Niger delta peace consolidation conference




Дата канвертавання22.04.2016
Памер11.58 Kb.
HOPE FOR NIGER DELTA CAMPAIGN

NIGER DELTA PEACE CONSOLIDATION CONFERENCE”

25TH & 26TH FEBRUARY 2010

THE HAGUE, THE NETHERLANDS


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DAY 1 (THURSDAY 25TH FEBRUARY 2010)

09.00 – 10.00 Welcome & Registration

10.00 – 11.00 Opening Ceremony……….Welcome Address & Goodwill Messages
Nigerian Government Representative, Representative of the Dutch
Government and President of Hope for Niger Delta Campaign

1st Plenary Session


Theme: The Dynamics of Achieving Sustainable Peace in the Niger Delta

11.00 – 11.15 Introduction of Moderator & Panelists (Speakers)


Moderator: Dr. Sofiri Peterside (Center for Advance Social Sciences)
Panelists: Prof. O. Ibeanu, Hon. M. Ebomo, Dr. C. Ekiyor, Mr. Davin
Bremner (Kreddar), Mujahid Asari Dokubo (NDPSF)

11.15 – 11.35 Keynote Speaker: PROF. OKECHUKWU IBEANU


(Special Rapporteur United Nation Human Rights Council)

11.35 – 11.55 1st Speaker: HONOURABLE MUTU EBOMO


(Nigeria House of Rep. Chairman, Committee on Niger Delta
Development Commission, NDDC)

11.55 – 12.15 2nd Speaker: DR. CHRISTOPHER EKIYOR


(President, Ijaw Youth Council Worldwide)

12.15 – 13.00 Delegates Interface (Questions & Answers)

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch Break (Refreshment)

2nd Plenary Session


Theme: The New Phase of the Niger Delta (Government Amnesty & Niger Delta Technical Committee Report)

14.00 – 14.15 Introduction of Moderator & Panelist (Speakers)


Moderator: Dr. Atuboyedia Obianime President Ijaw National Congress
Panelists: Mr. Ledum Mitee, Chairman NDTC/MOSOP, Mr. A. Nsirimovu
Barrister M. Igini, Mr. Jo Croft (Stakeholder Democray Network), Mr.
Victor Ben Ebikabowei aka Boyloaf (Ex-MEND)

14.15 – 14.35 Keynote Speaker: MR. LEDUM MITEE


(Chairman, Niger Delta Technical Report)

14.35 – 14.55 1st Speaker: MR ANYAKWEE NSIRIMOVU


(Executive Director, Institute for Human Rights & Humanitarian Law)

14.55 – 15.15 2nd Speaker: BARRISTER MIKE IGINI


(Executive Director, Center for Leadership Values & Policy)

15.15 – 16.15 Delegates Interface (Questions & Answers)

16.15 – 16.30 Closing Speech

SECOND PHASE



19.30 - 23.00 Dinner / Gala Night (Social Interaction)

VENUE: CROWN PLAZA DEN HAAG – PROMENADE
VAN STOLKWEG 1
2585 JL
DEN HAAG (THE HAGUE)


HOPE FOR NIGER DELTA CAMPAIGN

NIGER DELTA PEACE CONSOLIDATION CONFERENCE”

25TH & 26TH FEBRUARY 2010

THE HAGUE, THE NETHERLANDS


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DAY 2 (FRIDAY 26TH FEBRUARY 2010)

09.00 – 10.00 Welcoming & Sitting of Guests

Position Groups (Discussion)

10.00 – 11.00 Security & Peace (Chairman) & Panelists


Chairman: HONOURABLE WALE BUSAYO (Nigeria House of Rep.)
(Chairman, House Committee on Defense)
Panelists: Group Capt. M.E. Ahmed (Nigeria Ministry of Defense/JTF),
Chief James Jephtah (Chairman, Niger Delta Peace & Conflict Resolution)
Mr. Ben Ebikabowei Victor aka Boyloaf (Ex-MEND), MEND Rep., Mr.
Mujahid Asari-Dokubo,

11.00 – 12.00 Diplomacy & Activism (Chairman) & Panelists


Chairman: HONOURABLE BATURE UMAR (Nigeria House of Rep.)
(Chairman House Committee on Foreign Affairs)
Panelists: A Dutch MP, Mr. Anyakwee Insirimovu, Barrister Festus
Keyamo (Nigeria Human Rights Lawyer), Prof. Okechukwu Ibeanu,
Niger Delta State Governors Rep., (Delta, River & Bayelsa States)

12.00 – 13.00 Environment & Standards (Chairman) & Panelists


Chairman: His Royal Highness (Capt.) Frank N. Okurakpo (JP) Ph.D
Traditional Ruler of Okugbe Isoko Kingdom, Bayelsa State.
Panelists: Mr. Ledum Mitee, Mr. Jo Croft (SDN), Mr. Geert
Ritsema (Friends of the Earth, Netherlands),

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch Break (Refreshment)

14.00 – 15.00 Economic Development (Chairman) & Panelists
Chairman: MR. CHIBUZOR OGWUHA
(MD/CEO Niger Delta Development Commission, NDDC)
Panelists: Hon. Bature Umar, Dr. Sofiri Peterside,
Niger Delta State Governors Rep., (Delta, River & Bayelsa States)
Rep. of the Federal Government, Rep. of the Dutch Government.

3rd Plenary Session

15.00 – 15.15 Introduction of Chairman and Panelists

15.15 – 15.45 Position Reports



15.45 – 16.30 Communiqué Drafting and Adoption

16.30 – 17.00 Closing Remarks & Vote of Thanks


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка