John Day, Klickitat County, wa




Дата канвертавання19.04.2016
Памер16.61 Kb.
John Day, Klickitat County, WA.

List covers plants found around the John Day dam pool. List from John Day Pool Technical Study, date unknown.107 spp.


These lists represent the work of different WNPS members over the years.

Their accuracy has not been verified by the Washington Native Plant Society.

We offer these lists to individuals as a tool to enhance the enjoyment and study of native plants.


Vascular Plant List

John Day

* - Introduced

Scientific Name Common Name Family Name

Sagittaria cuneata Wapato Alismataceae

Grindelia nana Low gumweed Asteraceae

Hieracium cynoglossoides Hounds-tongue hawkweed Asteraceae

Lactuca biennis Tall blue lettuce Asteraceae

Lactuca canadensis* Canada wild lettuce Asteraceae

Senecio eremophilus Groundsel Asteraceae

Solidago occidentalis Western goldenrod Asteraceae

Sonchus oleraceus* Common sowthistle Asteraceae

Sonchus uliginosus* Marsh sowthistle Asteraceae


Tragopogon dubius* Oysterplant Asteraceae


Xanthium strumarium* Cocklebur Asteraceae

Heliotropium curassavicum Salt heliotrope Boraginaceae

Mertensia oblongifolia Leafy bluebells Boraginaceae

Lepidium latifolium* Broadleaf pepperweed Brassicaceae

Sisymbrium altissimum* Jim Hill mustard Brassicaceae

Opuntia polyacantha Prickley pear Cactaceae

Sambucus cerulea Blue elderberry Caprifoliaceae

Salsola kali* Russian thistle Chenopodiaceae

Marah oregana Manroot Cucurbitaceae

Cyperus strigosus Straw-colored flatsedge Cyperaceae

Eleocharis acicularis Needle spike-rush Cyperaceae

Eleocharis ovata Ovoid spike-rush Cyperaceae

Eleocharis palustris Common spike-rush Cyperaceae

Eleocharis parvula Small spike-rush Cyperaceae

Scirpus olneyi Olney's bulrush Cyperaceae

Scirpus validus Soft-stem bulrush Cyperaceae

Dipsacus sylvestris* Teasel Dipsacaceae

Elaeagnus angustifolia* Russian olive Elaeagnaceae

Equisetum arvense Common horsetail Equisetaceae

Euphorbia glyptosperma Corregate-seeded spurge Euphorbiaceae

Euphorbia serpyllifolia Thyme-leaf spurge Euphorbiaceae

Glycyrrhiza lepidota Licorice –root Fabaceae

Lathyrus pauciflorus Few-flowered peavine Fabaceae

Lotus purshiana Spanish clover Fabaceae

Medicago lupulina* Black medic Fabaceae

Melilotus alba* White sweet-clover Fabaceae

Psoralea lanceolata Dune scurf-pea Fabaceae

Swainsona salsula Salt rattlepod Fabaceae

Trifolium dubium* Least hop clover Fabaceae

Trifolium repens* White clover Fabaceae

Trifolium striatum* Clover Fabaceae

Vicia cracca* Cow vetch Fabaceae

Quercus garryana Oregon white oak Fagaceae

Myriophyllum sibericum Siberian water-milfoil Haloragaceae

Hypericum perforatum* Klamath weed Hypericaceae

Juncus acuminatus Tapered rush Juncaceae

Juncus articulatus Jointed rush Juncaceae

Juncus bolanderi Bolander's rush Juncaceae

Juncus effusus Soft rush Juncaceae

Juncus ensifolius Daggerleaf rush Juncaceae

Juncus hemiendytus Dagger-leaf rush Juncaceae

Juncus tenuis Slender rush Juncaceae

Galeopsis tetrahit* Common hemp nettle Lamiaceae

Lycopus americanus Water hoarhound Lamiaceae

Lemna minor Water lentil Lemnaceae

Lythrum salicaria* Purple loosestrife Lythraceae

Morus alba* White mulberry Moraceae

Fraxinus latifolia Oregon ash Oleaceae

Epilobium paniculatum Tall annual willow-herb Onagraceae

Epilobium watsonii Watson's willow-herb Onagraceae

Oenothera pallida White-stemmed e-primrose Onagraceae

Plantago major* Common plantain Plantaginaceae

Distichlis spicata Seashore salt grass Poaceae

Echinochloe crus-galli* Barnyard grass Poaceae

Glyceria elata Tall mannagrass Poaceae

Hordeum jubatum Foxtail barley Poaceae

Leersia oryzoides Cutgrass Poaceae

Muhlenbergia minutissima Annual muhly Poaceae

Papsulum distichum Knotgrass Poaceae

Phalaris arundinacea* Reed canarygrass Poaceae

Phragmites communis Common reed Poaceae

Poa pratensis* Kentucky bluegrass Poaceae

Polypogon monspeiensis* Rabbitfoot grass Poaceae

Setaria lutescens* Yellow foxtail Poaceae

Sporobolus airoides Alkali sacaton Poaceae

Sporobolus neglectus* Small rush-grass Poaceae

Eriogonum compositum Northern buckwheat Polygonaceae

Polygonum hydropiper Marshpepper smartweed Polygonaceae

Polygonum hydropiperoides Waterpepper Polygonaceae

Polygonum lapathifolium* Willow weed Polygonaceae

Polygonum persicaria* Heartweed Polygonaceae

Polygonum punctatum Water smartweed Polygonaceae

Rumex crispus* Sour dock Polygonaceae

Potamogeton alpinus Northern pondweed Potamogetonaceae

Potamogeton crispus Curled pondweed Potamogetonaceae

Potamogeton pectinatus Fennel-leaf pondweed Potamogetonaceae

Ranunculus cymballaria Shore buttercup Ranunculaceae

Rosa eglanteria* Sweetbrier Rosaceae

Rosa woodsii Wood's rose Rosaceae

Ruppia maritima Ditchgrass Ruppiaceae

Populus trichocarpa Black cottonwood Salicaceae

Salix alba* White willow Salicaceae

Salix babylonica* Weeping willow Salicaceae

Salix exigua Coyote willow Salicaceae

Salix geyeriana Geyer willow Salicaceae

Salix lasiolepis Arroyo willow Salicaceae

Salix rigida Mackenzie willow Salicaceae

Salix sessilifolia Soft-leaved willow Salicaceae

Salix sp. Willow Salicaceae

Mimulus washingtonensis Washington monkey-flower Scrophulariaceae

Veronica anagallis-aquatica* Water pimpernel Scrophulariaceae

Veronica catenata Chain speedwell Scrophulariaceae

Veronica serpyllifolia Thyme-leaf speedwell Scrophulariaceae

Solanum dulcamara* Bittersweet nightshade Solanaceae

Typha domingensis* Southern cat-tail Typhaceae

Urtica dioica Stinging nettle Urticaceae

Verbena bracteata Bracted vervain Verbenaceae

Verbena hastata Blue vervain Verbenaceae





John Day, Klickitat County, Washington

WNPS Plant Lists



Page of


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка