A ct tree Register




Дата канвертавання18.04.2016
Памер19.21 Kb.

Tree Registration

Nomination 54 PTR032-Group


Species: Cupressus sempervirens ‘stricta’ L (Roman cypress-pencil pine), Pinus radiata D Don (Monterey pine) and Robinia pseudoacacia L (Black locust)

Location: Block 1 Section 34 City



Location of City Hill


Criteria

Details of tree


Street address

Vernon Circle

Location on block

Trees are planted in a geometric pattern within the Vernon Circle road reserve, Canberra City

Botanical name:

Cupressus sempervirens ‘stricta’L, Pinus radiata D Don, Robinia pseudoacacia L

Common name:

Roman cypress-pencil pine, Monterey Pine, Black Locust

Tree height

Various from 3.5m-30m

Trunk circumference:

various




Management

Group of trees which constitute the present and future plantings

(current management practice involves the removal of some dead trees)






Grid co-ordinates:

MGA 1994 (middle of City Hill)



X 693,590.314

Y 6,093,605.284





Registration Criteria that presently apply, other criteria may apply after further assessment.


(1) Natural or cultural heritage value

The object of this value is to identify trees that are of particular importance to the community due to their intrinsic heritage values.

A tree may be considered to be of natural or cultural heritage value when it is:

(a) associated with a significant public figure or important historical event; or

(b) of high cultural heritage value to the community or cultural group, including trees associated with aboriginal heritage and culture; or

(c) associated with a heritage nominated place and representative of that same historic period.

(2) Landscape and aesthetic value

The object of this value is to identify trees that are of particular importance to the community due to their substantial contribution to the surrounding landscape.

A tree may be considered to be of landscape and aesthetic value if it is situated in a prominent location when viewed from a public place and it:

(a) contributes significantly to the surrounding landscape based on its overall form, structure, vigour and aesthetic values; or

(b) represents an outstanding example of the species, including age, size or habit; or

(c) is an exceptional example of a locally native species that reached maturity prior to urban development in its immediate vicinity.



Statement against the Criteria

Trees covered by the Heritage Act 2004 are to be transferred to the Tree Register as a legislative requirement. The individual species within the Vernon Circle reserve have all been cited in the Heritage register entry (2002 City Hill) as a result the trees are considered as a group planting. The formal plantings on City Hill are an integral part of the Griffin plan and shall be preserved in their entirety. The Geometric pattern which is created by the plantings is the primary feature of the landscape and is integral to the original design. The association with TGC Weston provides a historical link. The aesthetic component, which the trees provide is an important part of green space and provides a contrast to the build environment of Canberra’s city centre.


Nomination 54


Number PTR032-Group

Cupressus sempervirens ‘stricta’ L (Roman cypress-pencil pine), Pinus radiata D Don (Monterey pine) and Robinia pseudoacacia L (Black locust)

ACT Tree Register


(Registration)

Pursuant to Division 7.2 of the Tree Protection Act 2005 as the Conservator of Flora and Fauna the following decision has been made under section 52(1) to enter or not enter the above tree(s) to the ACT Tree Register


Registration

Yes


David Papps

Conservator of Flora and Fauna 19/3/2010

Requests for further information should be made to:

Tree Protection Unit Telephone: (02) 6207 8145

PO Box 158 Facsimile: (02) 6207 5956

Canberra City, ACT 2601 Email: treeprotection@act.gov.au




GPO Box 158 Canberra ACT 2601 | phone: 132281 | www.act.gov.au



База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка