Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata




Дата канвертавання24.04.2016
Памер17.12 Kb.
Comparative Anatomy Lab Taxonomy Sheet for 10am Class

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Subphylum: Vertebrata

Superclass: Pisces

Class: Agnatha

Order: Myxiniformes

G: Bdellostoma - hagfish

Order: Petromyzontiformes

Sp: Petromyzon marinus - lamprey

Class: Chondrichthyes

G: Squalus - dogfish

G: Chimaera - ratfish

Class: Osteichthyes

Sp: Polyodon spathula - paddlefish

G: Scaphirhynchus - sturgeon

G: Arnia calva - bowfin

G: Esox - pike

G: Stizostedion - walleye/sauger

G: Lepisosteus - gar

G: Aplodinotus - drum

G: Ictiobus - buffalo

G: Cyprinus carpio - carp

Sp: Micropterus salmoicles - largemouth bass

G: Pomoxis - crappie

G: Anguilla - eel

G: Hypentilium - hogsucker

G: Dorosoma - shad

G: Ictalurus - catfish

G: Noturus - madtom

G: Percina - logperch

G: Lepomis - bluegill/sunfish

G: Fundulus - topminnow

G: Cottus - sculpin

G: Aphrododerus - pirate perch

Class: Amphibia

Order: Caudata (Urodela)

Suborder: Cryptobranchoidea

G: Cryptobranchus - hellbender

Suborder: Salamandrodia

Sp: Ambystoma opacum - marble salamander

Sp: Ambystoma maculatum - spotted salamander

Sp: Ambystoma annulatum - ringed salamander

G: Plethodon - slimy salamander

G: Eurycea - cave salamander

G: Desmognathus - dusky salamanders

G: Notophthalmus - newt

G: Necturus - mudpuppy

G: Amphiuma - amphiuma, congo eel

Suborder: Sirenoidea

Sp: Siren intermedia - siren

Order: Anura

Suborder: Neobatrachia

G: Bufo - toads

G: Gastrophryne - narrowmouth toad

G: Hyla - tree frogs

G: Scaphiopus - spadefoot toad

G: Rana - leopard frog/true frogs

Sp: Rana catesbeiana - bull frog

Sp: Rana areolata - crawfish frog

G: Pseudacris - chorus frogs

Class: Reptilia

Order: Testudines

G: Apalone - softshell turtle

G: Chelydra - snapping turtle

Sp: Macroclemys temminckii - alligator snapping turtle

G: Terrapene - box turtle

G: Kinosternon - mud turtle

Sp: Trachemys scripta elegans - red-eared slider

G: Pseudemys - river cooter

G: Sternotherus - musk turtle

Order: Squamata

Suborder: Sauria

Sp: Cnemidophorus sexlineatus - six-lined racerunner

G: Eumeces - skinks (five-lined, coal, broad-headed)

G: Ophisaurus - glass lizard

G: Sceloporus - fence lizard

G: Crotaphytus - collard lizard

G: Phrynosma - horned lizard

G: Anolis - green anole

G: Heloderma - gila monster

Suborder: Serpentes

Sp: Agkistrodon contortrix - copperhead

Sp: Agkistrodon piscovorus - cottonmouth

G: Crotalus - rattlesnake

G: Nerodia - water snake

G: Lampropeltis - king and milk snakes

G: Heterodon - hognose snake

G: Elaphe - rat snake

G: Faraneia - mud snake

G: Coluber - racers

Class: Aves

Subclass: Neornithes

Order: Anseriformes - gadwell, ducks, geese

Order: Falconiformes - red-tailed hawk, American kestrel

Order: Columbiformes - doves, pigeons

Order: Galliformes - bobwhite quail, pheasant

Order: Strigiformes - screech owl, barred owl

Order: Caprimulgiformes - nighthawk

Order: Coraciformes - belted kingfisher

Order: Piciformes - woodpecker, yellow-shafted flicker

Order: Passeriformes - common cardinal, American robin, eastern bluebird, rufus-sided towhee, starling, red-winged blackbird, crow, grackle,

mockingbird, indigo bunting, tufted titmouse, white-throated sparrow,

purple finch, cedar wax wing, Carolina chickadee

Order: Charadriifromes - killdeer

Order: Apodiformes - hummingbird

Order: Gruiformes - cranes, coot

Class: Mammalia

Subclass: Theria

Infraclass: Metatheria

Order: Marsupialia

Sp: Didelphis virginianus - opossum

Infraclass: Eutheria

Order: Insectivora

Sp: Scalopus aquaticus - mole

G: Blarina - shrew

Order: Chiroptera

Sp: Tadarida brasiliensis - Brazilian free-tailed bat

G: Plecotus - big-eared bat

G: Eptesicus - big brown bat

Order: Edentata

Sp: Dasypus novemcinctus - nine-banded armadillo

Order: Lagomorpha

G: Sylvilagus - cottontail

Order: Rodentia

Sp: Mus musculus - house mouse

G: Peromyscus - field mouse

G: Sigmodon - cotton rat

G: Microtus - vole

G: Geomys - gopher

Sp: Tamias striatus - chipmunk

G: Rattus - black or Norway rat

G: Marmota - woodchuck

G: Ondatra - muskrat

G: Sciurus - squirrels (red, gray, fox)

Order: Carnivora

Sp: Procyon lotor - raccoon

Sp: Vulpes vulpes - red fox

G: Urocyon - gray fox

G: Mephitis - striped skunk

Sp: Spilogale plutorius - spotted skunk



G: Mustela - mink, weasel

G: Taxidea - badger


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка