Bird Profile of Bangalore Lakes by S. Subramanya




Дата канвертавання24.04.2016
Памер40.29 Kb.
Bird Profile of Bangalore Lakes

by

S. Subramanya
Nearly 110 species of birds fully or partially dependent on water have been recorded utilizing the tanks in Bangalore. This diversity of birds belongs to six avian orders and 25 bird families (List 1). Of these nearly 50 % (54 species) are migratory visiting these tanks from beyond the Himalayas, mainly Eastern Europe and Central Asia between September to April each year (List 2). Of these 110 species as many as 32 species have been recorded nesting within these wetlands (List 3). The support for such diversity lies in the structure of the tanks with varying water depths and the presence of three different types of vegetation namely, floating (e.g. water hyacinth), anchored floating (e.g. water lilly), emergent (e.g typha reeds, Alligator weed) vegetation. Aquatic vegetation that occupy mainly shallow water zones of the lake influence the presence of as many as 37 species of birds (List 4). These birds depend on aquatic vegetation for food cover and nesting requirements. Of this as many as 13 species of birds have been recorded nesting within the aquatic vegetation that grows within the waterbodies of Bangalore (List 5). Thus, maintenance of different aquatic vegetation is crucial for the presence and survival of most of these birds. Excessive growth of some of the aquatic vegetation like water hyacinth and Typha reeds that play an important role by providing foraging and nesting conditions for several birds need to be maintained by restricting their excessive spread by controlling their growth by regular monitoring and removal of this excessive growth.
Nearly 50 % of the birds inhabiting these lakes are migratory and some of them migrate from Central Asia and even from regions as far as Arctic Circle during winter months from late September-April. Their movement and occurrence in wetlands in and around Bangalore clearly indicate that their migratory movements and over-wintering habits appears to have evolved over the centuries based on the location and occurrence of these wetlands. Any damage to and disappearance of these wetlands may severely affect the migratory pattern of these waterbirds.
List 1. Birds Recorded utilizing Waterbodies of Bangalore

Anseriformes

Family: Anatidae – DUCKS & GEESE

1. Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica

2. Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus

3. Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea

4. Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos

5. Cotton Pygmy Goose Nettapus coromandelianus

6. Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope

7. Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha

8. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata

9. Northern Pintail Anas acuta

10. Garganey Anas querquedula

11. Common Teal Anas crecca

12. Common Pochard Aythya ferina


Coraciiformes

Family: Alcedinidae - KINGFISHERS

13. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis


Family: Halcyonidae - KINGFISHERS

14. White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis


Family: Cerylidae - KINGFISHERS

15. Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis


Family: Rallidae – RAILS & COOTS

15. White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus

16. Brown Crake Amaurornis akool

17. Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla

18. Ruddy-breasted Crake Porzana fusca

19. Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus

20. Watercock Gallicrex cinerea

21. Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio

22. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus

23. Common Coot Fulica atra


Charadriiformes

Family: Scolopacidae - SANDPIPERS

24. Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura

25. Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago

26. Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

27. Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa

28. Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata

29. Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus

30. Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis

31. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia

32. Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus

33. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola

34. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos

35. Little Stint Calidris minuta

36. Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii

37. Ruff Philomachus pugnax
Family: Rostratulidae PAINTED SNIPE

38. Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis


Family: Jacanidae - JACANAS

39. Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus

40. Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus
Family Recurvirostridae STILTS & AVOCETS

41. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus

42. Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta

Family Charadriidae- PLOVERS

43. Greater Painted Snipe Rostratula benghalensis

44. Great Stone Plover Esacus recurvirostris

45. Small Pratincole Glareola lactea

46. Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva

47. Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula

48. Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius

49. Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus

50. Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malabaricus

51. Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus


Family: Laridae - GULLS

52 Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus

53. Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
Family Sternidae - TERNS

54. River Tern Sterna aurantia

55. Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda

56. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus

57. Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica

58. Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia


Podicipediformes

Family: Podicipedidae - GREBES

59. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis


Pelecaniformes

Family: Anhingidae - DARTERS

60. Oriental Darter Anhinga melanogaster


Family: Phalacrocoracidae - CORMORANTS

61. Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger

62. Indian Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscicollis

63. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo


Family: Pelecanidae - PELICANS

64. Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis

65. White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
Ciconiiformes

Family: Ardeidae - HERONS

66. Little Egret Egretta garzetta

67. Western Reef Egret Egretta gularis

68. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea

69. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea

70. Great Egret Casmerodius albus

71. Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia

72. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis

73. Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii

74. Striated Heron Butorides striatus

75. Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax

76. Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus

77. Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis

78. Cinnamon Bittern Ixobrychus cinnamomeus

79. Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis
Family: Phoenicopteridae - FLAMINGO

80. Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus ruber


Family: Threskiornithidae – IBISES & SPOONBILLS

81. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus

82. Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus

83. Black Ibis Pseudibis papillosa

84. Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
Family: Ciconiidae - STORKS

85. Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala

86. Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans

87. Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus

88. White Stork Ciconia ciconia
Family: Hirundinidae - SWALLOWS

89. Common Swallow Hirundo rustica

90. Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii

91. Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica


Family: Cisticolidae – FANTAIL WARBLER

92. Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis


Family: Sylviidae - WARBLERS

93. Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola

94. Blyth's Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum

95. Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus


Family: Alaudidae - LARKS

96. Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula


Family: Motacillidae - WAGTAILS

97. White Wagtail Motacilla alba

98. White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis

99. Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola citreola

100. Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava

101. Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea

102. Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus

103. Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus


Falconiformes

Family: Accipitridae – KITES & HARRIERS

104. Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus

105. Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus

106. Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus

107. Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus

108. Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos

109. Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga

110. Osprey Pandion haliaetus


List 2. Migratory Birds Recorded utilizing Lakes of Bangalore

Anseriformes

Family: Anatidae

1. Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus

2. Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea

3. Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos

4. Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope

5. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata

6. Northern Pintail Anas acuta

7. Garganey Anas querquedula

8. Common Teal Anas crecca

9. Common Pochard Aythya ferina


Family: Rallidae

10. Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla


Charadriiformes

Family: Scolopacidae

11. Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura

12. Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago

13. Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

14. Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa

15. Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata

16. Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus

17. Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis

18. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia

19. Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus

20. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola

21. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos

22. Little Stint Calidris minuta

23. Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii

24. Ruff Philomachus pugnax
Family Recurvirostridae

25. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus

26. Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
Family Charadriidae

27. Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva

28. Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula

29. Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus


Family: Laridae

30 Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus

31. Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
Family Sternidae

32. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus

33. Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica

34. Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia


Family: Pelecanidae

35. White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus


Ciconiiformes

Family: Phoenicopteridae

36. Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus ruber


Family: Threskiornithidae

37. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus


Family: Ciconiidae

38. White Stork Ciconia ciconia


Family: Hirundinidae

39. Common Swallow Hirundo rustica


Family: Sylviidae

40. Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola

41. Blyth's Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum

42. Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus


Family: Motacillidae

43. White Wagtail Motacilla alba

44. Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola citreola

45. Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava

46. Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea

47. Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus


Falconiformes

Family: Accipitridae

48. Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus

49. Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus

50. Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus

51. Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos

52. Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga

53. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
List 3. Birds Recorded Nesting within and around Waterbodies of Bangalore
1. Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha

2. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis

3. White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis

4. Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis

5. White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus

6. Ruddy-breasted Crake Porzana fusca

7. Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus

8. Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio

9. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus

10. Common Coot Fulica atra

11. Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis

12. Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus

13. Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius

14. Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malabaricus

15. Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus

16. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis

17. Oriental Darter Anhinga melanogaster

18. Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger

19. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo

20. Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis

21. Little Egret Egretta garzetta

22. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea

23. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea

24. Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia

25. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis

26. Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii

27. Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax

28. Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus

29. Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala

30. Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis

31. Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula

32. Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus

34. Brown Crake Amaurornis akool
List 4. Birds Recorded utilizing the Vegetation found within the Waterbodies of Bangalore
1. Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica

2. Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha

3. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata

4. Northern Pintail Anas acuta

5. Garganey Anas querquedula

6. Common Teal Anas crecca

7. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis

8. White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis

9. White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus

10. Brown Crake Amaurornis akool

11. Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla

12. Ruddy-breasted Crake Porzana fusca

13. Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus

14. Watercock Gallicrex cinerea

15. Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio

16. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus

17. Common Coot Fulica atra

18. Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura

19. Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago

20. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola

21. Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis

22. Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus

23. Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus

24. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis

25. Little Egret Egretta garzetta

26. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea

27. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea

28. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis

29. Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii

30. Striated Heron Butorides striatus

31. Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis

32. Cinnamon Bittern Ixobrychus cinnamomeus

33. Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis

34. Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola

35. Blyth's Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum

36. Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus

37. Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
List 5. Birds Recorded Nesting within the Vegetation found in the Waterbodies of Bangalore
1. Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha

2. White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus

3. Ruddy-breasted Crake Porzana fusca

4. Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus

5. Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio

6. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus

7. Common Coot Fulica atra

8. Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis

9. Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus

10. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis

11. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea

12. Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis



13. Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis

Contact Details:

S. Subramanya: Flat 497, C-7 Block, Kendriya Vihar, Yelahanka, Bellary Road, Bangalore 560 064. E-mail: subbus@vsnl.com


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка