Friday 1 April Students arrive – orientation meetings




Дата канвертавання19.04.2016
Памер45.84 Kb.




THE CITY OF ROME POSTGRADUATE COURSE

1 April – 27 May 2011


WEEK 1

FRIDAY 1 April

Students arrive – orientation meetings (course outline, administration etc):


16.15 Tea, followed by:

16.30 Library Tour, with Valerie Scott (BSR librarian), building tour

18.00 Introductory talk (Robert Coates-Stephens)


19.15 Drinks

20.00 Dinner (as every day except Saturdays)


SATURDAY 2 April : FORUM ROMANUM (Day 1)

LEAVE 8.30am

9.30 Introduction, Central area [PERMIT]


Caesarian & Augustan Rostra

Column of Phocas


Clivus Capitolinus and Porticus of the Di Consentes

Temples of Saturn, Concord, Vespasian and Castor

Monument of Bibulus

SUNDAY 3 April : FORUM BOARIUM

LEAVE 8.30am

Forum Boarium: introduction



10.00 Temple of Hercules [PERMIT]

Temple of Portunus

Area Sacra of S. Omobono

Arch of the Argentarii & ‘Arch of Janus’

S. Maria in Cosmedin, crypt (Great Altar of Hercules?)

Bridges of Aemilius, Cestius and Fabricius

Tiber Island

MONDAY 4 April : FORUM ROMANUM (Day 2)

LEAVE 8.30am

9.30 Mamertine Prison [PERMIT]

Comitium & Lapis Niger (overview)


Basilicas Aemilia & Julia
Temple of Divus Julius & Arches of Augustus

Arch of Septimius Severus
18.30 Seminar by Robert Coates-Stephens: “Sources for Roman topography”

TUESDAY 5 April : CAPITOLINE

LEAVE 8.30am

9.30am Araceli insula [PERMIT]

Piazza del Campidoglio



10.30 Temple of Veiovis [PERMIT]

Tabularium

Capitoline Museums & exhibition on Roman portraiture

Substructures of Temple of Jupiter Capitolinus

Arx and ‘Auguraculum’

WEDNESDAY 6 April

FREE STUDY


18.00 Lecture by Christopher Smith (Director, BSR): “Locating the Sacred”

THURSDAY 7 April : FORUM ROMANUM (Day 3)

LEAVE 8.30am

Vicus Tuscus & ‘Temple of Augustus’



9.30 Horrea Agrippiana [PERMIT]

Atrium Vestae

Upper Via Sacra & ‘Regia’

Arch of Titus



13.00/13.30 Metro C excavations at S. Maria del Loreto (Athenaeum?) – guided tour with Giovanni Ricci (Cooperativa Archeologia)


WEEK 2

FRIDAY 8 April : CAMPUS MARTIUS (Day 1)

LEAVE 8.30am
9.30 Republican temples of Largo Argentina – guided tour with Monica Ceci (Sovrintendenza Archeologica di Roma)

Crypta Balbi Museum & visit to the excavations [PERMIT]

Palazzo Mattei di Giove

Theatre of Pompey

Piazza Navona (Stadium of Domitian)


18.30 Seminar by Gabriele Cifani (University of Rome Tor Vergata): “Roman archaic architecture and its social significance”


SATURDAY 9 April : MUSEUM VISIT

LEAVE 9.00am

Villa Giulia (Etruscan and Latial antiquities), with Rafael Scopacasa (BSR)



MONDAY 11 April : PALATINE (Day 1)

LEAVE 8.15am

9.00am House of the Griffins [PERMIT]

House of Augustus [PERMIT]

House of Livia [PERMIT]

Precinct of Victory & Magna Mater

Palatine Antiquarium

Aula Isiaca [PERMIT]

Domus Tiberiana & Orti Farnesiani
18.30 seminar by Robert Coates-Stephens: “Materials in construction and decoration”

TUESDAY 12 April : CAMPUS MARTIUS (Day 2)

LEAVE 8.30am

9.30 Forum Holitorium: temples beneath S. Nicola in Carcere [PERMIT]

Temples of Apollo Sosianus & Bellona and fragments in Palazzo Lovatelli

Theatre of Marcellus

Porticus of Octavia



12.30/13.00 Palazzo della Cancelleria: Tomb of Hirtius & Domitianic casts [PERMIT]

Baths of Agrippa & Saepta

Pantheon

Ara Pacis & Museum (overview of Mausoleum of Augustus)



WEDNESDAY 13 April

FREE STUDY


18.00 Lecture by Stephen Heyworth (Wadham College Oxford): “Roman topography and Latin diction”

THURSDAY 14 April : IMPERIAL FORA (Day 1)

LEAVE 8.30am

Imperial Fora: introduction



10.00 Forum of Caesar [PERMIT]

Forum of Augustus [PERMIT]

Forum of Nerva [PERMIT]

Templum Pacis [PERMIT]



12.30 or 14.00 Torre dei Conti [PERMIT]


WEEK 3

FRIDAY 15 April : PALATINE (Day 2)

LEAVE 8.30am

9.30am Domus Praeconum [PERMIT] to be confirmed

Domus Flavia

Domus Augustana, lower court and stadium

Domus Severiana

Septizodium (with Peter Fane-Saunders, BSR)

Vigna Barberini




SUNDAY 17 April : CAMPUS MARTIUS (Day 3)

9.30 ‘Augustan sundial’ [PERMIT]

Column of Marcus Aurelius

Temple of Hadrian

Isaeum Campense

Palazzo Altemps

MONDAY 18 April

FREE STUDY



TUESDAY 19 April : IMPERIAL FORA (Day 2)

LEAVE 8.30am

Markets & Forum of Trajan

Museum of the Imperial Fora

Palazzo Valentini excavations – guided tour with Paola Baldassarri (Sovraintendenza archeologica del Lazio)



WEDNESDAY 20 April : VIA APPIA (Day 1)

LEAVE 8.30am

9.30 Porta Appia & Museum of the Aurelianic Walls

10.30 Columbaria of Vigna Codini [PERMIT]

11.30 Columbarium of Pomponius Hylas [PERMIT]

‘Arch of Drusus’

Baths of Caracalla

Porta Capena


18.00 Lecture by Nathaniel Jones (Yale University / CASVA [Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, National Gallery, Washington DC]): “Augustan Picture Galleries: Real and Fictional”


THURSDAY 21 April : Museo Nazionale Romano

LEAVE 9.00am

Baths of Diocletian

Museo Nazionale Romano, Epigraphic Department & Aula X

Palazzo Massimo


18.30 seminar by Seth Bernard (American Academy in Rome): “Developments in mid-Republican Roman architecture and the urban context”

WEEK 4

FRIDAY 22 April : OSTIA

LEAVE 8.30am

Ostia Antica, including:


12.30 Casa di Diana [PERMIT]



SUNDAY 24 APRIL : EASTER DAY

MONDAY 25 April (Easter Monday)

FREE STUDY


18.30 Seminar by Jonas Bjornebye (Norwegian Archaeological Institute in Rome): “Mithras and the city of Rome”

TUESDAY 26 April : ESQUILINE (Day 1)

LEAVE 8.30am

Clivus Suburanus



10.00 Auditorium of Maecenas [PERMIT]

11.00 Compital altar, via S. Martino ai Monti [PERMIT]

Arch of Gallienus (Porta Esquilina)

Servian Walls at Termini

‘Trophies of Marius’ (Nymphaeum of Alexander Severus)

‘Temple of Minerva Medica’

WEDNESDAY 27 April : AVENTINE & TESTACCIO

LEAVE 8.30am

9.30 Monte Testaccio [PERMIT]

‘Porticus Aemilia’ (Navalia?)

Tiber wharves

11.30 S. Sabina & ‘Isaeum’ excavations [PERMIT]

12.30 Mithraeum of via dei Cerchi [PERMIT]

Circus Maximus


18.00 Lecture by Ellen Westcott (BSR / Macquarie University): “Measuring sentiment. The tombs and epitaphs of Isola Sacra”


THURSDAY 28 April : PORTUS

LEAVE 8.30am (coach)

9.30 Isola Sacra necropolis [PERMIT]


Portus – visit to the excavations, with Stephen Kay (British School at Rome) [PERMIT]


WEEK 5

FRIDAY 29 April : VATICAN MUSEUMS

LEAVE 9.30am

10.00 Room of the Aldobrandini Wedding, Odyssey Frescoes of via Graziosa [PERMIT]

Musei Pio-Clementino (Gallery of the Statues, Hall of the Busts, Cabinet of the Masks), Chiaramonti, Braccio Nuovo



MONDAY 2 MAY : FORUM ROMANUM (Day 4)

LEAVE 8.30am

9.30 Temple of Venus and Rome [PERMIT]

Curia & Tetrarchic Forum, with Monica Hellstrőm (Columbia University / American Academy in Rome)

SS. Cosma & Damiano & ‘Temple of Romulus’

Basilica of Maxentius

Arch of Constantine

Colosseum, including visit to substructures & 3rd level balcony


From Monday-Wednesday the Swedish Academy and the Norwegian Archaeological Institute hold a 3-day international workshop on “The Moving City”. Speakers include Ray Lawrence, Anne-Marie Leander Touati, Michele Salzman and Diana Spencer. Entry might be arranged for those interested (some papers relate directly to students’ individual research topics)

TUESDAY 3 May

FREE STUDY



WEDNESDAY 4 MAY

FREE STUDY



THURSDAY 5 May : CAELIAN

LEAVE 8.30am

Neronian nymphaeum

S. Stefano Rotondo

Arch of Dolabella, Servian Wall & Arcus Neroniani



11.00 Temple of Claudius substructures [PERMIT]

11.30 Insula & domus beneath SS. Giovanni & Paolo [PERMIT]

Ludus Magnus

Isaeum Metellinum
18.00 Lecture by Filippo Coarelli (University of Perugia): “I vici del Palatino”

(In Italian, with English summary)




WEEK 6

FRIDAY 6 May : VIA APPIA (Day 2)

LEAVE 8.30am

Villa of the Quintilii

Via Appia, 6th – 3rd miles

Tomb of Caecilia Metella

Circus of Maxentius

Catacombs of Praetextatus [PERMIT] tbc



MONDAY 9 May

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS, Day 1



TUESDAY 10 May

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS, Day 2



WEDNESDAY 11 May : OPPIAN
LEAVE 8.30am

9.30 S. Pietro in Vincoli and Republican houses beneath [PERMIT]

Domus Aurea (overview)

Baths of Trajan

S. Clemente



12.30 Nymphaeum of Via Annibaldi [PERMIT]
18.00 Lecture by Marina Prusac (University of Oslo): “Colossal portraits in late antique Rome”

THURSDAY 12 May :

FREE STUDY




WEEK 7

FRIDAY 13 May : TRASTEVERE & TIBER BANKS

LEAVE 8.30am

Roman houses under Palazzo Spada, tbc

S. Cecilia & Roman houses

12.00 ‘Syrian Sanctuary’ of Janiculum [PERMIT]

S. Maria in Trastevere

Castel S. Angelo (Mausoleum of Hadrian)

MONDAY 16 May : QUIRINAL

LEAVE 8.30am

9.15 Mithraeum of Palazzo Barberini [PERMIT]

Piazza del Quirinale: introduction & Dioscuri statues

Altar of the Fire of Nero tbc

Servian Wall at via Salandra



14.00 Horti Sallustiani [PERMIT]

Praetorian Camp



TUESDAY 17 May : VIA OSTIENSIS

LEAVE 8.30am

Porta Ostiensis and Museum of Via Ostiensis



10.00 Pyramid of Cestius and funerary chamber [PERMIT]

Montemartini Museum, Via Ostiensis

S. Paolo fuori le Mura

WEDNESDAY 18 May

FREE STUDY


18.00 Lecture by Claire Sotinel (Université Paris Est-Créteil): “Episcopal sponsorship and the churches of Rome in late antiquity”

THURSDAY 19 May : ESQUILINE (Day 2)

LEAVE 8.30am

9.30 Republican tombs of via Statilia [PERMIT]

Porta Maggiore & Tomb of Eurysaces [PERMIT]

Aurelianic Walls - either at Sessorian or Porta Tiburtina

S. Giovanni in Laterano




WEEK 8

FRIDAY 20 May

FREE STUDY


18.30 Seminar by Sue Russell (Assistant Director, BSR) on Pirro Ligorio, antiquarian


SATURDAY 21 May : TIVOLI

LEAVE (coach) 8.45am

Hadrian’s Villa, including

Teatro Marittimo [PERMIT]

Tivoli


MONDAY 23 May

FREE STUDY



TUESDAY 24 May : EXTRAMURAL BASILICAS

LEAVE 8.30am

9.30 Mausoleum of Constantina (S. Costanza) & S. Agnese fuori le Mura

S. Lorenzo fuori le Mura

Verano Cemetery & tomb of Lanciani

WEDNESDAY 25 May

FREE STUDY


18.00 Lecture by David Knipp (University of Freiburg / German Archaeological Institute in Rome): “The Roman buildings at S. Maria Antiqua. Late antique transformation and decoration”

THURSDAY 26 May : FORUM ROMANUM (Day 5)

S. Maria Antiqua and Oratory of the XL Martyrs [PERMIT] , tbc

Lacus Juturnae

House of the Knights of Rhodes [PERMIT]



FRIDAY 27 May : Course ends


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка