Appendix Specimens used in morphological analyses.




Дата канвертавання21.04.2016
Памер15.49 Kb.
Appendix 2. Specimens used in morphological analyses. (To be published online)

In some cases, morphological data for common species were used in place of rarer species that are represented in the molecular analyses. Similarly, for several genera it was difficult to obtain osteological, external, and larval data for the same species, and different types of data from congeneric species were therefore combined in these cases. Collection abbreviations follow Leviton et al. (1985).


Osteological Specimens

AA = alizarin-alcian prepared specimens. AO = stained for alizarin-red only. DS = dry skeletal preparation.



Non-hylids

Allophrynidae: Allophryne ruthveni: KU 166731 (AA). Bufonidae:

Atelopus peruensis: KU 181817 (AA). Bufo alvarius: CM 47795 (AA). Bufo typhonius: CM 136184 (AA). Dendrophryniscus minutus: KU 289429 (AA). Melanophryniscus stelzneri: CM 109070 (AA). Osornophryne guacamayos: KU 289427 (AA). Centrolenidae: Centrolene grandisonae: KU 164685 (AA). Centrolene prosoblepon: KU 65178 (AA). Cochranella griffithsi: KU 118028 (AA).

Hyalinobatrachium fleischmanni: KU 288859 (AA). Dendrobatidae: Colostethus marchesianus: KU 122212 (AA). Leptodactylidae: Ceratophryinae: Ceratophrys cornuta: KU 205081 (AA). Lepidobatrachus llanensis: CM 63621 (AA). Leptodactylinae: Leptodactylus mystaceus: CM 50647 (AA). Physalaemus cuvieri: CM 109377 (AA). Telmatobiinae: Eleutherodactylus curtipes: KU 288975 (AA). Ischnocnema quixensis: KU 149294 (AA). Telmatobius truebae: KU 212480 (AA). Microhylidae: Gastrophryne carolinensis: CM 126632 (AA). Myobatrachidae: Notaden nichollsi: KU 93580 (AO), 93581 (AA). Uperoleia fusca: KU 180028 (AA). Pelobatidae: Spea bombifrons: KU 209942 (AA). Pipidae: Xenopus laevis: KU 203844 (AA). Ranidae: Rana catesbiana: CM 128515 (AA).
Hylidae

Hemiphractinae: Cryptobatrachus boulengeri: CM 50534 (AA). Flectonotus pygmaeus: KU 166752 (AA), 167759 (AO). Gastrotheca monticola: KU 212029 (AA). Hemiphractus proboscideus: KU 123154 (AA). Stefania scalae: KU 181125 (AA). Hylinae: Acris crepitans: KU 13629 (AA). Anotheca spinosa: KU 86900 (AA). Duellmanohyla uranochroa: KU 320515 (AA). Hyla arenicolor: CM 46860-K (AA). Hyla boans: KU 150025 (AA). Hyla cinerea: CM 129030 (AA). Hyla ebraccata: CM 112180 (AA). Hyla eximia: 102801 (AA). Hyla koechlini: KU 205755 (AA). Hyla meridionalis: CM 50933. Hyla microcephala: KU 190198 (AA). Hyla miotympanum: KU 53944 (AA). Hyla nana: CM 145942 (AA). Hyla polytaenia: CM 109312 (AA). Hyla raniceps: KU 130073 (AA). Hyla smithii: KU 89617 (AA). Hyla squirella: CM 126424 (AA). Lysapsus limellus: KU 130015 (AA). Osteopilus septentrionalis: KU 265362 (AA). Osteocephalus taurinus: KU 175501 (AA). Phrynohyas venulosa: KU 156908 (AA). Phyllodytes auratus: CM 5940 (AA). Plectrohyla guatemalensis: KU 209700 (AA). Pseudacris cadaverina: CM 63668 (AA). Pseudacris crucifer: KU 207430 (AA). Pseudacris nigrita: CM 20055-C (AA). Pseudacris regilla: KU 207473 (AA). Pseudis paradoxus: KU 183298 (AA).

Pternohyla fodiens: KU 60385 (AA). Ptychohyla spinipollex: KU 192980 (AA). Scarthyla goinorum: KU 205773 (AA). Scinax catharinae: KU 92305 (AA). Scinax crospedospilus: KU 91996 (AO). Scinax sugillatus: KU 164400 (AA). Smilisca cyanosticta: KU 200937 (AA). Sphaenorhynchus lacteus: KU 205458 (AA). Trachycephalus jordani: KU 146593 (AA). Triprion petasatus: KU 71475 (AA).

Pelodryadinae: Cyclorana australis: KU 93549 (AO), 179916 (AA). Litoria aurea: CM 47652 (AA). Litoria caerulea: KU 204667 (AA). Nyctimystes foricula: KU 93682 (AA). Phyllomedusinae: Agalychnis spurrelli: KU 77513 (AA). Pachymedusa dacnicolor: KU 78453 (AA). Phyllomedusa lemur: KU 63976 (AA). Phyllomedusa tomopterna: KU 200513 (AA).
Alcohol-preserved Specimens (external data)

Non-hylids

Allophrynidae: Allophryne ruthveni: KU 166713-14. Bufonidae: Atelopus peruensis: KU 181556, 181562. Bufo alvarius: CM 47795, 47799. Bufo typhonius: CM 84625, 84646. Dendrophryniscus minutus: USNM 494594, 494914. Melanophryniscus stelzneri: CM 109067, 109074. Osornophryne guacamayos: KU 221249-50. Centrolenidae: Centrolenella grandisonae: USNM 211212, 211214. Cochranella griffithsi: KU 202786-87. Centrolene prosoblepon: KU 164616, 164619. Hyalinobatrachium colymbiophyllum: KU 103819. Dendrobatidae: Colostethus marchesianus: USNM 520908, 520915. Leptodactylidae: Ceratophryinae: Ceratophrys cornuta: USNM 196695-96. Lepidobatrachus laevis: USNM 341816-17. Telmatobiinae: Caudiverbera caudiverbera: CM 68336. Eleutherodactylus curtipes: USNM 211594, 211603. Ischnocnema quixensis: USNM 317500, 317503. Telmatobius carrillae: KU 214823, 214829. Leptodactylinae: Leptodactylus mystaceus: KU 205182, 207736. Physalaemus cuvieri: CM 109351, 109372. Microhylidae: Gastrophryne carolinensis: CM 128094, 129103. Myobatrachidae: Notaden benneti: KU 175515-17. Pelobatidae: Spea bombifrons: KU 207140, 207142. Pipidae: Xenopus laevis: CM 6601, 6852. Ranidae: Rana catesbiana: CM 128514, 126204.
Hylidae

Hemiphractinae: Cryptobatrachus boulengeri: CM 50432. Flectonotus pygmaeus: USNM 259158-59. Gastrotheca monticola: KU 181761-62, 221704. Hemiphractus proboscideus: KU 123134. Stefania evansi: KU 181112, 181119. Hylinae: Acris crepitans: KU 124243-44. Anotheca spinosa: KU 58075, 25898. Duellmanohyla soralia: KU 195555-56. Hyla arenicolor: CM 48680G, 48680R. Hyla astartea: USNM 243564-65. Hyla boans: KU 104992, 105012. Hyla cinerea: KU 207361-62. Hyla ebraccata: KU 57253, 572578. Hyla eximia: KU 102731, 102761. Hyla koechlini: KU 205713, 205735. Hyla meridionalis: CM 52461, 52561. Hyla microcephala: KU 64786, 64795. Hyla miotympanum: KU 26362, 26824. Hyla nana: KU 289079, 289086. Hyla polytaenia: KU 92166, 132517. Hyla raniceps: KU 289094-95. Hyla smithii: KU 62314, 62316. Hyla squirella: KU 153598, 153603. Lysapsus mantidactylus: KU 93209-10. Osteocephalus langsdorffii: KU 146849, 146852. Osteocephalus taurinus: CM 44226, 84650. Osteopilus septentrionalis: KU 265287, 265294, 265303. Phrynohyas venulosa: KU 101529, 156890. Phyllodytes auratus: USNM 244419. Pseudacris cadaverina: CM 6056, 6057B. Pseudacris crucifer: KU 185669, 192158, 192725. Pseudacris nigrita: CM 20055G, 27805, KU 68877, 68880. Pseudacris regilla: CM 83734, 147718. Pternohyla fodiens: KU 60387, 75380. Ptychohyla spinipollex: KU 204214, 204216. Plectrohyla chrysopleura: USNM 514405-06. Pseudis paradoxa: KU 93215-16. Scarthyla goinorum: KU 205765, 206631. Scinax catharinae: KU 91980, 92305. Scinax crospedospilus: KU 91993, 91995. Scinax sugillatus: KU 164399, 164400. Smilisca cyanosticta: KU 190380-81. Sphaenorhynchus lacteus: KU 92289, 92291. Trachycephalus jordani: KU 217771, 217773. Triprion petasatus: KU 156980, 156986. Pelodryadinae: Cyclorana australis: USNM 128236, 203883. Litoria aurea: CM 47649, 47653. Litoria caerulea: KU 180664-65. Nyctimystes foricula: USNM 197476, 269479. Phyllomedusinae: Agalychnis spurrellii: KU 217506-07. Pachymedusa dacnicolor: KU 62321, 68083. Phyllomedusa lemur: KU 31717, 64007. Phyllomedusa tomopterna: USNM 222245-46.
Larval specimens

Many of the museum numbers below reference “lots” of tadpoles rather than single specimens. The number of specimens examined is given in parentheses.



Outgroups

Bufonidae: Atelopus peruensis: USNM 301954 (2). Bufo alvarius: USNM 320287 (2). Bufo typhonius: KU 11350 (1). Centrolenidae: Centrolene prosoblepon: USNM 330956 (1). Hyalinobatrachium fleischmanni: USNM 331129 (1). Dendrobatidae: Colostethus marchesianus: USNM 317564 (2). Leptodactylidae: Ceratophryine: Ceratophrys cornuta: USNM 343325 (2). Lepidobatrachus laevis: USNM 241344 (1). Leptodactylinae: Leptodactylus mystaceus: KU 11229 (1), USNM 343351 (2). Physalaemus cuvieri: USNM 507877 (1), 507878 (1). Telmatobiinae: Caudiverbera caudiverbera: CM 64008 (1). Telmatobius truebae: KU 181855 (2). Microhylidae: Gastrophryne carolinensis: USNM 511170 (2). Pelobatidae: Spea bombifrons: KU 170633 (1). Pipidae: Xenopus laevis: USNM 308820 (2), 308822. Ranidae: Rana catesbiana: USNM 548036 (2).
Hylidae

Hemiphractinae: Flectonotus fitzgeraldi: USNM 335062 (1). Hylinae: Acris crepitans: KU 125273 (1). Anotheca spinosa: KU 60017 (1). Duellmanohyla soralia: KU 195557 (1). Hyla arenicolor: USNM 214134 (2). Hyla boans: KU 109428 (1). Hyla cinerea: KU 116933 (1). Hyla ebraccata: KU 68385 (1). Hyla eximia: KU 104133 (1). Hyla koechlini: KU 215807 (1). Hyla lanciformis: KU 121404 (1) (= Hyla raniceps). Hyla meridionalis: CM 53051 (2). Hyla microcephala: KU 157687 (1). Hyla miotympanum: KU 60071 (1). Hyla nana: USNM 218221 (2). Hyla polytaenia: USNM 253640 (2). Hyla smithii: KU 139083 (1). Hyla squirella: USNM 504927 (2). Osteocephalus langsdorffii: KU 146853 (1). Osteocephalus taurinus: KU 222126 (2). Osteopilus septentrionalis: KU 55172 (1). Phrynohyas venulosa: KU 139934 (1). Phyllodytes tuberculosus: USNM 209620 (2). Plectrohyla chrysopleura: USNM 316552 (1), 523470 (1). Phrynohyas venulosa: KU 101529, 156890. Pseudacris cadaverina: USNM 225379 (2). Pseudacris crucifer: KU 128069 (1). Pseudacris nigrita: USNM 247718 (2). Pseudacris regilla: USNM 209462 (2). Pseudis paradoxus: KU 128129 (1). Pternohyla fodiens: KU 104196 (1). Ptychohyla spinipollex: KU 204214, 204216, KU 206751 (1). Scarthyla goinorum: USNM 266112 (1). Scinax sugillata: USNM 285285 (2). Smilisca baudinii: USNM 514718 (2) (used for Smilisca cyanosticta). Sphaenorhynchus lacteus: USNM 299933 (1). Trachycephalus jordani: USNM 285302 (1), 285304 (1). Triprion petasatus: KU 71731. Pelodryadinae: Cyclorana longipes: KU 223474 (1). Litoria aurea: CM 49971 (2). Litoria infrafrenata: CM 25572 (2) (used for Litoria caerulea). Phyllomedusinae: Agalychnis spurrelli: KU 104306 (1). Pachymedusa dacnicolor: KU 78991 (1). Phyllomedusa lemur: USNM 330836 (1). Phyllomedusa tomopterna: USNM 506050 (2).


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка