. Dallaire & Ruckebush, 1974B – Pottock pony (12 hrs)

  8. Flanigan, 1974B – Delphinapterus leucas (Beluga whale; 13.5-14 hours)

  9. Flanigan, 1975A – Orcinus orca (Killer whale; 12-13 hours)

  10. Immelman & Gebbin, 1962 – Okapi johnnstoni (Okapi; Recording time unknown) and Giraffa camelopardalis (Giraffe;12 hours) From Zeplin

  11. Leinonen & Stenberg, 1986 – Macaca arctoides (Monkey; 12 hours)

  12. LoPresti et al., 1970 – Trichosurus vulpecula (Phalanger; recording time is unknown) data from Zepelin, 1989 (has to be more than 12 hrs b/c total sleep is 13hrs, but actual is unknown)

  13. Lyamin et al., 2002B – Delphinapterus lecuas L. (Beluga whale; 14 hour observation time)

  14. McNew et al., 1971 – Chimpanzee (13.5 hour recording time)

  15. Milsom et al., 1996 – Mirounga angustirostris (Northern elephant seal pups; 12 hours)

  16. Noser et al., 2003 – Theropithecus gelada (Gelada baboon; 16 hours)

  17. Reite et al., 1965 – Macaca nemestria (Pigtail monkey; 14.5 hours) from Campbell & Tobler, 1984)

  18. Reite et al., 1976 – Macaca nemestria (Monkey; 12 hours)

  19. Reite & Short, 1985 – Macaca Radiata (Bonnet monkey; 12 hours)

  20. Ridgway et al., 1975 – Halichoerus grypus (Gray seal; 14 hours)

  21. Ruckebusch & Bell, 1970 – Bos Taurus (Cow; 14 hours)

  22. Ruckebusch et al., 1970 – Equus caballus (Horse; 12 hours)

  23. Sterman et al., 1965 – Laboratory cat (23 hours)

  24. Tauber et al., 1968 – Paraechinus hypomelas (Desert hedgehog; 12 hours)


24-hours recordings (exactly 24 hours) = 114

  1. Affani, 1972 – Priodontes giganteus (Giant South American armadillo) and Lutreolina. crassicaudata

  2. Affanni et al., 2001 – Chaetophractus villosus (South American armadillo)

  3. Alfoldi et al., 1990 – Sprague-Dawley SIVZ

  4. Allison & Van Twyver, 1970 – Scalopus aquaticus (Eastern moles) and Condylura cristata (Star-nosed moles)

  5. Allison et al., 1972 – Tachyglossus aculeatus (Echidna/Spiny Anteater)

  6. Allison et al., 1977 – Suncus murinus (Musk shrew), Blarina brevicauda (Greater short-tailed shrew), and Cryptotis parva (Lesser short-tailed shrew)

  7. Astic & Royet, 1974 – Potorous tridactylus apicalis (Kangaroo rat)

  8. Astic et al., 1979 – Potorous apicalis (Kangaroo rat) from Campbell & Tobler

  9. Ayala-Guerrero et al., 1998 – Neotomodon alstoni alstoni (Volcano mouse)

  10. Balzamo et al., 1972 – Pan troglodytes troglodytes or Pan troglodytes verus (Chimpanzee)

  11. Balzamo et al., 1978B – Lemur macaco fulvus

  12. Balzamo et al., 1998 – Macaca mulatta (Rhesus monkey)

  13. Barre & Peter-Rousseaux, 1988 – Microcebus murinus (Nocturnal Malagasy Prosimian)

  14. Batini et al., 1967 – Macaca nemestrina (Monkey)

  15. Baumgardner et al., 1980 – Neofiber alleni (Round-tailed muskrat); Peromyscus eremicus (Cactus mice), Peromyscus maniculatus bairdi (Deer mice), Onychomys leucogaster (Northern grasshopper mouse), Calomys callosus (Laucha de campo), Microtus pennsylvanicus (Meadow vole), Rhabdomys pumilio (African-striped mice), Peromyscus gossypinus (Cotton mice), Peromyscus leucopus (White-footed mice), Peromyscus polionotus (Old field mice), Microtus canicaudus (Gray-tailed vole), Microtus montanus (Montane vole), Microtus ochrogaster (Prairie vole), Mus musculus (House mice)

