List of Local Priority Species for Scotland (2008) relevant to Cree Valley Woodlands




Дата канвертавання17.04.2016
Памер59.26 Kb.
List of Local Priority Species for Scotland (2008) relevant to Cree Valley Woodlands
This list is currently under review.


Common Name

Latin Name

Status

Location


Lichens

Sap Groove lichen

Bacidia incompta

UKBAP/

SBL

Garlies wood

A lichen

Peltigera collina

SBL

Stroan, Garlies wood, High Camer

A lichen

Stenocybe septata

SBL

Glentrool oak woods

A lichen

Sticta limbata

SBL

Glentrool oak woods, Stroan, Garlies wood

Tree lungwort lichen

Lobaria pulmonaria

SBL

Garlies wood

A lichen

Menegazzia terebrata

SBL

Glentrool oak woods

A lichen

Parmeliella triptophylla

SBL

Garlies wood

A lichen

Sticta fuliginosa

SBL

Glentrool oak woods, Stroan, Garlies wood

A lichen

Sticta sylvatica

SBL

High Camer, Stroan, Garlies wood, Holm wood


Vascular plants & ferns

Wilson’s Filmy fern

Hymenophyllum wilsonii

UKBAP

Glentrool oak woods, Wood of Cree

Globeflower

Trollius europaeus

UKBAP

Wood of Cree wetlands

Bluebell

Hyacinthoides non scripta

UKBAP/

SBL

All woodlands




Invertebrates

Azure Hawker

Aeshna caerulea

UKBAP

Glentrool oak woods, riparian areas of Cree valley

Variable Damselfly

Coenagrion pulchellum

UKBAP

All areas of standing water



Common Name

Latin Name

Status

Location

Small Pearl bordered Fritillary

Boloria selene

SBL

All woodlands

Argent and Sable Moth

Rheumaptera hastata

UKBAP/

SBL

High Camer, open areas containing birch and bog myrtle


Fish

Atlantic Salmon

Salmo salar

SBL

Cree valley

River Lamprey

Lampetra fluviatilis

SBL

Cree Valley

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

SBL

Cree Valley


Birds

Common kestrel

Falco tinnunculus

SBL

Cree Valley

Black Grouse

Tetrao tetrix

UKBAP/

SBL

Occasionally in Water of Trool site at the Holm, also small lek on open the moorland of Barclye

Barn Owl

Tyto alba

SBL

High Camer, Wood of Cree, Holm wood

Spotted flycatcher

Muscicapa striata

UKBAP/

SBL

Caldons, Wood of Cree, Garlies

Siskin

Carduelis spinus

SBL

Knockman, High Camer, Wood of Cree

Lesser Redpoll

Carduelis cabaret

UKBAP

High Camer, Caldons

Yellowhammer

Emberiza citronella

UKBAP

Knockman and Garlies adjacent open wood pasture, Glentrool oak wood (Buchan and Glenhead)

Golden Eagle

Aquila chrysaetos

SBL

Regular winter visitor to Knockman and Barclye

Woodcock

Scolopax rusticola

SBL

Wood of Cree, Knockman, Minnoch, Water of Trool

Kingfisher

Alcedo atthis

SBL

Riparian area Cree valley

Skylark

Alauda arvensis

UKBAP/

SBL

Wood of Cree, Minnoch and Water of Trool

Song Thrush

Turdus philomelos

UKBAP/

SBL

Cree Valley woodlands

Wood Warbler

Phylloscopus sibilatrix

SBL

Abundant Wood of Cree, present in most woodlands

Willow Tit

Poecile montanus

SBL

High Camer (2 pairs), Wood of Cree, Glentrool oak woods (Caldons)

Common Starling

Sturnus vulgaris




Garlies, Knockman, Wood of Cree




Common Name

Latin Name

Status

Location

Linnet

Carduelis cannabina

UKBAP/

SBL

High Camer open area, moorland fringe area Wood of Cree, Knockman

Bullfinch

Pyrrhula pyrrhula

UKBAP/

SBL

High Camer, Knockman, Wood of Cree












Reed Bunting

Emberiza schoeniclus

UKBAP/

SBL

High Camer open area, Wood of Cree, Knockman


Reptiles

Adder

Vipera berus




High Camer Open area, Minnoch, Water of Trool, Glentrool Oak Woods


Mammals

Water Vole

Arvicola terrestris

UKBAP/

SBL

Good populations at the Minnoch and Holm wood.

Common pipistrelle

Pipistrellus pipistrellus

SBL/EPS

Knockman, Wood of Cree, High Camer, Minnoch, Glentrool Oak woods

Brown Long eared bat

Plecotus auritus

SBL/EPS

Knockman, Wood of Cree

Noctule bat

Nyctalus noctula

SBL/EPS

Lower Cree Valley

Red Squirrel

Sciuris vulgaris

UKBAP/

SBL

All woodlands, high number of dreys in High Camer

Brown Hare

Lepus europaeus

UKBAP/

SBL

Lower Cree Valley

Otter

Lutra lutra

UKBAP/

SBL/EPS

Present throughout the Cree valley, numerous holts on Minnoch

Daubenton’s bat

Myotis daubentonii

SBL/EPS

Abundant thoughout the riparian area of Cree Valley

Natterer’s bat

Myotis nattereri

SBL/EPS

Small population south of Wood of Cree

Leisler’s Bat

Nyctalus leisleri

EPS

Resident at Wood of Cree, Minnoch, Glentrool oak woods (Buchan and Caldons)


Abbreviations: EPS: European Protected Species

SBL: Scottish Biodiversity List



UKBAP: United Kingdom Biodiversity Action Plan


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка