50 Common Trees in Hong Kong 1




Дата канвертавання27.04.2016
Памер14.83 Kb.
50 Common Trees in Hong Kong 1



Scientific Name

Trachycarpus fortunei


Name in Chinese

棕櫚

Common Name

Windmill palm, Chinese windmill palm

Introduction

Trachycarpus fortunei, originated from China, has been introduced to Hong Kong and widely planted in many public places for ornamental purpose.

Special Features

It has a single and unbranched trunk, which covered with old leaf sheaths that arranged spirally and interspersed with many coarse black hairy fibres.

The leaves are large and round. Each with palmate veins and being cut into narrow, radiating folded strips. The inflorescences arise among the leaves, which at first enclosed in a large sheathing spathe.



To Learn More

In China, the young flower buds are eaten in much the same way as the bamboo shoots.






Characteristics

Whole Plant

Family

Palmae

Height

Up to 4 – 5 metres

Nature

of Leaf

Evergreen

Others

Single trunk, unbranched

Photo

Tuen Mun Town Plaza

Branch

  • Single trunk, unbranched.

Bark

  • Trunk surface covered with old leaf sheaths that arranged spirally and interspersed with many coarse black hairy fibres.

Leaf

Flower

Fruit

  • Soft, berry-like fleshy fruit.

  • Bluish-brown in colour, somewhat kidney-shaped.




- -


База данных защищена авторским правом ©shkola.of.by 2016
звярнуцца да адміністрацыі

    Галоўная старонка