  16. Berger & Walker, 1972 – Tupaia glis (Tree shrew)

  17. Bert et al., 1970B – Pan troglodytes troglodytes and Pan troglodytes schweinfurthi (chimpanzee)

  18. Chepkasov, 1980 – Citellus parryi (Arctic ground squirrels)

  19. Copley et al., 1976 – Domestic Canine

  20. Crowcroft, 1954 – Sorex araneus (common shrew), Neomys fodiens (water shrew), and Sorex minutus (pygmy shrew)

  21. Crowley et al., 1972 – Macaca mulatta (Monkey) from Campbell and Tobler

  22. Dallaire & Ruckebusch, 1974C – Vulpes vulpes (Captive fox)

  23. Deboer et al., 1994 – Phodopus sungorus (Djungarian hamster)

  24. Deboer & Tobler, 1996 – Phodopus sungorus (Djungarian hamster)

  25. Deboer et al., 2000 – Phodopus sungorus (Djungarian hamster)

  26. Dijk & Daan, 1989 – Eutamias sibiricus (Siberian chipmunk or Burunduk)

  27. Estep et al., 1978 – Tamias striatus (Eastern chipmunk) and Eutamias dorsalis (Cliff chipmunk)

  28. Fischer et al., 1980 – Octodon degus (Hystricomorph rodent)

  29. Folk, 1963 – (Spermophilus undulates) Arctic ground squirrel

  30. Folk, 1964 – Arctic foxe and Arctic wolf

  31. Fourre et al., 1974 – Erinaceus europaeus (hedgehog)

  32. Freemon et al., 1971 – chimpanzee

  33. Friedmann et al., 1975 – A/J lab mouse

  34. Galvao et al., 1983 – Bradypus tridactylus (Three-toed sloth)

  35. Goley, 1999 – Lagenorhynchus obliquidens (Pacific White-sided dolphins)

  36. Gonzalez et al., 1979 – Macaca sylvana

  37. Gutierres-Rivas, 1980 – cat

  38. Hartmann, et al., 1968 – elephants

  39. Haskell et al., 1979 – Citellus lateralis (Golden-mantled ground squirrel)

  40. Hofer, 1976 – Rattus norvegicus (Wistar-derived rats)

  41. Ibuka, 1984 – Wistar strain rat & Hartley guinea pig

  42. Jha et al., 2006 – Mustela putorius furo (Ferret)

  43. Jouvet-Mounier & Astic, 1966 – Guinea pig

  44. Kaemingk & Reite, 1987 – Macaca nemestrina (Pigtail monkey infant)

  45. Kantha & Suzuki, 2006 – Callithrix jacchus (Common marmoset), Saguinus Oedipus (Cotton tap tamarin), and Saimiri sciureus (Squirrel monkey)

  46. Karmanova et al., 1979 – Dicrostonyx torquatus (Arctic lemming)

  47. Kas & Edgar, 1998 – Octogon degus (South American hystricomorph rodent)

  48. Kastaniotis & Kaplan, 1976 – Meriones unguiculatus (Mongolian gerbil)

  49. Kilduff & Dube, 1976 – Sigmodon hispidus (Cotton rat)

  50. Kiyono, 1975 – Gunn rat

  51. Lucas, 1979 – Laboratory cat

  52. Lucas & Sterman, 1974 – Laboratory Cat

  53. Lucas et al., 1977 – Pointer dog

  54. Lyamin et al., 1986 – Callorhinus ursinus (Northern fur seals)

  55. Lyamin, 1987 – Callorhinus ursinus (Northern fur seals)

  56. Lyamin et al., 1989 – Pagophylus groenlandica (Harp seal)

  57. Lyamin & Chetyrbok, 1992 – Arctocephalus pusillus (Cape fur seal)

  58. Lyamin, 1993 – Pagophylus groenlandica (Harp seal)

  59. Lyamin et al., 1994 – Otari byronia (Southern sea lion)

  60. Lyamin et al., 2000 – Enhydra lutris (Sea otter)

  61. Lyamin et al., 2002A – Delphinapterus leucas (White whale)

  62. Lyamin et al., 2002C – Otaria byronia (Southern sea lion)

  63. Lyamin et al., 2004 – Delphinapterus leucas (Beluga whale) and Tursiops truncatus (Bottlenose dolphin)

  64. Marks & Shaffery, 1996 – Mustela putorius furo (Ferret)

  65. McNew et al., 1972 – Chimpanzee

  66. Mistlberger et al., 1983 –Sprague-Dawley rats

  67. Mukhametov & Supin, 1975 – Tursiops truncatus (Black Sea dolphin)

  68. Mukhametov et al., 1977 – Tursiops truncates (Bottlenose dolphin)

  69. Mukhametov & Polyakova, 1981 – Black Sea porpoise

  70. Mukhametov et al., 1984A – Phoca caspica (Caspean seal)

  71. Mukhametov et al., 1984B – Callorhinus ursinus (Northern fur seal)

  72. Mukhametov et al., 1985 – Callorhinus ursinus (Northern fur seal)

  73. Mukhametov, 1987 – Inia geoffrensis (Amazonian dolphin)

  74. Mukhametov et al., 1992 – Trichechus inunguis (Amazonian manatee)

  75. Nicol et al., 2000 – Tachyglossus aculeatus (Echidnas)

  76. Pegram et al., 1969B – Baboon

  77. Pellet & Beraud, 1967 – Cavia porcellus (Guinea pig) and Rat

  78. Perachio, 1970 – Aotus trivirgatus (Owl monkey)

  79. Pivik et al., 1986 – New Zealand White rabbit

  80. Prudom & Klemm, 1973 – Dasypus novemcinctus (Armadillo)

  81. Richardson et al., 1985 – Mus musculus (strain C57BL/10J)

  82. Robert & Dallaire, 1986 – Sus scrofa (Domesticated pigs)

  83. Robinson et al., 2003 – Macaca mulatta (Rhesus monkey)

  84. Ruckebusch, 1962 – Lamb

  85. Ruckebusch, 1963 – Ass

  86. Ruckebusch, 1972 – Stallion, Cow, Sheep, and Pig

  87. Sato & Kawamura, 1984 – Eutamias sibiricus (Siberian chipmunk)

  88. Shurley et al., 1969 – Globicephala scammoni (North Pacific pilot whale)

  89. Siegel et al., 1999 – Ornithorhynchus anatinus (platypus)

  90. Snyder et al., 1971 – Didelphis marsupialis (Opossum), Erinaceus europaeus (Hedgehog), Centetes ecaudatus (Tenrec), and Aplodontia ruja (mountain beaver)

  91. Snyder, 1974 – Procavia johnstoni (Rock hydrax), Heterohyrax brucei (Hyrax), and Dendrohyrax validus (Tree hydrax)

  92. Spies et al., 1970 – New Zealand White rabbits

  93. Strijkstra & Daan, 1997 – Spermophilus citellus (European ground squirrels)

  94. Strijkstra & Daan, 1998 – Spermophilus citellus (European ground squirrels)

  95. Sunquist & Montgomery, 1973 – Choloepus hoffmanni (tow-toed sloth) and Bradypus infuscatus (3-toed sloth)

  96. Susic & Masirevic, 1986 – Meriones unguiculatus (Mongolian gerbils)

  97. Takahashi et al., 1981 – Mongrel and Beagle

  98. Tang & Sanford, 2002 –CB6F1/6J (CB6:B6XC), DBA/2J (D2), BALB/cJ (C), and C57BL/6J (B6)

  99. Tobler et al., 1990 – Swiss rabbits

  100. Tobler, 1992 – Elephas maximus (Asian elephant)

  101. Tobler et al., 1993- Cavia porcellus (Guinea pig)

  102. Tobler & Schwierin, 1996 – Giraffa camelopardalis (Giraffe)

  103. Tobler & Deboer, 2001 – Spalax ehrenbergi (Mole rat)

  104. Tobler & Jaggi, 1987 – Mesocricetus auratus (Syrian hamster)

  105. Toutain & Ruchebusch, 1975 – Erinaceus europeanus (Hedgehog)

  106. Ursin, 1968 – Cats

  107. Valatx & Bugat, 1974 – C57BR, C57BL/6J, DBA/2, CBA, C3H,He, BALB/c

  108. Van Twyver, 1969 – Rattus norregicus (Rat -Long Evans Strain), chinchilla, Mus musculus (Mouse- C.R.I. strain), Mesocricetus auratus (Hamster), and Citellus tridecemlineatus (Thirteen-lined ground squirrel)

  109. Van Twyver & Allison, 1970 – Opossums (Didelphis marsupialis)

  110. Van Twyver & Allison, 1974 – Dasypus noremcinctus (Armadillo)

  111. Walker et al., 1977 – Citellus beldingi and Citellus lateralis (Ground squirrel)

  112. Wauquier et al., 1979 – beagle dogs

  113. Wexler & Moore-Ede, 1985 – Saimiri sciureus (Squirrel monkey)

  114. Zepelin, 1970 –Jaguars and Tapir


Review/Reference Papers = 6

  1. Berger et al., 1990

  2. Campbell & Tobler, 1984 - Lemur macaco fulvus (Lemur), Phaner furcifer (Lemur), and Sus domesticus (Pig). Recording time is unknown.

  3. Elgar et al., 1988 – review paper; several species

  4. Monnier, 1980 – review paper; Mongolian gerbil; cotton rat; male Wistar rats – age not given; rabbit; hedgehog; cats – age not given; dog; cattle; Papio Anubis given; baboons (Not in Database)

  5. Zepelin & Rechtschaffen, 1974 – Myotis lurifugus (Bat), Spalax leucodon (mole rat), and Eptesicus fuscus (Bat). Recording time unknown.

  6. Zepelin, 1989 - Spermophilis parryi (Arctic ground squirrel) and Capreolus capreolus (Roe Deer) Recording time is unknown.



1 Need to check to see if we put this in also for duplicate species list

Revised 06.25.07




База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка